자가주거비 포함 근원인플레이션 지표에 관한 연구 : The Role of Owners Equivalent Rent on Core Inflation Indices

Abstract

현재 소비자물가지수는 자가소유 가구의 주거 비용을 포함하지 못해, 실질적인 가계의 생계비 부담을 반영하지 못한다는 지적이 있다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 자가주거비를 포함한 근원인플레이션 지표를 기존 지표와 비교·분석하여 근원물가지표로서 역할에 대해 점검하고자 한다. 분석 결과, 자가주거비를 포함한 근원인플레이션 지표가 그렇지 않은 지표에 비해 인플레이션 괴리 설명력 및 소비자물가상승률 예측력이 우수한 것으로 나타났다. 경기와의 연계성 측면에서는 자가주거비를 포함한 지표 역시 이른바 필립스 곡선 평탄화 현상으로 경기와의 연계성이 약화된 것으로 보인다. 하지만 개별 품목으로서 자가주거비는 경기에 민감한 품목으로 분류되며 여전히 경기와 연계성을 갖는 것으로 나타났다. 때문에 자가주거비가 포함된 지표는 경기 민감 비중을 증가시켜 경기 반영에 용이할 것으로 판단된다. 따라서 자가주거비 포함 근원인플레이션 지표는 재정정책 및 통화정책 수립과 시행에 있어서 기존 지표보다 유용한 물가 지표 역할을 할 것으로 기대된다.

The current consumer price index (CPI) does not include housing costs for homeowners, hence may not accurately reflect households actual living expenses. This paper compares two sets of core inflation indices (CIIs): the conventional CIIs and new CIIs that include Owner's Equivalent Rent (OER). This study finds that the OER-inclusive CIIs outperform the conventional CIIs in (i) explaining temporary inflation discrepancies; and (ii) predicting consumer prices. However, they show a weaker correlation with the business cycle due to the observed Phillips curve flattening phenomenon. Nonetheless, OER itself still correlates positively with the overall economic situation. The OER-inclusive CIIs enhance the economic sensitivity by increasing the weight of cyclically sensitive components. Therefore, the OER-inclusive CIIs are expected to be more useful as price indicators than the existing ones when establishing and implementing fiscal and monetary policies.