소재 특성에 따른 세탁기 구동 전류, 세탁물의 거동과 기계력의 상관성 연구 : Fabric Properties Influencing Fabric Movement, Mechanical Action, and Motor Current in a Front-loading Washer

Abstract

본 연구에서는 무게, 두께, 수분율 등을 포함한 직물의 물리적 특성이 세탁 거동과 기계력에 미치는 영향과 직물 특성과 모터의 전류 파라미터의 관계를 조사하였다. 이로부터, 기계력에 영향을 미치는 주요한 거동과 직물 특성을 도출하고, 전류 파라미터와 상관성이 있는 직물 특성이 세탁기의 직물 분류 프로세스에 영향을 미치는지 살펴보았다.

수분율은 직물 간 상호작용과 직물의 이동 궤적(distance from center of the drum 표준편차)에 영향을 미쳤다. 수분율이 높은 직물은 직물끼리 잘 엉키고 뭉쳐, 리프터를 따라 상승한 뒤 급격한 하강으로 드럼 오른쪽 하단에서 반복적인 거동을 보였다. 두께, 강연성 및 무게는 직물 형태 변화의 정도 및 빈도(shape factor 표준편차와 평균변화량)에 영향을 미쳤다. 얇고, 가볍고, 유연한 직물은 드럼 회전동안 주로 접힌 채로 거동을 하여 직물 모양의 변화가 뚜렷하게 나타나지 않았다. 이러한 거동 형태는 기계력에도 주요한 영향을 미치는 것으로 관찰되었다. 직물의 이동 궤적은 올풀림에 영향을 미쳤다. 주변 직물의 간섭으로 4사분면에 집중된 거동을 보인 직물은 주변 직물에 의한 강한 마찰 및 압축으로 올풀림이 높게 나타났다. 또한 드럼의 회전 동안 직물 형태 변화의 정도와 빈도가 클수록 직물의 굽힘 및 펼침으로 인한 기계력이 증가하여 Poka-dot 제거율이 높게 나타났다. 세탁기의 직물 분류 과정에서 건포와 습포 조건 모두 직물 두께가 세탁기 구동 전류값에 영향을 준 것으로 관찰되었다. 일정한 사이즈 직물에서 두께는 부피와 흡수량에 영향을 주며, 이는 드럼 내 직물의 거동 형태에 따라 전류 파라미터가 변하는 원인으로 생각된다.

본 연구에서 직물의 수분율과 두께로 인한 세탁 거동 차이가 기계력에 영향을 주는 것이 직물 특성, 거동, 기계력, 전류 파라미터의 관계에서 조사되었다. 또한, 수분율과 두께는 모터 전류와 상관성을 가지며, 이를 통하여 전류 파라미터를 활용하여 직물의 분류가 가능하다는 것을 확인하였다. 본 결과는 직물 특성에 적합한 최적 거동을 유도하여 세척 효율을 향상시키는 세탁 코스 개발에 기초 연구로서 기여할 것이다.

This study analyzed the influence of physical properties of fabrics on the movement and mechanical action in a front-loading washer. This was done to derive the key fabric properties and movements that affect mechanical action, and to examine the relationship between fabric properties and motor current parameters.

Moisture regain affected the interaction between fabrics and the trajectory of the fabric movement (standard deviation of distance from the center of the drum). Fabrics with high moisture regain showed concentrated movements due to the entanglement between fabrics, followed by rapid descent at the bottom right of the drum. Thickness, flexibility, and weight influenced the extent and frequency of changes in fabric shape (standard deviation and average change of shape factor). Thin, lightweight, and flexible fabrics mainly moved being folded, resulting in less noticeable changes in fabric shape.

Furthermore, these kind of movement patterns also had a significant impact on mechanical action. The trajectory of fabric movement was related to thread removal. Fabrics that exhibited movements limited at the bottom right of the drum were exposed to greater friction and compression from the surrounding fabrics. As the degree and frequency of shape change of the fabric increased, mechanical action resulting from folding and unfolding of the fabric also increased, leading to higher Poka-dot removal.

Current parameters used for the fabric classification process were influenced by the thickness and moisture regain of the fabrics. In the dry condition, thickness affected the occupying volume of the fabric, while in the wet condition it affected water absorbed weight. Also, moisture regain was shown to influence the interaction between the fabrics and the drum wall, which is related to the standard deviation of the motor current. Therefore, it appears that fabric types can be classified to some extent based on fabric properties using current parameters.

The present study investigated the relationship between fabric properties, movement, mechanical actions, and current parameters. It observed the impact of moisture regain and thickness on fabric movement and mechanical action. Additionally, correlations were found between moisture regain, thickness, and motor current, which enable fabric classification utilizing current parameters. These findings contribute to the foundational research for the development of washing protocol that optimize fabric movement based on fabric characteristics, thereby enhancing washing efficiency.