The effect of white-collar network ratio on redistribution attitudes : 재분배 태도에 대한 사회연결망 내 화이트칼라 비율의 효과

Keywords redistribution attitudessocial networkwhite-collar network ratiooccupational composition of social networkhomogeneous networkheterogeneous networkmixed effects model

Abstract

무엇이 재분배 태도를 결정하는가? 대부분의 선행연구는 자기 이해, 가치관, 정치 이념 등과 같은 개인적인 변수에 관심을 두었으나, 대인 간 연결망이 재분배 태도에 잠재적으로 미칠 수 있는 효과에는 주목하지 않았다. 재분배 태도는 단순히 자원 배분의 결과로 개인이 얼마나 손해 또는 이득을 보는지, 혹은 개인 스스로의 가치관에 어떠한 자원 배분 원칙이 부합하는지의 차원에만 국한되는 것은 아니다. 개인이 사회적 연결망 속에 배태되어 타인과 상호작용을 하며, 이를 통해 정치 태도가 결정됨을 고려한다면, 누구와 연결되어 있는지 또한 고려할 필요가 있다. 이에 따라 이 연구는 개인이 어떠한 특성을 공유하는 사람들과 연결되어 있는지를 중심으로, 사회연결망 속에서 재분배 태도가 어떻게 영향을 받는지를 살펴본다.

이 연구는 특히 개인이 얼마나 많은 화이트칼라 또는 블루칼라 직군의 사람들과 사회적으로 연결되어 있는지에 주목한다. 사회연결망의 여러 특성 중에서 이 연구가 직업에 기반한 특성에 주목하는 이유는, 종속변수가 소득과 관련된 정치적 태도, 특히 정부가 저소득자와 고소득자 간 소득 격차를 줄이기 위해 개입을 해야 하는지에 대한 태도이기 때문이다. 개인의 사회연결망이 얼마나 유사한 직종을 가진 사람들로 구성되어 있느냐는 개인의 재분배 태도가 어떠한 방향으로 형성되는지에 영향을 줄 것이다.

사회연결망을 통해 정치와 관련된 정보와 사회적 규범을 학습하고 인식함으로써 개인들은 자신과 연결된 사람들과 유사한 의견과 태도를 가져야 한다는 사회적 압력을 느낀다. 사회적 압력은 사회적 연결망 내에 구성원들이 일치된 의견과 태도를 공유할수록 더 강해진다. 동질적인 사회연결망 내에서 개인은 타인들로부터 일관성 있고 반복적이며 강화된 신호를 받기 때문이다. 따라서 이 연구는 개인의 재분배 태도는 개인의 사회연결망이 얼마나 화이트칼라 또는 블루칼라로 구성되어 있느냐에 영향을 받을 수 있다는 가설을 제기한다. 구체적으로 개인의 사회연결망이 화이트칼라로 구성될수록 소득격차를 줄이는 것은 정부의 책임이 아니라고 판단할 가능성이 크다.

개인의 사회연결망이 화이트칼라로 구성될수록 그 개인은 정부의 재분배 태도에 반대한다는 화이트칼라 연결망 효과는 개인의 사회경제적 지위와 개인이 속한 국가의 사회경제적 맥락에 따라 달라질 수 있다. 즉, 개인의 사회경제적 특성과 개인의 사회연결망이 형성되는 국가의 거시적 맥락에 의해 연결망 효과가 조절된다.

따라서 이 논문의 두 번째 가설은 주관적 사회적 지위가 낮은 개인은 주관적 사회적 지위가 높은 개인보다 사회연결망에 더 많은 영향을 받는다는 것이다. 사회연결망 내 영향력이 자원이 더 많은 개인에서 자원이 적은 개인으로 흐른다는 것을 고려할 때, 개인의 주관적인 사회적 지위는 화이트칼라 연결망 효과를 완화할 수 있다. 따라서 개인의 사회연결망이 얼마나 화이트칼라 혹은 블루칼라로 구성되어 있는지가 재분배 태도에 미치는 영향이 개인의 주관적 사회적 지위에 따라 달라지는지를 살펴본다.

마지막으로, 이 논문은 소득 불평등이 적은 국가에서 화이트칼라 연결망 효과가 더 강할 것이라는 가설을 제시한다. 연결망 효과가 활성화되기 위해서는 연결된 개인 간의 사회적 상호작용, 정보 공유 및 사회적 규범 획득이 장려되어야 한다. 이러한 종류의 사회적 상호작용은 그렇게 할 더 큰 동기가 있을 때 더 강해진다. 따라서 불평등이나 경제적 양극화가 심한 곳에서는 사람들이 서로를 신뢰할 가능성이 작고 서로 협력할 의욕이 저하되므로 타인들에게 반응하고, 타인들과 상호작용하는 것이 활발하지 않다.

이 논문은 2017 ISSP 데이터를 사용하여 선형 혼합 효과 모델을 통해 세 가지 가설을 검증한다. 분석 결과 제1 가설(화이트칼라 연결망 효과)에 대한 증거를 찾을 수 있었다. 개인이 사회연결망이 화이트칼라로 구성될수록 개인은 재분배 태도에 반대할 가능성이 큰 것으로 나타났다. 이는 개인의 사회연결망이 비슷한 직업적 특성을 가진 사람들로 구성되어 있을수록 개인의 의견이나 태도가 특정한 방향으로 강화될 수 있음을 의미한다.

그러나 개인의 주관적 사회적 지위가 낮을수록 자신들의 사회연결망의 설득에 더 민감하게 반응할 것이라는 두 번째 가설은 증명되지 않았다. 이는 사람들이 주관적인 사회적 지위와는 관계없이 사회연결망의 영향력에 동일하게 민감하다는 것을 시사한다. 대신, 이 연구는 개인이 속한 국가의 사회경제적 맥락이 개인의 사회연결망이 재분배 태도에 미치는 영향을 완화한다는 것을 발견하였다. 재분배 태도는 사회연결망에 의해 특정한 방향으로 강화될 수 있지만, 이러한 사회연결망 효과는 소득 불평등 수준이 낮은 국가에서 더욱 두드러지게 나타난다.

종합하면, 이 연구는 재분배 태도에 대한 사회학적 관점을 더한다. 즉, 개인의 재분배 태도는 자신의 사회경제적 지위 또는 자신의 가치관이나 정치적 이념뿐만 아니라 개인이 사회적으로 상호작용하는 사람들의 인식과 의견 및 개인이 처한 거시적 수준의 사회경제적 상황에 의해 영향을 받는다. 또한, 이 논문의 결과는 소위 "계급 배반 투표", 즉 자신의 사회경제적 계급의 이해에 반하는 투표 현상에 대한 대안적인 설명을 제공한다. 자신의 계급이해에 반대하는 투표를 하는 사람들이 누구와 연결되어 있는지, 그러한 사회연결망의 특징 및 사회연결망이 내재하여 있는 큰 맥락을 살펴보는 것은 왜 소득이 낮은 사람들은 재분배를 반대하고, 소득이 높은 사람들은 재분배를 지지하는가에 대한 설명을 제공할 수 있다. 또한, 본 논문에서 사회연결망의 동질적인 구성이 특정 방향으로 태도를 강화한다는 발견은 사회연결망의 동질성과 이질성에 대한 선행 연구를 지지한다. 나아가 이는 사회연결망의 이질적인 구성이 현재 정치적으로 양극화된 기후에서 동의, 설득, 태도 변화의 열쇠가 될 수 있음을 시사한다.

What are the determinants of redistribution attitudes? Previous research on redistribution attitudes has largely focused on individual predictors such as self-interest, value, or ideology. However, potential effects of interpersonal predictors on redistribution attitudes have been neglected. Redistribution attitude is not solely a problem of how much one loses or gains as a result of resource allocation, nor is it solely a problem of values about the fair allocation principles. Given that people are embedded in social networks and interact with others, through which their political attitudes are potentially shaped and formed, it is crucial to consider with whom individuals are socially connected into account. In this regard, this study examines how individuals' social networks may influence redistribution attitudes.

In particular, this study focuses on the ratio at which each individual is connected with others who have white- or blue-collar occupations. This study is interested in finding the sociological determinant of redistribution attitudes, opinions about whether the government should intervene to reduce the disparity between low- and high-income people. Therefore, this study sheds light on the occupational makeup of ones social network.

By learning information and social norms related to politics via social networks, people feel social pressure to hold similar opinions and attitudes with their social contacts. This social pressure is stronger when social ties all share convergent opinions and attitudes. In such social networks, individuals receive coherent, repetitive, and reinforcing signals from the alters, thus amplifying network effects in specific directions. That is, an individual may experience greater pressure to support and act in accordance with what the majority of his or her social contacts who share common traits favor and do.

Thus, it is hypothesized that an egos redistribution attitude will be influenced by the proportion of white- or blue-collars in his or her social network. Specifically, the more an individual's social network consists of white-collar people, the more likely it is that he or she believes that reducing income disparities is not the responsibility of the government.

The white-collar network effect, in which white-collar individuals dominate one's social network and result in greater opposition to government-led redistribution, might differ depending on the socioeconomic status of the ego and the socioeconomic context of the country to which the ego belongs. In other words, the network effect is moderated by socioeconomic characteristics of the ego and the macro-level context of the country in which the ego's social network is formed.

Thus, the second hypothesis of this paper is that individuals with lower levels of Subjective Social Status (SSS) would be influenced more by their social ties than those with higher SSS. Given that influence within a network frequently flows from those with more resources to those with fewer resources, the subjective social status of individuals may moderate the white-collar network effect. Thus, this study also investigates whether the effect of an individual's social networks being similarly white-collar or blue-collar on redistribution attitudes varies depending on the individual's socioeconomic status.

Lastly, this paper hypothesizes that the white-collar network effect will be stronger in countries with less income inequality. For the network effect to be enabled, social interaction, information sharing, and the acquisition of social norms need to be encouraged among connected individuals. These kinds of social interactions are stronger when there are greater incentives to do so. Hence, in places with high levels of inequality or economic polarization, people are less likely to trust one another and are less motivated to cooperate with each other.

To test the hypotheses, this paper used the 2017 ISSP data to analyze a series of linear mixed effects models. Support for the first hypothesis (a white-collar network effect) was found. Specifically, the greater the number of white-collar social connections, out of all, the greater the likelihood that a person will be opposed to redistribution, even after accounting for their own subjective social status and other variables related to redistribution attitudes. These results imply that individuals' attitudes and opinions can be reinforced in a particular direction when their social networks are filled with alters who share similar occupational characteristics.

However, the paper's prediction that people of lower socioeconomic status would be more susceptible to the persuasive power of their social networks was not borne out by the data. This suggests that people are just as susceptible to the influence of their peers, regardless of their subjective social status. Instead, this study has found that macroeconomic conditions moderate the effects of individual-level network effects on redistribution attitudes. Redistribution attitudes can be reinforced in a particular direction, but this reinforcement is more pronounced in countries with lower levels of income inequality.

This research adds to our understanding of sociological perspectives on redistribution attitudes. People's perspectives on redistribution are influenced not only by their own socioeconomic status and/or value-laden political identities, but also by the perceptions and opinions of those with whom they socially interact, as well as macro-level socioeconomic situations. Moreover, the findings of this paper offer alternative explanations for so-called "class betrayal voting," or voting against one's socioeconomic class. Examining the social connections of these individuals who vote against their own class and the larger contexts in which they are embedded can shed light on why those with lower incomes oppose redistribution while those with higher incomes support it. Furthermore, the findings in this paper that specific makeups of social networks reinforce attitudes in a more coherent and directed way lend support to previous research on social network homogeneity and heterogeneity. In sum, this study hints that the diversity or heterogeneity of ones social network may be the key to consent, persuasion, and attitude changes in the current politically polarized climate.