기초연금이 노인건강에 미치는 영향 : The Impact of Basic Pension on Elderly Health

Abstract

The basic pension system has been considered as the core income security system ever since it was introduced to improve the livelihood and welfare of the elderly. Research on the policy effects of the basic pension has been centered on the economic aspect, but considering that poverty and health are closely linked, it is necessary to evaluate the effects of the basic pension on the aspect of health. In this study, we aimed to investigate the relationship between the basic pension and elderly health and explore the mechanisms of its impact. Furthermore, to determine whether the impact of the basic pension on the health of the elderly varies by different demographic attributes, we categorized the elderly into subgroups based on the economic status and gender.

This study used data from the Third KLoSA(2010) to the Sixth KLoSA(2016) for analysis as well as data on the level of health (depression level, subjective health status) and use of healthcare services (treatment continuation for chronic health, hospitalization) as indicators of elderly health. To identify the causal relationship between basic pension and elderly health, we employed the difference-in-differences method as the main methodology and examined the robustness of the estimation results through regression discontinuity design.

The results of the analysis are as follows. First, we partially confirmed the impact of the basic pension on the health of the elderly. It was found that the basic pension had an impact on reducing the level of depression and improving the subjective health status of the elderly, and the results were consistent across both methodologies. Second, we partially confirmed the impact of the basic pension on the use of healthcare services by the elderly. Using the regression discontinuity design, we found that the treatment group's probability of continuing treatment for chronic diseases increased around age 65, suggesting that the elderly with chronic diseases had improved access to healthcare services. On the other hand, the probability of hospitalization decreased. However, the late-stage elderly are more likely to be hospitalized due to deteriorating health conditions, which is likely due to the discontinuity in the regression design as it covers a sample close to the threshold age of 65. Third, we found that the basic pension had a significant effect on reducing depression levels as we measured the level of satisfaction in the spousal relationship. We interpret this as a result of the psychological and economic security provided by the monthly cash payment system of the basic pension, which positively affected the relationship with the spouse. Finally, we learned that the effects of the basic pension on health differed by group. The benefits of the basic pension on health and use of healthcare services were greater among the elderly in the lower economic status group, suggesting that the basic pension policy is effectively working for the target group. On the other hand, no differences in the health outcome by gender were identified, which we attribute to the fact that the analysis did not include the elderly group of people who are aged 75 and over, who are predominantly female.

The significance of this study is that it conducted an empirical analysis based on the features and implications of the difference-in-differences method and regression discontinuity design to investigate the causal relationship between the basic pension and elderly health. The findings that the basic pension has a positive effect on the level of health and use of healthcare services of the elderly indicate that the basic pension has an effective ripple effect on elderly health. We hope that the result of this study will be used as a basis for exploring measures in the public domain to further sustain and promote the health of the elderly.

기초연금제도는 노인의 생활안정과 복지증진을 목적으로 도입된 이래로 대표적인 소득보장제도로 간주되고 있다. 그간 기초연금의 정책효과를 분석한 연구는 경제적 측면을 중심으로 진행되어 왔는데, 빈곤과 건강이 긴밀하게 연결되어 있음을 고려할 때 기초연금의 효과를 건강 측면에서 평가할 필요가 있다. 이에 본 연구는 기초연금과 노인건강의 관계를 밝히고, 이에 대한 영향 기제를 탐색하고자 하였다. 나아가 빈곤 여부, 성별에 따라 세부 집단으로 구분하여 기초연금의 건강효과가 집단 특성에 따라 다르게 나타나는지 확인하고자 하였다.

이를 위해 본 연구는 분석 자료로 고령화연구패널조사 3차(2010)~6차(2016) 자료를 활용하였고, 노인건강을 측정하기 위한 지표로 건강수준(우울수준, 주관적 건강상태)과 의료이용(만성질환 진료지속, 입원이용)을 선정하였다. 기초연금과 노인건강의 인과관계를 밝히기 위해 이중차분법을 주된 방법론으로 활용하되 회귀불연속설계를 통해 추정 결과의 강건성을 검토하였다.

분석 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 기초연금이 노인집단의 건강에 미치는 영향을 부분적으로 확인하였다. 기초연금은 노인집단의 우울수준 감소 및 주관적 건강상태 향상에 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났는데, 이중 우울수준의 경우 두 방법론 모두에서 일관된 결과를 보였다. 둘째, 기초연금이 노인집단의 의료이용에 미치는 영향을 부분적으로 확인하였다. 회귀불연속설계를 적용한 결과 65세 전후로 처치집단이 만성질환 진료를 지속할 확률이 증가한 것으로 나타났는데 이는 만성질환을 보유한 노인의 의료접근성이 향상된 것을 의미한다. 반면 입원이용 확률은 감소한 것으로 나타났다. 입원의 경우 후기 노인일수록 건강상태 악화로 인해 서비스를 이용할 가능성이 높은데, 회귀불연속설계가 임계치인 65세에 인접한 표본을 대상으로 하기에 나타난 결과로 보았다. 셋째, 기초연금은 배우자와의 관계에 대한 만족도를 통해 우울수준 감소에 유의한 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 이는 기초연금이 매월 현금으로 지급된다는 측면에서 오는 심리적, 경제적 안정감이 배우자와의 관계에 긍정적으로 영향을 미쳐 나타난 결과로 해석하였다. 마지막으로 기초연금의 건강효과는 집단에 따라 다르게 나타났다. 기초연금의 건강수준 및 의료이용 효과는 빈곤 노인에서 더 큰 것으로 나타났는데 이는 정책의 실질적 대상에게 효과적으로 작동하였음을 의미한다. 반면 성별에 따른 차이는 나타나지 않았는데, 이는 여성 비중이 높은 75세 이상 고령 노인이 분석에 포함되지 않았기 때문으로 파악하였다.

본 연구는 기초연금과 노인건강의 인과관계를 밝히기 위해 이중차분법과 회귀불연속설계가 지닌 특징과 함의를 바탕으로 실증분석을 수행했다는 데 의의가 있다. 본 연구에서 기초연금이 노인의 건강수준 및 의료이용에 긍정적인 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타난 결과는 제도의 중요한 파급효과로 평가할 수 있다. 이 연구 결과가 향후 노인건강을 유지 및 증진하기 위한 정책적 대응 방안을 모색하는 데 근거로 활용되기를 기대한다.