Financial Development and Economic Growth with Dynamic Threshold Model : 동태적 임계값 모형을 통한 금융 발전과 경제성장에 관한 연구

Keywords threshold modelfinancial developmenteconomic growthglobal financial crisis

Abstract

This paper focuses on analyzing the non-linear relationship between financial development and economic growth, with a particular emphasis on the period from 1980 to 2019. Previous studies have encountered limitations in providing a clear explanation of this relationship as they relied on linear models and failed to account for regulatory changes and policies related to capital adequacy in the financial sector before and after financial crises. To overcome these limitations, the authors employ a dynamic panel threshold model. Using this model and country panel data from 23 advanced economies, the analysis reveals that the impact of financial development on economic growth varies based on the threshold. Specifically, until a certain threshold, financial development has a positive impact on economic growth, but beyond that point, it is estimated to have a negative influence on economic growth. Additionally, the study finds that the threshold increases over time, providing empirical evidence of the relationship between financial development and financial stability measures. This research offers valuable insights into the non-linear relationship between financial development and economic growth across different time periods and emphasizes the necessity of considering regulatory changes and crises in economic analysis.

본 논문은 1980년부터 2019년까지의 기간을 중점으로 하여 금융 발전과 경제 성장 간의 비선형적 관계를 분석한다. 이전 연구들은 선형 모델을 사용하여 금융 위기 이전과 이후의 규제 변화와 금융에서의 자기자본 적정성 확보 정책 등으로 이의 관계를 명확히 설명하지 못하는 한계가 존재하였다. 이러한 한계를 극복하기 위해 동적 패널 임계값 모델을 사용하였다. 이의 모델과 23개 선진국의 국가 패널 데이터를 활용한 분석 결과 금융 발전이 경제 성장에 미치는 영향이 임계값에 따라 다르다는 것을 발견하였다. 구체적으로, 특정 임계값까지는 금융 발전이 경제 성장에 긍정적인 영향을 미치지만, 그 이후로는 경제 성장에 부정적인 영향을 미친다는 결과가 추정되었다. 또한, 임계값은 시간이 지남에 따라 증가하는데, 이는 금융 발전에 따른 금융 안정성 조치들을 실증적으로 보여준다. 본 연구는 시기별로 금융 발전과 경제 성장 사이의 비선형적 관계에 대한 통찰력을 제공하며, 경제 분석에서 규제 변화와 위기에 대한 고려의 필요성을 제시한다.