PLA와 버섯 유래 키틴을 활용한 친환경 정전 필터 개발 : Application of bio-derived poly(lactic acid) and fungal chitin to electret air filter media

Abstract

대기 오염과 팬데믹과 같은 환경 위협이 증가함에 따라 개인 호흡 보호구의 수요가 꾸준히 증가하였는데, 일회적으로 사용되는 필터재의 쓰레기 문제는 불가피하게 계속해서 제기되어 왔다. 특히 기존의 난분해성 고분자로 제작된 필터재는 쓰레기로 매립하여 처리하는데 오랜 기간이 소요되며 이는 환경에 큰 부담으로 작용한다. 본 연구에서는 이러한 환경적 난제에 대응하기 위해 식물 유래 고분자인 poly(lactic acid)(PLA)와 버섯 키틴(fungal chitin)으로 친환경 필터 소재를 제작하고자 한다. 전기방사를 통해 제작한 키틴 함유 PLA 섬유(ChPLA) 웹은 친수한 성질의 키틴과 소수한 성질의 PLA가 섬유 상에서 상분리(phase separation)되어 존재하는 독특한 형태로 형성되었다. 제작된 ChPLA 웹은 NaCl 입자에 대한 입자 여과 성능을 물리적 입자 여과와 전기적 입자 여과로 나누어 분석하였고 40 ℃의 건조한(~3% RH) 환경과 25 ℃, 90% RH의 고습 환경에서 보관하여 입자 여과 성능 유지 정도를 평가하였다. 친수한 키틴 성분의 첨가로 ChPLA 웹은 수분에 민감한 특성을 보였고, 고습 조건 보관 후 급격하게 전기적 입자 여과 성능이 저하되었으며 표면 전하를 측정하여 전기력의 소실을 간접적으로 확인할 수 있었다. 또한, ChPLA 웹은 PLA 단독 방사 웹보다 낮은 강도를 보였고 이는 고습 조건 보관 후 더욱 감소하였다. 또한, 56일 간의 생분해 평가에서 근소한 무게 감소율을 보여준 PLA와 달리, ChPLA 웹은 유의한 수준으로 무게가 감소하였고, SEM 이미지로 부분적인 침식이 확인되어 생분해가 진행되었음을 확인할 수 있었다.

본 연구은 PLA와 키틴의 상분리 특성과 그에 따른 입자 여과 성능의 변화, 기계적 물성, 가속화된 생분해 특성을 조사하였다. 특히 정전 필터 개발에 초점을 맞추어 고분자의 혼합과 전기적 특성에 따른 고찰이 이루어졌다. 따라서, 자연 유래 고분자를 이용한 친환경 생분해 필터 소재 개발에 있어 실용적인 정보를 제공할 수 있을 것으로 기대한다.

With the growing demand for particulate filter as daily personal protection, inevitable problems associated with the filter wastes have been addressed. Especially, the commercially available filters made from a conventional petroleum-based polymers pose a serious environmental problem due to their low degradability. To mitigate this concern, an eco-friendly alternative filter material is developed using plant-sourced biomaterials: poly(lactic acid) (PLA) and fungal chitin. This filter material involved inducing phase separation between hydrophilic chitin and hydrophobic PLA polymers, resulting in the formation of heterogeneous electrospun fibers with distinctive chitin-rich and PLA-rich regions. The filtration performance of PLA and chitin-incorporated PLA (ChPLA) webs are evaluated against NaCl nanoparticles by examining the contribution of mechanical and electrostatic particle capture mechanisms, with and without aging at two different environmental conditions of 40 ℃, 3% RH, and 25 ℃, 90% RH. The ChPLA exhibits a significant adverse effect of humid treatment on filtration efficiency, and the loss of overall filtration efficiency is mostly attributed to the reduced electrostatic filtration mechanism, as is evidenced by the decreased surface potential measurement. The ChPLA web displays lower tensile stress than the PLA web, and the mechanical strength is further reduced when ChPLA is exposed to moisture. In the soil burial test, PLA shows negligible weight loss during 56 days of burial besides the ChPLA demonstrates significant degradability. The partial erosion of ChPLA fiber also shown in SEM images.

This research investigated the phase separation of PLA and fungal chitin and filtration performance, mechanical properties, biodegradability of electrospun ChPLA web. This study aims to provide practical information to design environmentally sustainable filter media, particularly with bio-based polymers. It sheds light on electrostatic filtration performance and accelerated biodegradation via induced phase separation.