장애여성의 시설화 과정에 관한 연구 : A Study on the process of Institutialization of Women with Disabilities: A case study on the Seoul Reformatory for women, 1961-2010

Abstract

This study investigates the factors that continue to accommodate women with mental disabilities in Korea and how gender, disability, class, and age intersect in this process. The representative group that has been subjected to institutionalization in Korean society is women with mental disabilities, and the place where their bodies should be located has been naturally accepted as a matter of the binary choice of facility or family. However, there was a lack of interest in how gender, disability, class, etc. intersect around this institutionalization. This study conducted a case study on the Seoul Womens Reformatory that has historically undergone various changes, from rehabilitation facilities that incarcerate the category of vagrant women in the 1960s to the present, which were reconstructed as welfare facilities for women with disabilities. Based on the perspectives of feminist disability studies and historical institutionalism, this study places the institutionalization of mentally disabled women in the process of change in the welfare system in Korean society, and analyzes how gender, disability, class, age etc. intersected in this process. The main findings of this study are as follows.

First, the key factor that drove the institutionalization of women with mental disabilities is the heterosexual normative family and gender relationship that materially constituted and deepened the disability of dis/abled women.

Korean society has shifted responsibility for the welfare and care of individual citizens to the family, and poor working-class women had to take responsibility for the social reproduction of their families as well as for their livelihood. Women's double labor, subordinate status, and gender violence intersected with poverty, producing and intensifying physical and mental disorders of many dis/abled women. Women were deprived of their status in the family due to gender violence and their role in the family that produced disability in the first place, and were institutionalized through neglect, abandonment, and entrustment.

Second, it is the family-centered and residual welfare system that made institutionalization of mentally disabled women.

Developing countries that prioritized economic growth delayed the establishment of a public welfare system, and in the absence of a welfare system, most of the poor working class continued to re/produce their lives on their own, regardless of whether or not they had a disability. Some vagrant dis/abled women who had no family members became recipient of facility aid due to crackdowns. Since the 1980s, when the social inequality and the risk of family social reproduction deepened due to the absence of a public welfare system, institutionalization was institutionalized as a risk-socialization. On the one hand, the government actively induces institutionalization through inherent layering, conversion, and drift of the existing family-oriented and residual welfare system, and on the other hand, fosters the private medical welfare industry. And a large population with overlapping identities such as vagrants, disabilities, and gender begins to flow into the institution. Despite the introduction of the public welfare system after the regime change, neoliberalization and the economic crisis create a huge blind spot in the system, and the absence of substantial equality and care causes people to experience discrimination due to class, disability, gender, age, etc. It will continue to institutionalize the population.

Third, it is the medical perspectives on disabilities and the interests of various actors, such as medical welfare experts, human rights and civil society, that have driven, tolerated, and justified the changes surrounding institutionalization.

Expert groups in mental health, education, and welfare constructed vagrants and prostitutes etc. who worked for a living regardless of disabilities as eugenics and psychopathological risks by engaging poverty, disability, and gender and justified institutionalization in terms of therapeutic governance. The rise of the international human rights regime since the 1980s has rendered eugenics no longer a political influence, however, the discursive practice of specialized treatment/rehabilitation/welfare that replaced eugenics continues to construct mental disorders as biological defects or objects of medical treatment. The human rights and civil society camps that emerged through democratization put the brakes on anti-human rights restraint systems and practices during the authoritarian era, but the institutionalization of subjects with disability, gender, and class intersecting, who were defined as abnormal others with biological defects and had to be housed in institutions, are excluded from the discussion of 'human rights' based on liberal identity. Today, the dominant discourse in the more medicalized and individualized medical welfare field constructs minorities as objects of individual treatment and rehabilitation, and institutionalization is justified by framing it as individual need.

In this way, the institutionalization of the intersectional subject of mentally disabled women in Korean society could be continued and effectively invisible with the existence of heterosexual normative families and welfare systems centered on them. This means that deinstitutionalization discussions and movements cannot be separated from gender politics, and we need to focus on the history of closely interconnected system of families and institutions which has supported a productivity-efficiency-centered political economy that does not recognize the value of care.

이 연구는 한국 사회에서 정신적 장애여성의 시설 수용이 지속된 요인과 이 과정에서 젠더, 장애, 계급, 나이 등이 어떻게 교차하여 작동했는가를 규명한다. 한국 사회에서 시설 수용 대상이 되어온 가장 대표적인 집단은 정신적 장애여성으로, 사회변동에도 불구하고 이들의 몸이 위치해야 할 유일한 장소는 시설 혹은 가족으로 구성되어왔다. 탈시설화 혹은 (돌봄의)탈가족화에 대한 논의들은 상호 분절되어 돌봄자 혹은 피돌봄자로만 환원될 수 없는 여러 정체성이 교차하는 주체들의 시설화 문제에 대해 관심을 두지 않았다. 이 속에서 정신적 장애여성이 어떻게 사회적으로 구성 및 규정되어 왔고 또 그들의 몸은 어떻게 시설로 배치되어 왔으며 그 효과는 무엇인지는 분석의 공백 상태에 있었다. 이 연구는 여성주의 장애학과 역사적 제도주의의 관점에 기반하여 한국 사회 복지제도의 변화과정 속에 정신적 장애여성의 시설화를 위치 지우고, 정신적 장애여성의 시설 수용을 추동하고 비가시화한 요인으로 의료복지전문가, 인권‧시민사회 등 다양한 행위자들의 담론적 실천과 가족 및 복지제도의 변화에 주목했다. 이를 위해 1960년대 부랑부녀라는 집단을 수용대상으로 삼았던 갱생시설에서부터 장애여성 복지시설로 구축된 현재까지 역사적으로 지속적인 변화과정을 겪은 서울시립부녀보호지도소에 대한 사례연구를 진행했다. 이 연구의 주요 결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 정신적 장애여성의 시설화를 추동한 핵심적 요인은 비/장애 여성의 장애를 물질적으로 구성, 심화한 이성애 규범적 가족과 젠더관계다.

한국 사회는 개별 시민의 복지와 돌봄에 대한 책임을 가족에게 전가했고, 가난한 노동자 계층 여성들은 가족의 사회재생산은 물론 생계 부양까지 책임져야 했다. 여성의 이중노동과 종속적 지위, 젠더폭력은 빈곤과 교차해 많은 비/장애 여성의 정신적 장애를 물질적으로 생산하고 심화했다. 여성들은 애초에 장애를 생산해 낸 가족 내 역할, 젠더폭력으로 인해 가족 내 지위를 박탈당하고 방임, 유기, 위탁 등을 통해 시설화되었다.

둘째, 정신적 장애여성의 시설화를 제도적으로 가능하게 한 것은 가족중심적‧잔여적 복지제도다.

경제성장을 우선순위에 둔 개발국가는 공적 복지제도의 수립을 지연했고 복지제도의 부재 속에서 대부분의 빈곤 노동계층은 장애 여부와 무관하게 자력으로 삶의 재/생산을 이어갔다. 가족이 없거나 가족이 부양할 수 없는 일부 부랑 상태의 비/장애 여성은 일제단속에 의해 시설 구호 대상이 되었다. 공적 복지제도의 부재로 계층 간 빈부격차 및 가족의 사회재생산 위험이 심화된 1980년대부터 시설화는 가족의 사회재생산 위험에 대한 대응으로서 제도화된다. 정부는 한편으로 기존의 가족중심적‧잔여적 복지제도의 큰 틀을 유지하면서 제도의 내재적 중첩, 전환, 표류 등을 통해 시설화를 적극 유도하고 다른 한편으로 민간 의료복지산업을 양성한다. 이에 공적 복지제도의 부재가 양산하는 부랑, 장애, 젠더 등의 정체성이 중첩된 대규모 인구가 지속적으로 시설로 유입된다. 정권교체 이후 공적 복지제도가 도입되었음에도 불구하고 신자유주의화와 경제위기는 제도의 거대한 사각지대를 만들게 되며, 실질적 평등과 돌봄의 부재는 계급, 장애, 젠더, 나이 등으로 인한 차별을 교차적으로 경험하는 인구의 시설화를 지속시키게 된다.

셋째, 시설화를 둘러싼 제도변화를 추동, 묵인, 정당화한 것은 의료복지 관련 전문가, 인권‧시민사회 진영 등 다양한 행위자들의 이해관계와 장애에 대한 의료적‧생물학적 관점이다.

20세기 전반기, 상대적으로 우생학의 영향력이 크지 않았던 개발도상 민족국가들은 근대화와 국가 통치를 위한 기술로써 우생학과 정신보건 담론을 폭넓게 받아들이게 되며, 한국에서도 가족계획사업, 사회정화 등 인구통치 기획에 동참한 정신의료 전문가들이 우생학과 정신보건 담론을 적극 도입했다. 정신의료를 비롯한 다양한 전문가 집단은 장애 여부와 무관하게 각종 육체노동에 종사하며 생계를 도모한 비/장애 부랑인, 윤락여성 등을 장애, 젠더, 계급과 동시에 결부시켜 우생학적‧정신병리적 위험으로 구성하고, 이들에 대한 치료적 통치이자 복지의 차원에서 시설화를 정당화하고 추동했다. 1980년대 이후 국제적 인권레짐의 부상으로 우생학 담론은 더 이상 정치적 영향력을 발휘할 수 없게 되지만, 이를 대체한 전문화된 치료‧재활‧복지의 담론적 실천은 정신적 장애를 생물학적 결함 또는 의학적 치료의 대상으로 지속적으로 구성해낸다. 민주화를 통해 부상한 인권‧시민사회 진영은 권위주의 시기 반인권적 인신구속 제도와 관행에 제동을 걸었지만, 생물학적인 결함을 가진 비정상 타자로 구성되어 시설에 수용되어야 했던 장애, 젠더, 계급이 교차하는 주체들의 시설화는 자유주의적 정체성을 기반으로 한 인권 논의에서 제외된다. 오늘날 더욱 의료화되고 개인화된 의료복지 분야의 지배적 담론은 소수자를 개별적 치료‧재활의 대상으로 구성해내며, 장애, 젠더, 계급, 나이 등을 분절한 신자유주의적 복지제도 운용은 교차적 주체를 제도 내에서 비가시화하고 그들의 시설화를 추동하고 있다.

이와 같이 한국 사회에서 정신적 장애여성이라는 교차적 주체의 시설화는 이성애 규범적 가족 및 이를 중심으로 한 복지제도의 존립과 함께 지속되고 효과적으로 비가시화될 수 있었다. 이는 탈시설화 논의와 운동이 젠더정치학과 결코 분리될 수 없음은 물론 돌봄의 가치를 인정하지 않는 생산성과 효율성 중심의 정치경제를 떠받쳐온 체계로써 가족과 시설이 상호 긴밀하게 연결되어 온 역사에 주목할 필요가 있음을 시사한다. 이를 위해 몸으로 사는 인간 존재의 취약성을 근본적으로 사유할 필요가 있다.