부모의 실패 마인드셋이 아동의 실패 마인드셋에 미치는 영향: 자녀 수반 자기가치감과 양육행동의 순차적 매개효과 : The Effect of Parents Failure Mindset on Their Childrens Failure Mindset: Sequential Mediating Effects of Child-based Self-worth and Perceived Parenting Behavior

Abstract

이 연구는 아동의 실패 마인드셋에 영향을 미칠 수 있는 환경으로서 부모에 주목하여, 아동의 실패 마인드셋을 지원하기 위한 부모의 실패 마인드셋의 영향과 그 기제를 상세하게 밝히고자 하였다. 구체적으로 부모의 실패 마인드셋이 아동의 실패 마인드셋으로 이어지는 과정에서 자녀 수반 자기가치감과 지각된 양육행동이 순차적으로 매개역할을 하는지 살펴보았다.

이를 위해 서울 및 수도권, 대구광역시, 제주특별자치도에 위치한 초등학교 및 온라인 육아카페에서 초등학교 5학년, 6학년 아동과 그 부모 148쌍을 대상으로 자료를 수집하고 분석하였다. 설문 조사를 통해 부모는 부모의 실패 마인드셋과 자녀 수반 자기가치감에 대해 응답하였다. 아동은 아동의 실패 마인드셋과 아동이 지각한 양육행동에 대해 응답하였다. 수집된 자료 분석을 위해 SPSS Statistics 26.0 통계패키지를 사용하여 기술통계분석, Pearson 상관관계분석, 다중회귀분석을 실시하였다. 순차적 매개효과를 검증하기 위해 Process macro를 사용하였으며, 부트스트래핑(bootstrapping) 분석을 통해 간접 효과의 유의성을 검증하였다.

이 연구의 주요 결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 부모의 실패 마인드셋은 아동의 실패 마인드셋에 직접 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 이는 부모가 실패가 성장과 배움에 긍정적이고, 의욕과 동기를 높이며, 다시 도전하게 만든다고 생각하는 수준이 높을 때 아동 또한 그와 같이 생각하는 수준이 높음을 의미한다.

둘째, 부모의 실패 마인드셋과 아동의 실패 마인드셋 간 관계에서 자녀 수반 자기가치감과 지각된 양육행동의 개별 매개효과는 유의하지 않았으며, 부모의 실패 마인드셋은 자녀 수반 자기가치감과 지각된 양육행동을 통해 순차적으로 아동의 실패 마인드셋에 간접적인 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 즉, 부모가 실패 경험을 개인의 배움과 성장의 기회로 여기는 수준이 높을수록 자녀의 성공과 실패로부터 부모 개인의 가치감을 얻는 경향이 낮으며, 이는 자율성을 지지하는 양육행동에 대한 아동의 지각, 그리고 최종적으로 실패 경험을 배움과 성장의 기회로 여기며 실패 경험이 의욕과 동기를 높이고 다시 도전하게 만든다고 여기는 아동의 생각으로 이어진다.

이 연구는 아동이 실패를 배움과 성장의 기회로 여길 수 있는 신념체계를 지원할 수 있는 일차적 환경으로서 부모의 영향과 그 구체적 경로를 밝혔다는 점에 의의가 있다. 부모의 신념이 아동에게 자연히 전달된다는 점에 의미를 두었다기보다, 아동이 실패를 배움과 성장의 기회로 생각하게 하는 신념체계를 발달시키고 유지하기 위한 부모 역할에의 시사점을 제공한다. 아동의 실패 마인드셋을 지원하고자 하는 부모는 자녀와 적절한 심리적 거리를 유지하며 자녀의 성공과 실패에서 한 걸음 물러나, 아동으로 하여금 자신의 자율성을 존중해준다고 느낄 수 있도록 해야 한다. 이를 위해 실패 경험에 대한 부모 자신의 신념체계를 인식해보고 실패 경험의 긍정적인 의미에 대해 인식하는 기회를 가져보는 것이 필요함을 알 수 있다.

Focusing on parents as an environment that can affect childrens failure mindset, this study has its purpose of clarifying the mechanism to support children's failure mindset. Specifically, the effects of parents failure mindset on their childrens failure mindset through sequential mediation chains of child-based self-worth and perceived parenting behavior were studied.

Research participants included 148 pairs of fifth or sixth graders in elementary school and their parents. Samples were collected from the regions of Seoul, Gyeunggi, Daegu, and Jeju in South Korea.

Parents were provided with questionnaires that asked questions regarding their failure mindset and child-based self-worth. Children were provided with questionnaires to record their responses on the failure mindset and perceived parenting behavior scales.

SPSS Statistics 26.0 program was utilized for statistical analyses. Descriptive statistical analysis, Pearson's correlation analysis, and multiple regression analysis were conducted. Process macro by Andrew Hayes was used to verify the sequential mediating effect, and the significance of the indirect effect was verified through bootstrapping analysis.

The main results of this study are as follows:

First, it was found that parents' failure mindset had a direct effect on children's failure mindset. This means that when parents think that failure is useful for learning, increasing motivation, and making themselves take the leap, children are more likely to think the same way.

Second, in the relationship between parents and childrens failure mindsets, the individual mediating effects of child-based self-worth and perceived parenting behiovior were not significant. On the other hand, parents failure mindset had an indirect effect on childrens failure mindset through child-based self-worth and perceived parenting behavior; especially autonomy support in sequence. In other words, the higher the level of mindset that parents think failure is enhancing, the lower the tendency for the parents to gain their self worth from their childrens success and failure. This leads to the childrens perception of autonomy supportive parenting behavior which was followed by the childrens mindset that failure is enhancing.

The main contriution of this study is that it discovered the influence of parents as the primary environmental factor to support children's failure-is-enhancing mindset. Rather than focusing on the fact that parents' mindset is naturally conveyed to children, this study provides implications for the role of parents in developing the children's beliefs that failure is useful for learning, increasing motivation, and making themselves take the leap. Parents who want to support a child's failure mindset should maintain an appropriate psychological distance from their children and take a step back from their children's success and failure so that children perceive that parents support their autonomy. To this end, it is necessary for parents to recognize their own failure mindset and to have an opportunity of seeing the failure experiences in a new light.