3D 프린팅을 활용한 개인 맞춤 보호구 개발 : Development of personalized protective equipment using 3D printing -Focusing on patients with foot fractures-

Abstract

3D 프린팅 기술은 소비자 맞춤제작과 새로운 형태와 기능 구현의 가능성을 가지고 있으며, 기존의 저비용 대량생산 방식에서 개인 맞춤형 소량생산 시스템으로의 전환과 이에 대한 수요와 함께 3D 프린팅 기술을 요구하는 산업 분야가 확장되고 있다. 이에 본 연구는 3D 프린팅 개인 맞춤형 제품의 효율적인 활용 가능성 확장에 기여 하는 것을 목적으로 하였다. FDM 방식을 활용하여 다중소재를 출력하는 방법에 초점을 맞추고, 족부 골절로 캐스트 시술 중인 연구 참여자 2인을 대상으로 기능성과 심미성을 겸비한 개인 맞춤 보호구의 프로토타입을 제작하고 평가하고자 하였다.

본 연구의 연구문제는 다음과 같다. 첫째, FDM 방식으로 개인 맞춤 보호구 프로토타입 개발에 다중 소재의 출력을 적용하는 방안을 연구한다. 둘째, 기능성과 심미성을 겸비한 3D 프린팅 개인 맞춤 보호구의 프로토타입을 제작 방안에 대해 연구한다. 셋째, 착용자를 대상으로 한 개인 맞춤형 프로토타입의 착용 및 평가를 통해 3D 프린팅 개인 맞춤 보호구의 실제 활용 가능성을 모색한다.

본 연구에서는 연구 참여자 2인을 모집하여 3D 프린팅 기술을 활용한 캐스트 신발의 프로토타입을 제작하고 평가하였다. 이를 위해 우선 참여자들의 의견을 수집하기 위한 사전 인터뷰와 3D 스캔 데이터를 수집하였으며, 이를 바탕으로 캐스트 신발 프로토타입의 설계 방향을 설정하였다. 이후 참여자로부터 얻은 3D 스캔 데이터와 사전 인터뷰를 바탕으로 캐스트 신발 프로토타입을 설계하고 역설계 방식의 3D 모델링 과정을 거쳐 3D 프린팅을 통해 제작하였다. 3D 프린팅에서는 FDM 방식을 활용한 다중소재의 출력을 통해 캐스트 신발의 기능성 증진과 제품의 최적화를 목표로 하였다. 제작된 프로토타입은 연구 참여자가 3일간 착용한 뒤, 인터뷰를 통해 기능성, 사용성, 심미성 등의 항목에 대해 평가하였다. 이후 평가를 바탕으로 하여 각각의 프로토타입에 대한 수정사항과 개선점을 반영한 2차 프로토타입의 모델링과 제작을 진행하였다. 이러한 방식을 통해 연구 참여자의 의견을 바탕으로 하여 3D 프린팅 기술을 활용한 프로토타입을 제작하고 개선함으로써, 3D 프린팅 개인 맞춤 캐스트 신발의 설계와 생산을 효율적으로 최적화하고, 개별 맞춤형 제품 생산에 대한 요구를 충족시킬 수 있는 가능성을 제시하고자 하였다.

2인의 연구 참여자를 대상으로 개인 맞춤 보호구 프로토타입을 제작하고 평가한 연구 결과 프로토타입은 기능성, 사용성, 심미성의 측면에서 기존에 사용하던 캐스트 신발에 비해 향상된 성능을 제공할 수 있다는 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 연구 참여자들이 제시한 의견을 토대로 프로토타입의 제작 시간에 대한 개선 방향과 디자인 설계를 고려할 수 있다.

본 연구는 개인 맞춤형 보호구 프로토타입의 제작과 평가를 통해 3D 프린팅 기술을 개인 맞춤형 제품 생산에 적용하는 방법과 가능성을 탐색하고자 하였다. 연구 참여자가 직접 착용하고 경험한 것을 바탕으로 프로토타입을 평가하였으며, 이를 통해 3D 프린팅 개인 맞춤형 제품의 활용 가능성을 실질적으로 탐색하고자 하였다. 이러한 연구 결과는 향후 3D 프린팅 개인 맞춤 보호구의 발전 방향을 설정하는 데 도움이 될 것이라고 사료된다. 본 연구는 프로토타입을 제작한 후 직접 착용한 경험을 바탕으로 프로토타입을 평가하여 3D 프린팅 개인 맞춤형 제품에 대한 실질적인 활용 가능성을 탐색하고 관련 주제에서의 학술적 연구와 실제적 활용 사이의 간극을 좁히고자 하였다는 점에서 의의가 있다. 또한 역설계 방식의 3D 모델링, 다중소재 출력 방식을 개인 맞춤형 프로토타입 제작에 적용하여 3D 프린팅을 활용한 제품 최적의 설계 방안에 대해 제시하였다는 점, 3D 프린팅 기술을 활용해 생산에 비용과 시간이 많이 소요되는 개인 맞춤 제품을 비교적 용이하고 효율적으로 제작하는 방식을 제시하였다는 점에서도 의의가 있다고 할 수 있다.

The 3D printing technology is expanding in industries that demand personalized, small-scale production systems due to the increasing demand for customized, low-volume production systems and the potential for consumer customization and implementation of new forms and functionalities. In this study, the aim was to contribute to the efficient utilization and expansion of the possibilities of personalized 3D printed products. The focus was on utilizing the FDM (Fused Deposition Modeling) method to output multiple materials, and the objective was to design and evaluate a prototype of personalized protective gear that combines functionality and aesthetics for two participants with foot fractures undergoing cast treatment.

The research problems of this study are as follows: firstly, to investigate the utilization of the FDM method for the personalized protective gear prototype using multiple material output. Secondly, to research the design approaches for producing personalized protective gear prototypes with functionality and aesthetics. Thirdly, to explore the actual usability of 3D printed personalized protective gear through the wearing and evaluation of personalized prototypes targeting the wearers.

To address these research problems, preliminary interviews and 3D data collection were conducted to establish the design direction and aesthetics of the prototypes compared to the participants' existing cast shoes. Subsequently, based on the 3D scan data and preliminary interviews obtained from the participants, the cast shoe prototypes were designed and manufactured through a reverse engineering process and 3D printing. FDM printing was used to enhance the functionality and optimize the product of the cast shoes. The manufactured prototypes were worn by the participants for three days, and evaluations regarding functionality, usability, aesthetics, and other criteria were conducted through interviews. Subsequently, based on the evaluations, a second round of modeling was carried out to incorporate modifications for each prototype.

The research results, obtained through the production and evaluation of personalized protective gear prototypes for the two participants, confirmed that the prototypes could provide improved performance in terms of functionality, usability, and aesthetics compared to the participants' existing cast shoes.

The insights and opinions obtained through the production and evaluation of 3D printed personalized protective gear prototypes in this study are expected to help set the direction for the future development of personalized 3D printed protective gear. The significance of this study lies in the evaluation of the prototypes based on firsthand experiences of wearing them, exploring the practical usability of 3D printed personalized products, and bridging the gap between academic research and practical applications in the field. Additionally, this study provides significance in terms of applying reverse engineering-based 3D modeling and multiple material output methods to personalized prototype production, and proposing a relatively easy and efficient way to produce personalized products using 3D printing, which is cost-effective and time-saving compared to traditional personalized product manufacturing methods.