Identifying obsessive-compulsive disorder and obsessive-compulsive symptoms using neuroimaging derived phenotypes : 뇌영상기반 표현형을 이용한 강박장애 및 강박증상 예측

Keywords obsessive-compulsive disorderobsessive-compulsive symptomdiffusion magnetic resonance imagingobsessionsresting-state functional magnetic resonance imaging

Abstract

강박장애 (OCD)는 흔하게 발생하고 종종 만성화되는 정신질환이다. 대량 단변량 접근법을 기반으로한 강박장애 관련 뇌 구조와 기능의 발견에도 불구하고, 개인 수준에서 강박장애와 강박증상의 발달 궤적을 예측하는데 한계가 있다. 이로 인해 정확한 진단과 개인 맞춤형 치료가 어려워진다. 기계 학습 접근법을 통해, 대규모 뇌영상 연구 컨소시움은 강박장애를 식별하는 뇌영상의 잠재적 예측 가치에 대한 연구를 확장한다. 이는 전통적인 대량 단변량 결과를 넘어선다. 또한, 최근 연구는 발달적 관점을 채택하여 선행하는 강박 증상에 초점을 맞추기 시작했지만, 강박장애가 후속 증상의 심각도에 미치는 영향에 대한 연구는 제한적이다. 이 논문에서는 두 개의 대규모 뇌영상 데이터 세트를 활용해 조사했다: 첫째, ENIGMA 강박장애 연구 그룹의 데이터를 사용하여 백질 미세구조가 강박장애 및 관련 임상 특성을 예측할 수 있는지 탐구했다. 모델은 강박장애 대 정상 대조군 분류에서 낮은 정확도를 보였다. 둘째, 청소년 뇌 인지 발달 데이터를 사용하여 강박장애 위험이 후속 강박 증상에 미치는 영향에 대한 개인 차이를 조사했다. 이 연구 결과는 강박장애에 대한 생물학적 이해를 향상시키며, 최종적으로 대상화된 개입을 개선하는 데 도움이 될 것이다.

Obsessive-Compulsive Disorder (OCD) is a prevalent and frequently chronic psychiatric disorder. Despite the findings of OCD-related brain structure and function based on the mass univariate approach, there are limitations in predicting OCD and the developmental trajectory of OCD symptoms at the individual level, complicating precise diagnosis and personalized interventions. With machine learning approaches, large-scale neuroimaging consortium enable research into the potential predictive value of neuroimaging in identifying OCD, going beyond traditional mass univariate results. In addition, while recent studies adopting a developmental perspective have begun to focus on pre-OCD obsessive symptoms, there is limited research on how OCD influences subsequent symptom severity. In this thesis, we leveraged two large-scale neuroimaging datasets for investigation: first, we used data from the ENIGMA OCD working group to explore whether white matter microstructure could predict OCD and its associated clinical traits. Our models showed low-to-moderate and site-generalizable accuracy in classifying OCD vs. healthy controls'' (Adults, receiver operator characteristic-area under the curve = 57.19 ± 3.47 in the replication set; Children, 59.8 ± 7.39). Second, using child data from the Adolescent Brain Cognitive Development, we examined the individual differences in the influence of OCD risk on later obsessive symptoms, as well as the moderation of resting-state functional connectivity that contribute to these differences. We hope our findings will bridge the critical gap in knowledge to advance biologically informed understanding of OCD, and ultimately improving targeted interventions.