초등학교 고학년생의 긴장요인, 우울정서, 자살생각의 매개모형에 대한 자아존중감의 완충효과 : Examining self-esteem as a moderator in the mediation model of strain, depression, and suicidal ideation

Abstract

The purpose of the present study is to examine how self-esteem moderates the relationship between strain factors and suicidal ideation via depression on the basis of General Strain Theory.

This study specifically targets upper elementary school students among adolescents. This relatively understudied area has recently garnered attention. A concerning 20% of upper elementary school students experience suicidal ideation, indicating a worrisome issue. They are more susceptible to impulsive behaviors related to these thoughts(Seo, 2018). Furthermore, research indicates that suicidal ideation among upper grades elementary school students is likely to escalate into concrete suicide plans and attempts within a year (Nock et al, 2013). Moreover, suicidal ideation in the upper grades of elementary school not only impacts this period but also has a negative impact that extend into adulthood (Herba et al., 2007; Reinherz et al., 2006). By gaining a deeper understanding of the factors contributing to suicidal ideation within this particular age group, valuable insights can be obtained to develop effective intervention and prevention strategies.

This study is designed from the perspective of General Strain Theory (GST), which has proven to be an excellent framework for explaining adolescents' deviant adaptation. Recent studies have extended the application of GST to encompass suicidal ideation as part of deviant adaptation. Agnew suggested that GST can provide a explanation for suicidal ideation (Agnew et al., 2010). Empirical research, including longitudinal studies, has supported the mediating pathway of GST in the progression of suicidal ideation (strain → negative emotion → suicidal ideation) (Kim, 2018; Park Min-young, 2020; Cho et al., 2010; Hay et al.). Moreover, escape theory, a theory well-known for explaining suicide, proposes a mediating pathway that aligns with GST (Baumeister, 1990).

Strain from academic achievement goal and relationship(parent and friend) were examined as strain factors in this study, alongside depression as a negative emotion. In GST, these strains are emphasized as the primary factors of strain (Agnew, 2001). Domestic studies further reinforce the significance of academic strain, parental strain and friend strain as crucial factors among adolescents, including upper elementary school students (Lee et al., 2015; Lee et al., 2006). These strains lead to various negative emotions, with depression being a prominent negative emotion linked to suicidal ideation (Reynolds et al., 2013) and identified as a critical risk factor for suicidal ideation (Lee, 2011; Choi, 2019; Donnelly et al., 2023). In other words, Individuals may contemplate suicide as an escape from strain when they cannot cope effectively (Agnew, 1992).

Indeed, not all adolescents experiencing strain develop suicidal ideation through depression. Those with protective factors can effectively cope with strain (Agnew et al., 2018). One such protective factor highlighted in GST is self-esteem (Agnew, 1992). Self-esteem acts as a defense against suicidal ideation, empowering individuals to actively confront strain and depression. It also aids in the development of coping strategies for managing depression (Agnew, 1992). Thus, self-esteem likely moderates the relationship between academic strain, parental strain, and friend strain in influencing suicidal ideation through depression, though this aspect has been relatively underexplored in previous studies.

Based on the foregoing, the present study posited the following research hypotheses: "Research Hypothesis 1: Depression emotions will mediate the effect of strain factors on suicidal ideation., "Research Hypothesis 2: As self-esteem increases, the impact of strain factors on suicidal ideation, mediated by depressive emotions, will decrease.

To examine these research hypotheses, data from the "Study on Condition and Policy Tasks of Youth Problematic Behavior" conducted by the National Youth Policy Institute were utilized. Out of 3,164 elementary school students in grades 4 to 6, 3,032 students had complete data for all the study variables and were included in the analysis. Regression analysis with the Ordinary Least Squares (OLS) estimation method was employed. For testing Research Hypothesis 1, PROCESS macro model 4 was used, while Research Hypothesis 2 was tested using PROCESS macro model 59.

The results of the analysis provided support for all the research hypotheses. It was found that depression mediated the effect of all strain factors (academic strain, parental strain, friend strain) on suicidal ideation. Furthermore, self-esteem emerged as a significant moderator, weakening the indirect effects of these strain factors on suicidal ideation, mediated by depression.

The research findings carry the following theoretical implications. Firstly, the study conducted a more in-depth exploration of the mechanisms about suicidal ideation compared to previous research, through the analysis of mediating and moderating effects. Secondly, it provided a comprehensive understanding by encompassing variables related to individual psychological emotions, family environment, and school environment. Additionally, the study sheds light on the importance of focusing on upper elementary school students, an age group overlooked despite the critical period for suicidal ideation, by presenting various reasons for such emphasis.

From a practical perspective, the study holds the following implications. Firstly, as various factors interactively influence suicidal ideation, collaborative efforts between the family and school environments are important in preventing suicidal ideation. Secondly, the study highlights self-esteem as a crucial protective factor that mitigates suicidal ideation by alleviating depression. Consequently, efforts to enhance adolescents' self-esteem play a pivotal role in prevention. The study also discusses the development and utilization of diverse programs to achieve this goal.

본 연구의 목적은 초등학교 고학년생의 긴장요인(학업·부모·친구긴장)이 우울을 매개로 자살생각으로 이어지는 경로를 자아존중감이 조절할 수 있는지 확인하는 것이다.

본 연구는 청소년 중에서도 초등학교 고학년생에게 초점을 맞춘다. 초등학교 고학년생의 자살생각은 최근에 들어서 관심을 받기 시작하였기 때문에 탐색이 더욱 필요한 영역이다. 초등학교 고학년생 중 20%가 자살생각을 하고 있고, 이 시기에는 충동적으로 자살생각을 실행에 옮길 수 있어 더욱 주의가 요구된다(서종한, 2018). 실제로 자살행동을 보인 청소년들은 초등학교 고학년 시기에 자살생각을 시작했고, 자살생각을 시작한 지 1년 이내에 자살계획과 자살시도로 이어질 가능성이 높았다(Nock et al, 2013). 또한 초등학교 고학년 시기의 자살생각은 비단 이 시기에만 영향을 끼칠 뿐만 아니라 고연령의 청소년 시기와 성인기까지 악영향이 지속되기 때문에(Herba et al, 2007; Reinherz et al, 2006) 초등학교 고학년 시기에 발생하는 자살생각의 메커니즘을 파악함으로써 효과적인 예방정책을 수립하는데 귀한 통찰을 얻을 수 있다.

본 연구는 일반긴장이론의 관점을 활용하여 연구를 설계하였다. 일반긴장이론은 청소년의 일탈적 적응을 설명하는데 탁월한 이론으로 자리매김하였고, 근래의 연구들에서는 일탈적 적응의 범위를 보다 넓혀 일반긴장이론을 활용하여 자살생각을 설명하려고 시도해왔다. 일반긴장이론의 관점에서 자살생각이 논의된 바 있고(Agnew et al, 2010; 128), 일반긴장이론의 매개적 경로(긴장 → 부정적 감정→ 자살생각)로 자살생각이 진행된다는 것이 종단연구를 포함한 경험적 연구들을 통해서도 확인되어 왔다(김중곤, 2018; 박민영, 2020; Cho et al, 2019; Hay et al, 2010a; Hay et al, 2010b). 뿐만 아니라 도피이론과 같이 자살을 설명하는 중요 이론에서도 일반긴장이론과 맥을 같이 하는 매개적 경로가 있음을 주장하고 있다(Baumeister, 1990).

본 연구에서는 긴장요인으로 학업, 부모, 친구긴장을 살펴보았고, 부정적 감정으로는 우울을 상정하였다. 일반긴장이론에서는 부모긴장, 친구긴장과 같은 관계에서 오는 긴장과 학업긴장과 같은 학업성취 목표가 좌절되는 상황에서 비롯된 긴장을 주요 긴장요인으로 지목한다(Agnew, 2001). 국내의 연구들을 통해서도 부모긴장, 친구긴장, 학업긴장은 초등학교 고학년생을 포함한 청소년들에게 중요한 긴장요인으로 보고되어 왔다(이승현 외, 2015; 이해경 외, 2006). 이러한 긴장은 다양한 부정적 감정을 낳는데 자살생각과 연관된 대표적인 부정적 감정은 우울이다(Reynolds et al, 2013). 우울은 자살생각과 연관이 깊으며, 자살생각에 가장 결정적인 위험요인으로 연구되어 왔다(이인정, 2011; 최정아, 2019; Donnelly et al, 2023). 즉, 우울을 적절히 대처하지 못하고 우울을 회피하기 위해서 자살생각을 하게 된다(Agnew, 1992).

그러나 모든 청소년에게서 긴장이 우울을 통해 자살생각으로 이어지는 것은 아니다. 같은 수준의 긴장과 우울을 경험해도 보호요인을 가지고 있다면 보다 친사회적이고 적극적으로 문제를 해결할 수 있다(Agnew et al, 2018). 일반긴장이론에서 언급하는 대표적인 보호요인 중에 하나가 자아존중감이다(Agnew, 1992). 자아존중감은 긴장과 우울에 보다 적극적으로 대처하게 하며, 우울에 대한 다양한 대처 전략을 강구하게 하여 자살생각을 예방한다(Agnew, 1992). 따라서 자아존중감은, 아직 선행연구를 통해 밝혀지지는 않았지만, 학업긴장, 부모긴장, 친구긴장이 우울을 매개로 자살생각에 미치는 경로를 조절할 가능성이 높다.

이에 따라 본 연구에서는 다음과 같이 연구가설을 설정하였다. 초등학교 고학년생의 긴장요인이 자살생각에 미치는 정적 영향을 우울정서가 매개할 것이다., 자아존중감이 높을수록, 긴장요인이 우울정서를 매개하여 자살생각에 미치는 영향력이 완화될 것이다.

연구가설을 검증하기 위해 한국청소년정책연구원이 실시한 󰡔청소년 문제행동 저연령화 실태 및 정책 과제 연구󰡕의 데이터를 사용하여 분석을 실시하였다. 초등학교 4 ~ 6학년 3,164명 중에서 연구에서 활용하는 변수에 있어서 결측치가 없는 3,032명을 대상으로 하였다. 자료분석은 OLS 추정방법을 이용한 회귀분석을 실시하였다. 을 확인하기 위해서 다중회귀분석과 PROCESS macro model 4를, 를 확인하기 위해서 PROCESS macro model 59를 활용하였다.

분석 결과, 본 연구에서 설정한 모든 연구가설은 지지되었다. 모든 긴장요인(학업긴장, 부모긴장, 친구긴장)은 우울정서를 매개로 자살생각에 정적인 영향력을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 또한 모든 긴장요인(학업긴장, 부모긴장, 친구긴장)이 우울정서를 통해 자살생각에 미치는 간접효과를 자아존중감이 조절할 수 있는 것으로 나타났다.

연구결과는 다음과 같은 이론적 함의를 갖는다. 첫째로, 매개효과와 조절효과 분석을 통해 청소년 자살생각의 메커니즘을 보다 깊이 탐구하였다. 둘째로, 개인 심리정서요인, 가족환경 및 학교환경과 관련된 변인들을 포괄하여 연구했다는 의의를 갖는다. 셋째로, 자살생각에 있어서 중요한 개입 시기임에도 불구하고 상대적으로 관심을 받지 못한 초등학교 고학년 시기에 초점을 맞추었고, 이 시기의 중요성을 다양한 이유를 제시하여 강조하고자 했다.

본 연구는 다음과 같은 실천적·정책적 함의를 갖는다. 첫째로, 다차원적인 요인이 상호작용하여 자살생각에 영향을 끼치므로, 자살생각을 예방하기 위해서 청소년 주변의 가족환경, 학교환경이 함께 노력해야 한다. 부모와 교사, 사회복지사의 유기적 연계와 협력이 중요하다. 둘째로, 자아존중감은 우울을 완화하고, 자살생각을 완화하는 탁월한 보호요인으로 드러났다. 청소년의 자살생각을 예방하기 위해서는 자아존중감을 높이기 위한 노력이 매우 중요하다. 다양한 프로그램을 개발하고 활용하는 방안에 대한 논의를 후술하였다.