한국의 대통령-의회 관계와 탈의회적 정책 과정 : Analyzing the Presidential-Legislative Relationship and the De-Legislative Policy Process in South Korea: A Study of Administrative Legislation Utilized by the President

Abstract

This study seeks to enhance our understanding of the President's utilization of "de-legislative" (bypassing) administrative legislation, which has become increasingly frequent in recent times. There is a dearth of comprehensive research on the President's use of administrative legislation in the context of the Korean President's power. Consequently, it is crucial to investigate this aspect since the Korean President's administrative legislation has been traditionally perceived as limited in its capacity to confer meaningful agenda-setting ability to the President, given its legal subordination to the laws. This study endeavors to reclassify the Korean President's decree powers from a comparative political perspective and examine the impact of the President's relationship with the National Assembly in Korea on the utilization of administrative legislation.

The President's use of administrative legislation to effect substantial policy changes beyond the boundaries of the National Assembly's delegation results in a departure from its original reactive function. In such instances, administrative legislation assumes a proactive role like the executive orders in the United States, consequently bolstering the President's unilateral power. However, the potency of administrative legislation in Korea would surpass that of similar decree powers in other countries due to its closed drafting process and extensive application.

This study further explores constitutional and historical factors that constitute an opportunity structure enabling the President to utilize administrative legislation effectively as a policy tool to evade the legislative. In the context of the incomplete contract theory of new institutional economics, the delegation of legislative powers in the Constitution possesses elements of incompleteness, leading to issues concerning residual rights in areas not explicitly specified by the Constitution. The Constitution fails to unambiguously define the scope of delegation and discretion, thereby rendering the means to check potential deviations from this scope inadequate. As a result, how the National Assembly, as the delegating subject, and the President, as the discretionary subject, interpret and utilize these residual rights becomes of paramount importance.

The President's advantageous position and authority play a pivotal role in influencing the interpretation of residual rights. The Korean Constitution designates the President as both the head of state and the head of the executive branch, granting the President practical authority that transcends symbolism and extends to matters of legislation. Consequently, the effective exercise of legislative powers by the President assumes precedence over procedural legitimacy.

Furthermore, the tradition of unilateral policymaking through the discretion of administrative departments has long been customary in Korean politics. This policy-making system, entrenched during the developmental state era, revolved around the President's directives and the executive department's policymaking, with administrative legislation serving as a helpful policy tool. Following democratization, the National Assembly's policy-making capacity and ability to oversee the executive were strengthened, fostering a more balanced political system. However, the centralization of presidential departments, including the presidential office, has perpetuated and deepened this trend, sometimes reinforcing bureaucratic power.

With the aforementioned context in mind, this study undertook a case study to analyze the influence of unified government and divided government-variables characterizing the relationship between the President and the National Assembly-on the President's utilization of administrative legislation and the National Assembly's oversight of such actions.

To begin, in instances where a unified government appears to facilitate the President's legislative agenda, potential challenges can still arise due to the possibility of a legislative deadlock within the National Assembly. Such a deadlock may arise from strong opposition within the ruling party or significant factional conflicts concerning a particular bill. In response to these obstacles, Presidents may find incentives to circumvent the National Assembly through administrative legislation. For instance, President Lee Myung-bak's Grand Canal project was pursued with enthusiasm even before taking office, but despite being in a unified government, it faced significant hurdles in the National Assembly. The opposition from Park Geun-hye, who led a major faction within the ruling party, led President Lee to abandon the Grand Canal project and instead focus on the 4-river maintenance project.

Similarly, the Nuri Curriculum faced administrative legislative changes in its funding approach to support welfare expansion. This decision, however, conflicted with existing laws, leading to criticism from the opposition party. With the potential for a protracted legislative stalemate if the policy was pursued through traditional lawmaking, the President opted to advance the Nuri Curriculum through administrative legislation.

On the other hand, in a divided government scenario, the efficiency of the President's legislative efforts tends to be diminished, and policies may be adopted that run counter to the President's preferences. To counteract this situation, the President may resort to utilizing administrative legislation as a preemptive measure. During the Moon Jae-in administration, the Enforcement Decree of the Minimum Wage Act exemplified this approach.

When the National Assembly passed a bill in 2018 to expand the scope of minimum wage inclusion in a manner contrary to the President's preferences, the government responded by amending the enforcement decree to include weekly holidays in the minimum wage calculation formula, effectively achieving the intended effect of raising the minimum wage.

Moreover, this study delved into the complexities of the relationship between the President and the National Assembly, focusing on how the utilization of administrative legislation by the President could be influenced by the prevailing government structure, whether unified or divided. In cases of a divided government, characterized by a tendency for confrontation between the President and the National Assembly, the likelihood of successful passage for presidential bills in the legislative body is considerably diminished. As a result, the President may be incentivized to resort to administrative legislation to enact their policy agenda. This dynamic was exemplified by President Yoon Seok-yeol's attempt to establish a police department. When faced with strong opposition from the National Assembly, President Yoon pursued the establishment through administrative means, specifically via a revision of administrative legislation rather than relying on traditional lawmaking channels.

Furthermore, this research explored the National Assembly's efforts to assert control over presidential policies once they have been unilaterally promoted using administrative legislation. The opposition within the National Assembly could utilize various means, such as budget adjustments and countermeasures against administrative legislation, to check the President's unilateral actions. The degree of success in these control attempts was found to vary depending on the type of government in place.

In a unified government setting, where the ruling party largely supports the President's policies, controlling the President's discretion proved to be more challenging. For instance, in cases like the Four Major Rivers Project, attempts by the National Assembly to conduct a parliamentary investigation and impose feasibility studies were met with delays in the passage of budget bills due to opposition party actions. However, when the ruling party dominated the standing committee and plenary sessions, as was the case during the 2009 and 2010 budget deliberations, the control attempts faced limitations.

On the other hand, in a divided government, control over the President's unilateral actions was more likely to succeed. The change in the National Assembly's composition to a divided government after the 2016 general election enabled law amendments and budget cuts to curtail the President's policies effectively. For example, the establishment of President Yoon Seok-yeol's police department faced scrutiny and budget cuts, demonstrating how the opposition party, with a majority in the National Assembly, could exercise control. Similarly, the opposition party attempted to counter the minimum wage increase through countermeasure bills, but their efforts faltered at the standing committee stage due to lack of cooperation between opposition parties.

In summary, the Korean presidential system provides the President with an opportunity structure that allows for discretionary use of administrative legislation, affording the opportunity for unilateral actions while bypassing the National Assembly's legislative process. This discretionary power grants the President greater authority than if they were to exercise powers strictly as specified in the Constitution.

However, it is important to note that the President's use of administrative legislation is not without limitations. When pursuing policies that are procedurally controversial, the President's success relies on the support or acquiescence of the ruling party in the National Assembly. Strengthening the National Assembly's ability to scrutinize and check the presidential agenda in the legislative process is crucial to prevent exclusion from the policy-making process and ensure an effective policy-making dialogue.

While the use of administrative legislation can enhance the President's power, this empowerment may be short-term and incomplete. Intensified political conflicts without resolution can be counterproductive, leading to higher costs and inefficiencies in governance. The study emphasizes that opting for unilateral action without engaging in dialogue with the National Assembly or resorting to an uncompromising stance against opposition may not be the most optimal approach for effective governance.

본 연구는 최근 반복되고 있는 대통령의탈의회적인 행정입법 활용(시행령 통치) 현상에 대한 이해를 높이고자 하는 시도이다. 한국 대통령의 권력과 국정운영에 관한 기존 논의에서 대통령의 행정입법 활용에 관한 연구는 충분하지 않다. 한국 대통령의 행정입법은 수권 법률에 종속적이라는 법적 위치로 인해 대통령에게 의미 있는 의제 설정 능력을 부여하지 못한다고 간주되어왔기 때문이다. 본 연구는 대통령의 행정입법 권한을 비교정치적 관점에서 재분류하고, 한국의 대통령-국회 관계가 대통령의 행정입법 활용에 영향을 구체적으로 살펴보고자 하였다.

우선 대통령이 행정입법을 활용하여 국회 위임의 범위를 벗어나 실질적인 정책 변경을 꾀하는 경우, 한국 대통령의 행정입법은 본래의 반응적인(reactive) 기능에서 벗어나 미국의 행정명령과 같은 위임명령권한(delegated decree authority)과 유사한 전향적인(proactive) 기능을 하게 된다. 이 경우 행정입법은 대통령의 일방적 권력(unilateral power)을 강화하도록 쓰일 수 있다. 이때 다른 국가의 명령권한에 비해 행정입법은 입안 과정이 폐쇄적이고 그 수는 광범위하기 때문에 외부의 감시가 어려워 더 강력한 권한으로 활용될 우려가 있다.

본 연구는 이렇게 대통령이 행정입법을 유효한 정책 수단으로 활용할 수 있도록 하는 제도적 배경을 살펴보기 위해 대통령에게 선택의 가능성을 제공하는 기회구조로서의 헌정체제적·역사적 요인이 무엇인지 논의하였다.

신제도주의 경제학의 불완전계약 이론에 따라 대통령의 행정입법 권한을 이해할 때, 헌법의 위임입법 규정은 불완전한 요소를 가지고 있어 헌법이 규정하지 않은 부분에서 잔여권한의 문제가 발생하게 되었다. 헌법의 위임입법 조항은 위임과 재량의 범위를 구체적으로 규정하고 있지 않고, 위임 범위를 일탈했을 때의 견제 수단도 충분하다고 보기 어려웠다. 그에 따라 위임 주체로서의 국회와 재량 주체로서의 대통령이 잔여권한을 어떻게 해석하고 활용할지가 중요하게 되었다.

이때 잔여권한에 대한 해석에서 대통령이 위임입법 규정을 그에게 유리하게 해석하여 활용할 수 있었는데, 이는 대통령의 지위와 권한 때문이었다. 한국의 헌법은 대통령에게 행정부 수반과 국가원수의 지위를 부여하고 있다. 이 국가원수의 지위는 상징적 지위를 넘어 입법부와 사법부를 초월하는 실질적 역할을 대통령에게 부여하는 측면이 있다. 또한 대통령의 권한에 입법이 명시적으로 포함되다 보니 대통령이 그러한 권한을 효율적으로 행사하는 것이 절차를 지키는 것보다 더 중요하게 되었다.

그에 더해, 행정부처의 재량을 활용한 일방적인 정책 추진의 경로가 한국 정치에서 관행적으로 허용되어 왔다. 발전국가 시기 형성된 행정부 우위의 정책결정체계는 대통령의 지시와 행정부처의 일사불란한 추진으로 요약되는데, 이때 유용한 정책 수단이 행정입법이었다. 민주화 이후 국회의 정책 입안 역량과 대(對)행정부 견제 역량이 강화되면서 정책결정체계의 균형이 맞춰지고 있지만, 이미 형성된 정책 경로가 여전히 유용하게 활용되면서 행정부 우위가 유지되고 있다. 대통령실과 같은 대통령 부서의 집권화가 이러한 경향을 유지·심화시키고 있으며, 관료제 권력 강화로 이어지기도 한다.

그러한 배경을 전제하면서, 본 연구는 대통령-국회 관계의 변수인 단점정부와 분점정부가 대통령의 행정입법 활용과 그에 대한 국회의 통제에 미치는 영향을 살펴보기 위해 사례분석을 실시하였다.

사례 분석 결과에 따르면, 분점정부와 단점정부 모두의 경우에 대통령이 행정입법을 활용할 유인이 존재한다고 볼 수 있었다. 우선 단점정부에서 대통령의 의제가 국회를 통과하기에 유리한 상황이더라 하더라도, 집권당 내 반대 의견이 강하거나 쟁점 법안에 대한 정파 간 갈등 정도가 커서 국회에서 입법교착이 발생할 가능성이 크다면 대통령이 국회를 우회할 유인을 가질 수 있었다. 이명박 대통령의 4대강 정비 사업, 박근혜 대통령의 누리과정은 단점정부에서 행정입법을 활용한 사례였다. 이 대통령은 취임 전부터 대운하 사업을 의욕 있게 추진하였지만, 단점정부임에도 불구하고 여당 내 주요 분파의 리더인 박근혜가 대운하 사업에 반대하였기 때문에 부정적인 여론을 극복하면서까지 국회에서 필요한 법안을 통과시키기는 쉽지 않았다. 그래서 대통령은 대운하 사업 진행을 포기하고 대신 4대강 정비 사업을 하면서 국회의 입법과정을 거치지 않고 행정부 내에서 개정이 가능한 행정입법을 활용하였다.

누리과정의 경우, 행정입법 개정으로 복지 확대에 필요한 재정 충당의 방식이 변경되게 되었다. 2013년 정부는 지방교육청에 배분되는 지방교육재정교부금을 누리과정 추진에 투입하고자 행정입법을 개정하였는데, 이는 상위 법률과 배치되었다. 야당은 이러한 재정 조달 방식을 비판하였고, 복지 확대가 경쟁적으로 추진되어 무상보육과 무상급식 정책이 서로 경쟁하는 상황이었다. 교부금을 활용하여 보육을 지원하는 정책을 국회 법률로써 추진한다면 장기간 입법교착이 예상되었고, 그에 따라 대통령은 행정입법을 통해 누리과정을 추진하였다.

분점정부는 대통령의 입법효율성을 낮추거나 대통령의 선호와 배치되는 정책이 채택되는 대표적인 요인으로 간주된다. 우선 대통령의 정책 선호와 배치되는 법안이 통과되었을 때 대통령은 행정입법을 선제적으로 활용하여 자신의 정책 선호에 가깝게 정책을 조정할 수 있었다. 문재인 정부 시기 최저임금법 시행령은 그러한 과정을 보여준다. 2018년 국회에서 대통령의 선호와 배치되는 방향으로 최저임금 산입범위를 확대하는 법안이 통과되자, 정부는 그 법안의 시행령을 개정하여 최저임금 계산식에 주휴시간을 포함하면서 최저임금을 인상하는 효과를 거두고자 하였다.

또한 여소야대 구도에서 대통령 법안이 국회를 통과하기 어려울 가능성이 컸고 그에 따라 대통령이 행정입법을 활용할 유인이 커지게 된다. 윤석열 대통령의 경찰국 설립 사례가 이를 잘 보여주고 있었다. 윤석열 정부는 행정안전부 차원에서 경찰 통제를 강화하고자 하였지만, 그에 반대하는 거대 야당을 마주하여 법률이 아닌 행정입법 개정을 통해 경찰국을 설립하였다.

또한 본 연구는 대통령이 일방적으로 정책을 추진한 이후에 국회의 통제 시도가 어떠한 조건에서 효과적일 수 있는지를 살펴보았다. 국회의 반대자들은 행정입법을 무력화시키는 대응 법률뿐 아니라 예산 조정 등으로 대통령의 일방적 행동을 견제할 수 있었다. 대통령의 재량은 단점정부에서는 확대되고 분점정부에서는 축소될 가능성이 컸다. 단점정부에서 다수 여당은 대통령이 추진한 정책에 대해, 절차적 문제점이 있음에도 불구하고 지원할 가능성이 컸다. 분점정부에서는 대통령과 대립할 가능성이 큰 야당이 대통령의 일방적 정책 추진을 견제하고자 여러 수단을 동원하고 성공할 가능성이 크기 때문에, 대통령의 재량이 제한될 수 있었다.

4대강 사업의 경우 국회에서 국정조사와 예비타당성조사 요구안이 제출되었고 관련 예산을 삭감하기 위해 야당이 예결위를 점거하여 예산안 통과가 지연되었다. 그러나 다수제적인 입법제도에서 여당인 한나라당은 단독으로 상임위와 본회의에 출석하여 예산안을 통과시켰고, 대통령의 정책에 대한 예산 통제가 거의 이루어지지 못했다. 누리과정의 사례에서도 대통령의 재량에 대한 통제가 어려웠다. 야당은 누리과정의 예산을 중앙정부 예산에서 충당하는 비중을 높이고자 하였으나 여당은 그에 반대하였다. 국회선진화법의 예산안부의제도에 의해 예산 협상의 장이 마련되자 예산이 조정되었지만 한계가 있었다. 이러한 두 가지 사례는 단점정부에서 일단 대통령의 재량이 확대되어 정책이 추진된 경우, 이후 그에 대해 통제하는 것이 쉽지 않음을 보여주었다.

반면 분점정부에서는 대통령에 대한 통제가 성공할 가능성이 컸다. 누리과정의 경우, 2016년 총선 이후 국회 구도가 분점정부로 바뀌었을 때 대응 법률이 제정되어 대통령의 시행령이 무력화되었다. 윤석열 대통령의 경찰국 설치의 사례에서 과반수 국회 의석의 야당은 경찰국 설치의 절차적 정당성에 의문을 표하면서 관련 예산을 대대적으로 삭감하고자 하였고, 최종적으로 절반을 삭감하였다. 반면 최저임금 인상 사례에서는 야당의 대응 법률안이 잇달아 제출되었으나 상임위 단계를 통과되지 못했다. 이는 분점정부였지만 제1당이 여전히 여당이었고 야당 간 협력이 되지 않았기 때문이다. 이러한 사례들은 분점정부에서 대통령 재량이 제약될 가능성이 크지만, 분점정부의 유형에 따라 그 영향이 약해질 수 있음을 보여준다.

정리하면, 한국의 대통령제에서 대통령은 행정입법을 재량적으로 활용할 수 있도록 허용하는 기회구조에 놓여있으며, 국회와의 대립구조에서 부여받는 정치적 유인에 따라 국회의 입법과정을 우회하여 일방적 행동을 시도한다. 행정입법을 재량적으로 활용함으로써, 이 권한이 헌법에 명시된 대로 활용되었을 경우보다 대통령은 더 강한 권력을 가지게 되었다.

그러나 대통령의 행정입법이 그 자체로 무소불위의 권한이라고 보기는 어려웠다. 대통령 정책이 성공하기 위해서는 국회에서 집권당의 지원 또는 묵인이 필요했고, 이러한 지원이 효과적이기 위해서는 단점정부의 구도가 형성되어야 하였다. 이는 대통령의 일방적 행동이 전적으로 일방적이라고 보기 어려운 지점이었다.

이러한 연구 결과는 입법과정에서 대통령 의제에 대한 국회의 견제 능력을 강화하는 것이 대통령의 일방적 조치로 이어짐으로써, 국회가 오히려 정책과정에서 배제되거나 의제를 주도하지 못하고 후속적으로 대통령을 지원하게 되는 의도하지 않은 결과로 이어질 수 있음을 보여준다. 또한 행정입법의 활용은 대통령의 약해진 대(對)국회 입법 권한을 대체하면서 대통령의 권력을 강화하게 되지만, 이러한 권력 강화는 단기적이고 불완전할 수 있다. 대통령의 탈의회적 국정운영으로 효율성을 확보한다 하더라도 정치적 갈등이 해소되지 못한 채로 심화되는 소모적인 과정을 거치면서 이후 국정운영이 더 어려워질 수 있기 때문이다. 이러한 점은 국회와 대화하지 않으려는 대통령의 일방적 조치나 국회의 비판자들이 취하는반대를 위한 반대라는 비타협적 태도가 결코 최선의 선택이 될 수 없음을 보여준다.