고지방 고콜레스테롤 식이가 ApoE-/- 마우스 내장지방의 유전자 발현에 미치는 영향 : Effects of high-fat high-cholesterol diet on gene expression in visceral fat of ApoE-/- mice

Abstract

White adipose tissue stores energy and secretes various adipokines as an endocrine tissue. Among white adipose tissues, visceral adipose tissue (VAT), in particular, is closely associated with the development of metabolic disorders. Excessive accumulation of triglycerides and cholesterol in VAT can cause adipose tissue dysfunction, including changes in adipokine secretion and increased inflammatory response. VAT of ApoE-/- mice exhibits anti-obesity characteristics, characterized by decreased adipose tissue weight and triglyceride accumulation, along with increased thermogenesis, under normal diet intake. Meanwhile, previous studies suggest that a high-fat or high-fat high-cholesterol (HFHC) diet can cause VAT dysfunction of ApoE-/- mice despite their resistant to obesity. Therefore, this study aimed to investigate the effects of HFHC diet on ApoE-/- mice VAT characteristics, particularly related to inflammatory responses, at the levels of global gene expression profile by mRNA sequencing. In this study, a total of 10 weeks of feeding were provided to wild-type (WT) mice with control (CON) diet (WC) and HFHC diet (WH), as well as to ApoE-/- mice with CON diet (EC) and HFHC diet (EH). As a result, body weight and adipose tissue weight were significantly affected by both genotype and diet. They were lower in the ApoE-/- group compared to the WT group, and higher in the HFHC group compared to the CON group. Serum total cholesterol, LDL-C, free fatty acid, and monocyte chemoattractant protein 1 level were significantly affected by interaction of genotype and diet and were highest in the EH group. Serum triglycerides, lipid peroxidation products and HDL-C were significantly affected by genotype. Serum triglycerides and lipid peroxidation products were higher in the ApoE-/- group than the WT group, however, HDL-C were lower in the ApoE-/- group. Serum adiponectin was significantly affected by diet and was lower in the HFHC than the CON group, while serum leptin was significantly affected by genotype and diet, being lower in the ApoE-/- group than the WT group and higher in the HFHC group than the CON group. Lastly, cholesterol and lipid peroxidation products levels within adipose tissue were significantly affected by diet in the ApoE-/- group, showing an increase in the EH group compared to the EC group. Transcriptome analysis revealed 3660 and 839 genes that changed in the EC/WC and EH/WH comparison respectively, indicating differential gene expression changes in adipose tissue of ApoE-/- mice in response to HFHC diet. Additionally, 142 and 2585 genes were altered in the WH/WC and EH/EC comparison respectively, indicating a stronger effect of HFHC diet on gene expression in adipose tissue of ApoE-/- mice. Kyoto encyclopedia of genes and genomes (KEGG) functional analysis showed that genes in the EC/WC comparison were significantly enriched in Thermogenesis and Oxidative phosphorylation pathways associated with mitochondrial function, while theses pathways were not observed in the EH/WH comparison. Additionally, 25 KEGG pathways related to carbohydrate, lipid and protein metabolism were identified in the EC/WC comparison, while only 6 pathways were identified in the EH/WH comparison. As a result of gene ontology (GO) analysis between the WH/WC and EH/EC comparison, Regulation of inflammatory response term was observed only in the EH/EC comparison. Network analysis of 67 genes associated with this term revealed toll like receptor (Tlr) as the major regulatory genes. In conclusion, this study confirmed that the expression of genes within VAT response to HFHC diet were more pronounced in ApoE-/- mice, and the altered genes were primarily related to mitochondrial function and inflammation response. Additionally, it was observed that cholesterol accumulation and lipid peroxidation levels increased in VAT of ApoE-/- mice in response to HFHC diet. Thus, this study suggests the possibility that increased cholesterol accumulation in VAT by HFHC diet may have affected gene expression changes.

백색 지방조직은 에너지 저장 및 아디포카인을 분비하는 내분비조직이다. 백색 지방조직 중에서도 특히 내장지방은 대사질환 발달과 밀접한 관련이 있으며, 내장지방 내 중성지방 및 콜레스테롤의 과도한 축적은 아디포카인 분비 변화, 염증 반응 증가를 포함한 다양한 지방조직 기능 이상을 초래한다. ApoE-/- 마우스의 지방조직은 정상 식이 섭취 시 조직 무게 및 중성지방 축적이 감소되며 thermogenesis가 증가하는 항비만 특징이 나타난다. 고지방 또는 고지방 고콜레스테롤 식이 섭취 시에도 ApoE-/- 마우스는 대조군 마우스보다 비만에 저항적이나 지방조직의 기능 이상이 나타날 수 있음이 보고되었다. 따라서 본 연구는 고지방 고콜레스테롤 식이가 특히 염증 반응과 관련하여 전체 유전자 발현 프로파일 수준에서 ApoE-/- 마우스의 지방조직 특성에 미치는 영향을 확인하고자 전사체 분석을 진행하였다. 본 연구는 wild-type마우스에 대조 식이(WC: WT + CON)와 고지방 고콜레스테롤 식이(WH: WT + HFHC)를, 그리고 ApoE-/- 마우스에 대조 식이(EC: ApoE-/- + CON)와 고지방 고콜레스테롤 식이 (EH: ApoE-/- + HFHC)를 총 10주간 제공하였다. 연구 결과, 체중 및 지방조직 무게는 유전자형과 식이 영향이 모두 유의적으로 나타났으며 WT 군 대비 ApoE-/- 군에서 낮고 CON 군 대비 HFHC 군에서 높았다. 혈중 총 콜레스테롤, LDL-콜레스테롤, 유리 지방산, monocyte chemoattractant protein 1 수준은 유전자형과 식이의 상호작용 영향이 유의적으로 나타났고 EH 군에서 가장 높았다. 혈중 중성지방, 지질 과산화물 그리고 HDL-콜레스테롤 수준은 유전자형의 영향이 유의적으로 나타났다. 혈중 중성지방과 지질 과산화물은 WT 군 대비 ApoE-/- 군에서 높았던 반면 HDL-콜레스테롤은 ApoE-/- 군에서 낮았다. 혈중 아디포넥틴 농도는 식이의 영향이 유의적으로 나타났고 CON 군 대비 HFHC 군에서 낮았다. 혈중 렙틴 농도는 유전자형과 식이의 영향이 모두 유의적으로 나타났으며 WT 군 대비 ApoE-/- 군에서 낮고 CON 군 대비 HFHC 군에서 높았다. 마지막으로 지방조직 내 콜레스테롤과 지질 과산화물 농도는 ApoE-/- 마우스에서 식이의 영향이 유의적으로 나타났으며 EC 군 대비 EH 군에서 증가하였다. 다음으로 전사체 분석 결과, EC/WC 비교조합에서 총 3660개, EH/WH 비교조합에서 총 839개의 유전자가 변화하였으므로 ApoE-/- 마우스의 지방조직은 고지방 고콜레스테롤 식이 섭취에 따라 유전자 발현 변화가 다르게 나타남이 확인되었다. 또 WH/WC 비교조합에서 총 142개, EH/EC 비교조합에서 총 2585개의 유전자가 변화한 것을 통해 고지방 고콜레스테롤 식이의 영향은 ApoE-/- 마우스에서 더 크게 나타남이 확인되었다. Kyoto Encyclopedia of Genes and Genomes(KEGG) 분석 결과, EC/WC 비교조합에서 미토콘드리아 기능과 관련된 Thermogenesis와 Oxidative phosphorylation 경로가 도출된 반면 EH/WH 비교조합에서는 도출되지 않았다. 또, 탄수화물, 지질, 그리고 단백질 대사와 관련된 KEGG 경로 또한 EC/WC 비교조합에서 총 25개가 도출되었으나 EH/WH 비교조합에서 도출된 경로 수는 총 6개에 불과하였다. WH/WC 비교조합과 EH/EC 비교조합의 gene ontology(GO) term 비교 시, EH/EC 비교조합에서만 Regulation of inflammatory response term이 도출되었다. 더 나아가 해당 term에 포함된 67개의 유전자로 네트워크 분석 결과, toll like receptor이 주요 조절 유전자로 확인되었다. 결론적으로 본 연구는 고지방 고콜레스테롤 식이에 따른 내장지방 내 유전자 발현의 변화는 ApoE-/- 마우스에서 더 크게 나타났으며, 주로 미토콘드리아 기능 및 염증 반응과 관련된 유전자 발현에 영향을 미쳤음을 확인하였다. 또 고지방 고콜레스테롤 식이에 의해 ApoE-/- 마우스의 지방조직에서 콜레스테롤 축적 및 지질 과산화물 수준이 증가하였므로 고지방 고콜레스테롤 식이에 의한 콜레스테롤 축적 증가가 ApoE-/- 마우스의 내장지방 내 유전자 발현 변화에 미쳤을 가능성을 제시하였다.