'두 지역살이'의 초지역성: 유형과 전략을 중심으로 : The Translocality in Dual-Location Dwelling: Exploring Types and Strategies

Abstract

This study examines the phenomenon termed as dual-location dwelling in Korean. It refers to a residential pattern where individuals have separate residences in two different areas, away from their original place of residence, and regularly travel between the two locations for work and living. In countries like South Korea, where a relatively small territory is equipped with high-speed transportation facilities, the convenience of mobility is enhanced, this phenomenon can be easily spread by the efforts of individuals seeking greater economic and cultural opportunities. This study examines such a lifestyle in recent cases and conceptualizes it as domestic-scale translocal residence. Translocal residence generates relationships that transcend geographical limitations, and individuals who adopt this form of living take charge of at least two focal points and become part of multiple regions. This study investigates domestic translocal residents involved with the Greater Seoul area who have one residence in Seoul or its metropolitan region and another in a lower-tier area.

As an example of translocal residence within a country, it is worth looking to the proliferation of relational population, the publicly introduced concept in Japan. This study briefly examines whether there are other countries with such partial residence patterns. However, it was confirmed that the dual-location dwelling, which are based on individual desires and survival strategies, has a different starting point from the government and society-led movements. This study employs qualitative research methods, conducting in-depth interviews with case subjects, and the research findings are as follows.

Firstly, dual-location dwelling primarily occurs when there is a mismatch between the location of family activities and occupational activities. Dual-location dwellers often compete for a limited number of highly educated white-collar or research positions and are typically in the middle-aged group with established careers and social positions. Therefore, dual residency is likely to be a result of residential disunity based on a series of class backgrounds.

Secondly, dual-location dwellers classify their two residential locations into two priority levels based on the sense of belonging, and the three main determining factors are family, property, and occupation. Through this classification, dual residents adjust the frequency of commuting and the time spent in each location. This study categorizes these types to grasp specific aspects of dual-location dwelling. However, the ranking is not always clear and can change depending on the duration of the lifestyle.

Thirdly, the translocal features among the dual-location dwellers are experienced through three main aspects: relational, material, and temporal-spatial dimensions, leading to spatial strategies at two levels. They encounter a relational deficiency, not belonging entirely to 'here' or 'there,' transcending the boundaries of the two regions. Moreover, they seek material harmony by establishing their residences in both regions, embracing a consciousness of being present 'here' and 'there' simultaneously. They also seek temporal-spatial efficiency by navigating a third space, neither 'here' nor 'there,' to mitigate the impact of constant mobility. Based on this, the residents in both regions adopt a series of spatial strategies. Among them, micro-strategies involve the practical management of interior spaces within their residences, while macro-strategies entail building a sense of community within the local society by constantly engaging with the residents to integrate themselves as insiders despite being outsiders.

The concept of translocalism, which provides a theoretical framework for analyzing the network of international migration in which social relations appear in one place and are bonded to other places, has contributed to the analysis of domestic cases in this study, expanding its scope. By understanding the patterns and execution types of dual-location dwelling revealed in specific cases, this study contributes to the establishment of a system that stabilizes translocal residence as a residential form. Therefore, it can trigger discussions and provide insights into the institutional adjustments and cultural transformations necessary for population exchanges and local participation.

두 지역살이는 원래의 주거지와 떨어진 다른 지역에 주거지를 두고 두 곳을 오가며 일하고 생활하는 주거 방식을 말한다. 우리나라처럼 상대적으로 작은 국토에 고속화 교통 시설을 갖춘 환경에서는 이동의 편의가 증진돼 있어, 더 많은 경제적‧문화적 기회를 획득하려는 개인들의 노력과 전략이 모여 이 같은 현상으로 발달하기 쉽다. 이 연구는 최근 사례 안에서 이러한 생활을 살피고, 이를 국내형 초지역적 거주로 개념화한다. 초지역적 거주는 지역의 경계를 초월하는 관계를 발생시키며 살아가는 거주 양식으로서 이것을 행하는 거주자는 둘 이상의 거점을 거느리고 복수의 지역에 속한다. 이 연구는 국내의 두 거주지 중 한 곳을 서울 혹은 수도권에, 다른 한 곳을 그 이하 계층의 지역에 두고 그 사이를 왕복하는 수도권 참여 거주자들을 대상으로 초지역적 거주를 고찰하였다.

한 나라 안에서 행해지는 초지역적 거주로 현재 진행 중인 사례로는 일본에서 제도적 지원을 바탕으로 확산 중인 관계인구를 참조할 만하다. 이 연구에서는 이와 같은 부분 거주의 다른 나라 현황을 간략히 살폈다. 그러나 개인의 욕망과 생존전략에 연원하는 두 지역살이는 정부와 사회에서 주도하는 움직임과는 다른 출발점을 갖고 있음을 확인할 수 있었다. 이 연구는 사례자를 대상으로 심층면담을 진행하는 질적 연구 방법을 활용하였고 연구 결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째 두 지역살이는 주로 가족의 활동지와 직업적 활동지가 불일치하는 조건 속에서 발생한다. 그리고 두 지역 거주자는 매우 제한된 일자리를 두고 경쟁하는 고학력 사무직·연구직 계열의 종사자이자 장년급 이상의 연령과 경력을 갖춘 사회적 위치에 있는 경우가 많다. 따라서 두 지역살이는 일련의 계급성에 기인한 거주분열일 가능성이 높다.

둘째 이들은 거주하는 두 지역을 중요도와 소속감을 기준으로 두 단계 순위로 분류하며, 이를 결정하는 판단 요소는 크게 세 가지로 가족, 재산, 직업이다. 이러한 순위 분류에 의해 두 지역 거주자는 두 거점 간 이동과 체류 비율을 조정하는데 이 연구에서는 그 조정의 유형을 몇 가지로 파악하였다. 이러한 유형 분류를 통해 초지역적 거주의 구체적인 양상을 개괄할 수 있었다. 그러나 두 순위가 언제나 처음부터 명확한 것은 아니며, 두 지역살이가 지속되는 기간이나 생활 여건 등에 따라 달라질 수 있다.

셋째 이들이 경험하는 두 지역살이의 초지역성은 크게 관계적 측면, 시간·공간적 측면, 물질적 측면으로 경험되고 두 가지 스케일의 공간전략으로 이어진다. 이들은 두 지역의 경계를 넘으며 여기에도 있지 않고 저기에도 있지 않는다는 관계적 결핍을 경험한다. 또한 두 지역에 거주지를 두고 물질적 조화를 추구하며 여기에 있는 동시에 저기에도 있다는 의식을 갖는다. 또한 이동이 주는 불안정을 상쇄하고자 여기와 저기가 아닌 제3의 공간을 통해 시간·공간적 안정과 효율을 모색한다. 이를 바탕으로 두 지역 거주자들은 일련의 공간전략을 형성하는 것이다. 그중 미시전략은 거주지 내부의 집 꾸미기로서 극히 실용적인 공간으로 관리하는 경우가 있고, 가족이 와서 쉴 수 있는 별장과 같이 관리하는 경우가 있다. 거시전략은 지역사회에서 외부인인 자신을 내부인화하고자 주민들과 부단히 접촉하여 쌓아나가는 자신만의 커뮤니티 형성이다.

이와 같은 거주 방식에 이론적 틀을 제공한 초지역주의는 사회관계가 하나의 장소에 천착되어 나타나는 동시에 다른 장소들과 접합되는 국제 이주의 네트워크를 분석하는 데에 기여해 왔다. 그러나 이 연구에서는 국내 사례를 분석하여 그 외연을 확장하였다는 데에 이론적 의의가 있다. 또한 구체적인 사례들 속에서 두 지역살이의 실행 양상과 유형을 파악함으로써 현대 사회의 신규 주거 양식에 관한 정책적 시사점을 제공할 수 있을 것이다. 특히 2023년부터 한국화된 관계인구로 생활인구 규정이 도입되어 다양한 초지역적 거주 및 새로운 인구 개념에 대한 사회적 고찰이 더욱 촉진될 전망이다. 이 연구는 이러한 시의성을 살려 지역 간 인구 교류를 동반하는 거주 양식에 어떤 문화적 이해와 제도적 지원이 필요한지 논의하는 데에 기여한다.