미일 및 미중 반도체 갈등 비교연구 : Comparative Study on US-Japan and US-China Semiconductor Conflict: Role of US Domestic Politics on International Conflicts

Abstract

본 논문은 미·중 반도체 경쟁의 특수성 및 연원을 분석하기 위해 미·일 반도체 경쟁과 미·중 반도체 경쟁을 국내 정치 맥락에서 비교했다. 이를 위해 미국 산업정책의 비일관성에 주목한 케틀스의 분석틀을 원용해 미국 국내 정치행위자를 1) 행정부 2) 의회 3) 산업계로 구분한 뒤 두 차례의 반도체 경쟁에서 행위자 간 동학이 어떤 차이로 이어졌는지 밝힌다. 종합적으로 검토한 결과 미·중 반도체 경쟁의 특징은 크게 두 가지로 볼 수 있다. 미·일 반도체 경쟁과 차별화되는 특수성 측면에서는 1) 주도 세력 2) 대응 시점 3) 진행 방향 4) 안보화 내용 5) 공급망 유지 여부 6) 전략 추진 자금 조달 방안 여섯 가지 항목에서 차이를 보였다. 미·중 반도체 경쟁 자체의 특징으로는 오바마, 트럼프, 바이든 행정부 간 최소한의 정책적 연속성이 존재하며 행정부별 차별점이 존재했다. 본 연구는 미·중 반도체 경쟁에서 상대적으로 연구가 미비한 국내 정치에 집중해 국제 이슈를 설명함으로써 기존 연구를 보완한다는 함의를 갖는다.

This paper compares the US-Japan semiconductor competition with the US-China semiconductor competition, specifically focusing on US domestic politics. The purpose of this comparative study is to figure out the unique features of US-China semiconductor competition and its originare. To this end, Ketels analytic framework, which focuses on the inconsistency of U.S industrial policy, is used to classify U.S political actors into three categories: the administration, congress, and industry. Using Ketels framework, this paper explains the difference in dynamics between actors in the two semiconductor competitions. After comprehensive review, the study found two main features in US-China semiconductor competition. First, there are six areas that differentiate US-China semiconductor competition from US-Japan semiconductor in terms of distinctiveness. The different areas between them are leading actor, response time, first responder, securitized product, supply chain maintenance, and financing. Second, Obama, Trump, and Biden administrations pursued somewhat consistent policy over the course of the US-China Semiconductor competition . This study, by explaining international issues focusing on domestic politics, supplements existing research which mainly dealt with international factors.