청소년기 부모와 함께 한 스포츠 경험이 성인기 스포츠 참여에 미치는 영향. : The Impact of Adolescents Sport Experience with Parents on Sport Participation in Adulthood.

Abstract

본 연구는 청소년기에 부모와 함께 한 스포츠 경험이 성인기 스포츠 참여에 영향을 미치는지 검증하는데 목적이 있다. 미국의 스포츠 참여율은 청소년기에서 성인기로 전환되면서 하락하는 추세이다. 선행연구를 토대로 성인기 신체활동에 영향을 미치는 요인들을 찾아본 결과 청소년기 시절 부모의 지지가 주요 예측 변인으로 밝혀져 있었다. 본 연구에서는 다양한 부모의 지지 중에서도 부모가 직접 자녀의 신체활동에 참여하는 요인(부모와 자녀의 공동 신체활동)에 집중하였다. 그리고 이러한 부모의 직접적인 관여가 향후 성인기 스포츠 참여에 유의한 영향을 미치는지 분석하고자 하였다. 이 과정에서 두 변인 간의 인과관계를 명확히 하기 위해 성향점수매칭 기법을 활용하였다. 이후 로지스틱 회귀분석을 통해 스포츠 참여와 연관이 깊은 사회인구학적 혼란변인들을 통제하여 그 영향력을 검증하고자 하였다.

본 연구에서는 부모와 함께 한 스포츠 경험 유무에 따라 성향점수매칭을 통해 1:1 무작위 할당하여 통제집단과 처치집단을 생성하였다. 이렇게 한차례 가공된 대상자를 바탕으로 로지스틱 회귀분석을 실시하였다. 로지스틱 회귀분석에는 청소년기 부모와 함께 한 스포츠 경험 변인과 기타 통제변인 8개(인종, 성별, 나이, 우울, 흡연, 음주, 마약, 청소년기 스포츠활동 참여 ≥ 일주일5회)를 독립변인으로 설정하였고, 종속변인으로는 청소년기 스포츠 참여와 젊은 성인기 스포츠 참여, 성인기 스포츠 참여 3가지를 설정하였다. 그리고 사회인구학적 변인들을 통제한 상태에서도 부모와 함께 한 스포츠 경험 변인이 각각의 종속변인에 어떠한 영향을 미치는지 분석하였다. 연구 분석에는 미국의 The National Longitudinal Study of Adolescent to Adult Health(Add Health) 자료가 사용되었다. Add Health 데이터는 미국의 중고등학생 청소년을 대상으로 성인기까지의 전환을 추적한 종단 연구 자료이다. 연구 자료로는 청소년기에 측정된 Wave1부터 성인기에 측정된 Wave4까지 사용하였다. 각 변인에 맞는 질문 문항을 Add Health 설문에서 선별하였으며 변인 특성에 따라 Wave1부터 Wave4에서 측정되었다.

분석 결과, 부모와 함께 한 스포츠 경험은 사회인구학적 변인과 우울 및 건강 행동 변인들을 통제한 상태에서도 통계적으로 유의한 수준에서 청소년기 스포츠 참여와 젊은 성인기 스포츠 참여를 높이는 것으로 밝혀졌다. 구체적으로, 부모와 함께 한 스포츠 경험이 있는 청소년은 경험이 없는 청소년에 비해 청소년기 스포츠 참여율이 약 1.6배 이상 높은 것으로 나타났으며, 젊은 성인기 스포츠 참여율은 그보다 높은 약 1.7배 이상인 것으로 나타났다. 이는 부모가 직접 자녀의 신체활동에 참여함으로써 관여하는 것이 청소년기 스포츠 참여뿐만 아니라 성인기 스포츠 참여 또한 촉진시킬 수 있는 강력한 요인인 것으로 설명할 수 있다. 성인기 스포츠 참여의 경우 이전 결과와는 다르게 부모와 함께 한 스포츠 경험이 통계적으로 유의한 영향을 미치지 않는 것으로 밝혀졌으나 미약한 영향은 존재하는 것으로 확인하였다. 청소년기에 부모와 함께 한 스포츠 경험이 있는 집단은 경험이 없는 집단에 비해 성인기 스포츠 참여율이 약 1.2배 높은 것으로 나타났다. 이는 비록 통계적으로 유의한 수준은 아니었으나 약 13년 이후의 시점이라는 긴 기간을 고려한다면 향후 연구에서 그 가치를 다시 살펴볼 여지가 충분히 있을 것으로 사료된다.

본 연구는 성인기 스포츠 참여에 영향을 미치는 변인으로서 청소년기에 부모가 직접 자녀의 신체활동에 참여하는 직접적인 지지의 효과를 검증하였다는 점에 의의가 있다. 본 연구 결과는 신뢰할 수 있는 데이터를 바탕으로 분석된 결과인 만큼 성인기 스포츠 참여 증진에 대한 실무적, 정책적 측면에서 용이하게 활용될 수 있을 것이다.

The research aims to investigate the impact of sport experiences with parents during adolescence on sport participation in adulthood. In the United States, the rate of sport participation declines as individuals transition from adolescence to adulthood. Previous studies have identified parental support during adolescence as a significant predictor of physical activity in adulthood. This study specifically focuses on parental involvement in their children's physical activities, specifically co-physical activity, among various forms of parental support. The objective is to analyze whether this direct parental involvement has a significant effect on future sport participation in adulthood.

To establish a causal relationship between the variables, the study utilizes propensity score matching technique. Logistic regression analysis is then conducted to examine the influence of parental involvement while controlling for socio-demographic variables that are closely associated with sports participation. The study creates a control group and a treatment group through random assignment in a 1:1 ratio based on the presence or absence of sports experiences with parents. Logistic regression analysis is performed on the processed subjects, with the sports experiences with parents variables and eight control variables(race, gender, age, depression, smoking, drinking, drug use, and participation in sports activities ≥ 5 times a week during adolescence) set as independent variables. The dependent variables include sports participation in adolescence, sports participation in young adulthood, and sports participation in adulthood. The analysis aims to determine how the variables related to sports experiences with parents impact each dependent variable, even when socio-demographic variables are taken into account.

The analysis of the study utilized data from The National Longitudinal Study of Adolescent to Adult Health (Add Health) in the United States. Add Health is a longitudinal study that tracks the transition of American middle and high school students into adulthood. The research data utilized measurements from Wave 1, conducted during adolescence, to Wave 4, conducted during adulthood. Relevant questionnaire items corresponding to each variable were selected from the Add Health survey and measured across Waves 1 to 4.

The analysis results revealed that sports experiences with parents significantly increased both adolescent sports participation and young adult sports participation, even when controlling for socio-demographic variables, depression, and health-related behavioral variables. Specifically, adolescents who had sports experiences with parents showed a sports participation rate approximately 1.6 times higher than those without such experiences during adolescence, and their young adulthood sports participation rate was over 1.7 times higher. This indicates that parental involvement in their children's physical activities serves as a powerful factor not only in promoting sports participation during adolescence but also in fostering sports participation in adulthood. However, contrary to previous findings, sports experiences with parents did not show statistically significant effects on adult sports participation. Nonetheless, a slight influence was observed. The group with sports experiences with parents during adolescence demonstrated a sports participation rate approximately 1.2 times higher than the group without such experiences in adolescence. Although this difference was not statistically significant, considering the long duration of approximately 13 years at this follow-up point, there is ample opportunity to reexamine its value in future studies.

This study is meaningful in that it verified the effect of direct support in which parents directly participate in their children's physical activities in adolescence as a variable that affects participation in sports in adulthood. As the results of this study are analyzed based on reliable data, it can be easily used in terms of practical and policy to promote participation in sports in adulthood.