스포츠 베팅이 경기 시청 즐거움에 미치는 영향 : The Impact of Sports Betting on the Enjoyment of Viewing: The Interactive Effects of Emotional Attachment to the Betting Team and Betting Success

Abstract

People are enjoying their leisure time through watching sports and betting. The consumption of sports can alleviate physical and mental stress and foster a positive effect such as creating social ties among community members. Sports betting is not simply gambling, but can be considered as a form of sports participation based on understanding and analysis of the sports.

In South Korea, sports betting is controlled by the state due to its inherent nature of gambling, which has its negative aspects. However, sports betting is closely related to sports, and is an important element in the realm of spectator sports industry and elite sports. Particularly in South Korea, the sports budget is allocated through taxes obtained from sports betting, therefore, sports betting is undeniably a subject that should be actively discussed in sports.

However, there is a lack of research on the pleasure or satisfaction that viewers can obtain through sports betting. In the sports betting scenario, fans can perform emotional hedging betting and non-hedging betting. These two betting strategies are indeed used, but there is a lack of empirical research on their influence on the joy of watching sports. Therefore, this study was conducted to empirically clarify the impact of these two betting strategies on the enjoyment of watching sports.

When money is bet on the outcome of a sports game, it influences the viewer's perception of the game outcome and their emotional responses, which significantly differs from the situation without betting. Particularly for fans with a certain team attachment, the intensity of their attachment and the enjoyment of watching can change significantly when their team wins. At the same time, the emotional response gained from betting results also greatly affects the pleasure of watching.

Fans who engage in sports betting mainly experience two scenarios. When deciding to bet before the game, fans must choose whether to bet on the team they are attached to or the opposite team. Betting on a team that the fan does not feel attached to is called 'emotional hedging betting', and on the contrary, betting on the team that the fan feels attached to is called 'non-hedging betting'. Previous studies have revealed that fans choose these hedging and non-hedging bets, and that there are cases where emotional hedging is used as a motivation. It has also been revealed through previous research that fans' expectations of the game outcome change according to their choice of bets. However, there is still not enough empirical research on the influence of these two betting strategies on the enjoyment of watching, depending on their results.

Therefore, this study aims to clearly understand the difference in the enjoyment of watching based on the attachment to the betting team, betting results, and the results of hedging and non-hedging betting strategies. The study results revealed that the degree of attachment to the winning team and the success of the bet have a significant impact on the spectators' enjoyment of watching. In particular, it was confirmed that the greater the degree of attachment to the winning team, the greater the enjoyment of watching. Therefore, to gain maximum pleasure from watching sports, it is advisable to use a non-hedging strategy where fans bet on the team they are attached to.

Although emotional hedging betting itself does not directly affect the pleasure of watching, it was confirmed that it influences the pleasure of watching through interaction with the degree of attachment to the betting team. When non-hedging betting was conducted on a team with high attachment, the enjoyment of watching was greatly related to the betting result. However, when emotional hedging betting was performed on a team with low attachment, the enjoyment of watching was similar regardless of the betting result. This shows that the game outcome and betting outcome affect the enjoyment of watching, but the degree of attachment to the team for which the bet was made also has a significant influence. This suggests that the decrease in enjoyment from watching due to the defeat of the preferred team can be compensated by betting on a less preferred team, which shows the potential of the emotional hedging effect.

This study provides progress in the sports industry and related fields towards enhancing the positive experiences of sports fans and viewers. This can be an important stepping stone in research to promote the development of the sports viewing industry and the positive experiences of sports bettors and viewers.

사람들은 스포츠 시청과 베팅을 통해 여가생활을 즐기고 있다. 스포츠 소비를 통해 신체적 및 정신적 스트레스를 해소하고, 사회 구성원들 사이의 연결고리를 형성하는 등의 긍정적 효과를 기대할 수 있다. 스포츠 베팅은 단순한 도박과는 다르며 스포츠에 대한 이해와 분석을 기반으로 한 일종의 스포츠 참여라고 볼 수 있다.

대한민국에서 스포츠 베팅은 국가에 의해 통제되고 있으며 이는 스포츠 베팅이 지닌 도박적 특성으로인해 부정적인 측면이 존재하기 때문이다. 하지만 스포츠 베팅은 스포츠는 밀접한 연관을 지니고 있으며 특히 관람 스포츠 산업의 측면과 엘리트 체육의 영역에서 중요한 요소이며 대한민국의 경우 체육 예산이 스포츠 베팅에서 확보한 세금을 통해 편성된다는 점에서 스포츠 베팅은 스포츠에서 활발하게 다루어 져야 하는 대상임에 틀리없다.

하지만 스포츠 베팅을 통해 시청자들이 얻을 수 있는 즐거움이나 만족에 관한 연구는 부족하다. 스포츠 베팅 상황에서 팬들의 베팅 종류 중 이모셔널 헷징 베팅과 비 헷징 베팅을 할 수 있다. 이 두 가지 베팅 전략은 실제로 사용되지만, 스포츠 시청의 즐거움에 어떤 영향을 미치는지에 대한 실증적 연구는 부족한 실정이다. 이에 본 연구는 위의 두 가지 베팅 방식이 스포츠 시청의 즐거움에 미치는 영향에 대해 실증적으로 규명하기 위해 진행되었다.

스포츠 경기의 승패에 돈을 걸고 베팅을 하게 되면, 이는 시청자의 경기 결과에 대한 인식과 느끼는 감정에 영향을 미친다. 이는 베팅을 하지 않는 상황과 크게 다르다. 특히 특정 팀에 대한 애착을 가진 팬들의 경우, 그들의 팀이 경기에서 승리했을 때 느끼는 애착의 강도와 이에 따른 시청의 즐거움은 크게 달라질 수 있다. 동시에, 베팅 결과에 따라 얻게 되는 감정적 반응 역시 시청의 즐거움에 큰 영향을 미친다.

스포츠 베팅을 실시하는 팬들은 주로 두 가지 경우를 경험한다. 경기 전에 베팅을 결정하게 될 때, 팬들은 자신이 애착을 느끼는 팀에 베팅을 할지, 또는 그 반대 팀에 베팅을 할지를 선택해야 한다. 팬이 애착을 느끼지 않는 팀에 베팅을 하는 것을 '이모셔널 헷징 베팅'이라고 부르며, 반대로 팬이 애착을 느끼는 팀에 베팅을 하는 것을 '비 헷징 베팅'이라고 부른다. 이전의 연구에서는 팬들이 이러한 헷징 베팅과 비 헷징 베팅을 선택하며, 이중 이모셔널 헷징을 동기로 삼는 경우가 있다는 것이 밝혀졌다. 또한 이러한 베팅의 선택에 따라 팬들의 경기 결과에 대

한 기대치가 변화한다는 것 역시 이전 연구를 통해 밝혀졌다. 그러나 이러한 두 가지 베팅 방식을 선택했을 때, 그 결과에 따른 시청의 즐거움에 어떤 영향을 미치는지에 대한 실증적인 연구는 아직 충분히 이루어지지 않았다.

따라서 본 연구는 베팅 팀에 대한 애착도, 베팅 결과, 그리고 헷징 베팅과 비 헷징 베팅 전략의 결과에 따른 시청의 즐거움에 대한 차이를 명확하게 이해하고자 한다. 연구 결과, 승리 팀에 대한 애착도와 베팅의 성공 여부가 관중들의 시청 즐거움에 큰 영향을 미친다는 것이 밝혀졌다. 특히, 승리 팀에 대한 애착 정도가 높을수록 시청의 즐거움이 더 커진다는 것이 확인되었다. 따라서 스포츠 시청에서 최대의 즐거움을 얻기 위해서는, 팬이 애착을 느끼는 팀에 베팅하는 비 헷징 전략을 사용하는 것이 바람직하다는 결론을 내릴 수 있다.

이모셔널 헷징 베팅 자체가 시청의 즐거움에 직접적인 영향을 미치지는 않지만, 베팅 팀에 대한 애착도와의 상호작용을 통해 시청의 즐거움에 영향을 미치는 것이 확인되었다. 애착도가 높은 팀에 대해 비 헷징 베팅을 실시했을 경우, 시청의 즐거움은 베팅 결과와 크게 연관되어 있다. 반면에 애착도가 낮은 팀에 대해 이모셔널 헷징 베팅을 실시했을 경우, 베팅 결과에 관계없이 시청의 즐거움은 비슷한 수준이었다. 이는 경기 결과와 베팅 결과가 시청의 즐거움에 영향을 미치지만, 베팅을 실시한 팀에 대한 애착도 역시 이에 큰 영향을 미친다는 것을 보여준다. 이는 즐겨하는 팀의 패배로 인한 시청의 즐거움 감소를 상대적으로 덜 좋아하는 팀에 베팅을 함으로써 보상할 수 있다는 것을 시사한다. 이는 이모셔널 헷징 효과의 가능성을 보여준다.

본 연구는 스포츠 팬들과 시청자들의 긍정적인 경험을 강화하는 방향으로 스포츠 산업과 관련 분야에서의 진전을 제시한다. 이는 스포츠 시청 산업의 발전과 스포츠 베팅자 및 시청자들의 긍정적인 경험을 증진하는 연구에 있어 중요한 발판이 될 수 있다.