Anti-tumor Effect of Activated Canine B Cells with Interleukin-21 and Anti-B cell Receptor : 인터루킨-21 및 항-B 세포 수용체를 이용하여 활성화된 개 B 세포의 항종양 효과

Abstract

최근 종양 미세환경 및 항종양 면역에서 B 세포의 주요한 역할에 대한 새로운 연구가 수행되고 있다. 또한 인터루킨-21(IL-21) 및 항-B 세포 수용체(BCR)는 B 세포를 자극하여 종양 세포에 세포독성 효과를 나타내는 그랜자임 B를 분비하는 것으로 보고되었다. 그러나, 수의학 분야에서 B 세포의 직접적인 항종양 효과에 대한 연구는 아직 부족한 상황이다. 본 연구는 종양 억제와 관련하여 B 세포의 직접적인 효과를 확인하는 수의학 분야의 새로운 연구이다. 본 연구에서 개 B 세포는 말초 혈액으로부터 분리되었고 IL-21과 항 B 세포 수용체(BCR)로 활성화하였다. 개 백혈병 세포주 GL-1을 B 세포와 공동배양 하였으며, 세포 생존 여부 및 세포자살 비율의 변화를 평가하여 항종양 효과를 확인하였다.

IL-21과 항 BCR로 B 세포를 활성화시켰을 때, 그랜자임 B와 종양괴사인자 관련 세포자살 유도 수용체(TRAIL)의 분비가 유의적으로 증가했다. 동시에, GL-1 세포의 생존 능력은 유의미하게 감소했고, 특히 활성화된 B 세포와 함께 배양했을 때 세포자살 비율은 유의적으로 증가했다.

본 연구는 그랜자임 B와 TRAIL의 직접적인 항종양 효과와 IL-21 및 항 BCR로 활성화된 B 세포의 향상된 종양 억제 능력을 보여주었다. 이는 개에서 종양 미세 환경의 면역 조절을 다루는 초기 연구이며, 추가적인 생체 내 연구와 임상 시험으로 이어질 것으로 기대된다.

Recently, novel studies on the pivotal role of B cells in tumor-microenvironment and anti-tumor immunity have been conducted. Additionally, Interleukin-21 (IL-21) and anti-B cell receptor (BCR) have been reported to stimulate B cells to secrete granzyme B, which is known to exhibit cytotoxic effects on tumor cells. However, the direct anti-tumor effect of B cells is not yet fully understood in the veterinary field. This study is the first attempt in veterinary medicine to identify the immediate effect of B cells on tumor suppression and the underlying mechanisms involved. In this study, canine B cells were isolated from peripheral blood and activated with IL-21 and anti-B cell receptor (BCR). The canine leukemia cell line GL-1 was co-cultured with B cells, and the anti-tumor effect was confirmed by assessing the changes in cell viability and apoptotic ratio.

When B cells were activated with IL-21 and anti-BCR, the secretion of granzyme B and tumor necrosis factor-related apoptosis-inducing ligand (TRAIL) increased. Simultaneously, the viability of GL-1 cells decreased, and the apoptotic ratio increased, particularly when co-cultured with activated B cells.

The results demonstrated the direct anti-tumor effect of granzyme B-and TRAIL and its enhanced potential to inhibit tumor cells after activation with IL-21 and anti-BCR. This study may be a preliminary study dealing with immunomodulation in the canine tumor micro-environment, and further in vivo studies and clinical trials are expected.