Performative Politics of Subjugated Bodies in a Neoliberal Age : 신자유주의 시대 예속된 몸들의 수행적 정치: 랑시에르와 버틀러를 중심으로

Abstract

It has been noted that neoliberalism is profoundly changing our ways of doing, being, and saying, as well as the institutional arrangement of society. But how exactly could it happen? In examining neoliberalism as a regime of truth, this thesis explores the basis of its power in changing the modus operandi of political subjectivity, especially in terms of bodies.

Theorizing bodies as the locus where a regime of truth draws its effect by symbolic and material invocation, the thesis argues that the current regime of truth is founded not only on its productive power of self-constitution but also on the modern, colonial, capitalist order of bodies. In particular, the thesis attempts to demonstrate that the neoliberal constitution of the 'self' who acts out the truth herself goes hand in hand with the otherization that involves the persistent, but more individualistically moralized mode of abjection, oppression, or exclusion of precarious bodies from the status of equal subjects.

At the same time, this thesis also argues that subjugation does not denote the complete subsumption or extinction of critical and resistant subjectivity if viewed through the ontological contingency lying in the notion of performativity. As in the decolonial prospects against the violence of colonial bodily schemes, subjectivation as the performative dis-identification from the norm, while not designating a regaining of lost mastery over things as the problematic modern political epistemology assumes, is still possible and is happening in borders of visibility and intelligibility.

Rearticulating Jacques Rancières and Judith Butler's views on politics and political subjectivity, this thesis attempts to read contemporary scenes where the very abjectified bodies act in concert to create transindividual modes of organizing and exercising power based on the radical equality of bodies. Importantly, if politics is viewed this way, whole different social and political imaginaries may open up. In the lens of performativity, bodies are primarily involved in a normative subjugation, but also is a site where the very vulnerability and dependency on the norms and others are experienced and acknowledged. Rather than falling in the readily available choice between negative nihilism or optimism, the gazes of which are narcissistically restricted to existing democracy, a performative view of politics suggests a non-subsumptive and reflective understanding of contemporary political situations, drawing on the alternative sense of bodily commonality.

Through this investigation, the thesis ultimately aims to contribute to the theoretical debate on a more nuanced and decolonized understanding of subject positions, subjectivity, and politics, concerning its implications for subjugated bodies in the neoliberal age.

신자유주의가 제도적 배열뿐만 아니라 우리의 행위 방식, 존재 방식, 그리고 말하는 방식을 심대하게 바꾸고 있다는 것은 익히 지적되어 왔다. 그러나 이것은 정확히 어떻게 일어날 수 있었을까? 신자유주의를 하나의 진리체제 (regime of truth)로 조망하면서, 이 논문은 특히 몸(body)의 측면에서 주체성의 양식을 바꾸는 데에 그것이 가진 힘에 대해 검토한다.

몸을 진리체제가 상징적, 물질적 호명에 의해 효과를 이끌어내는 장소로 개념화하면서, 논문은 현재의 진리체계가 자기-형성에 관한 생산적인 힘과 함께, 근대적, 식민지적, 자본주의적인 몸의 위계적 질서에 기반하고 있다고 주장한다. 특히, 이 논문은 진리를 행하는 신자유주의적 주체의 형성이 취약한 몸을 비체화, 억압, 또는 동등한 주체의 범위에서 배제해 온 고집스러운, 그러나 보다 과학화되고 개인주의적으로 도덕화된 방식의 타자화와 함께 진행된다는 것을 입증하려 한다.

동시에, 이 논문은 수행성(performativity)의 개념에 내재한 존재론적 우연성의 관점을 통해 볼 때, 이와 같은 규범에의 예속(subjugation)을 그것에 대해 비판적이고 저항적인 주체성의 완전한 흡수나 소멸이 아닌 것으로 볼 수 있다고 주장한다. 몸 체계(bodily scheme)의 폭력에 대항하는 탈식민지적 전망이 보여주듯, 주체화(subjectivation)는 근대의 문제적인 정치적 인식론이 가정해온 것처럼 잃어버린 지배성의 회복을 지칭하지는 않지만, 규범으로부터의 수행적 탈-정체화(dis-identification)라는 의미에서 여전히 가능하며, 특히 규범이 세운 가시성과 인지 가능성의 경계 지대(border)에서 일어나고 있다.

정치와 정치 주체성에 대한 자크 랑시에르와 주디스 버틀러의 견해를 재접합하면서 이 논문은 규범에 의해 비체화된(abjectified) 신체들이 신체의 급진적 평등에 기초해 권력을 조직하고 행사하는 초개인적(transindividual) 방식들이 나타난 동시대의 정치적 장면을 읽어낸다. 중요한 점은, 정치를 이와 같이 본다면 현재에 지배적인 것과는 다른 사회적, 집단적 정치적 상상이 열릴 수 있다는 것이다. 수행성이라는 개념을 통해 볼 때, 몸들은 규범의 예속화 작용에 개입되어 있지만, 다른 한편, 규범과 타자에 대한 공통의 취약함과 의존성이 경험되고 인식되는 장소로 이해될 수 있다. 민주주의를 존재하는 것에 기반해 자기애적으로 조망할 때 도출되는 부정적 니힐리즘 혹은 낙관주의 사이의 양자택일에서 벗어나, 정치에 대한 수행적 관점은 몸의 공통성에 기반한 대안적 감각에 기반해 동시대 상황들에 대한 비환원적인 이해와 해석을 제안한다.

본 논문은 최종적으로 이러한 분석을 통해 신자유주의 시대의 예속화된 몸들에 대한 함의를 고려하면서 보다 맥락화되고 탈식민적인 주체 위치, 주체성, 정치에 대한 이론적 이해에 관한 논쟁에 개입하는 것을 목표로 한다.