Comparative anatomy of the caudal auricular muscles and their implications for the evolution of echolocation behavior in bats : 박쥐 뒤귓바퀴근의 해부학적 비교와 반향정위 행동의 진화에 대한 의미

Keywords batcomparative anatomyecholocationevolutionskull

Abstract

Bats can be phylogenetically classified into three major groups: pteropodids, rhinolophoids, and yangochiropterans. While rhinolophoids and yangochiropterans are capable of laryngeal echolocation, pteropodids lack this ability. Delicate ear movements are essential for echolocation behavior in bats with laryngeal echolocation. Experimental evidence has shown that ear motions have an impact on echolocation ability in bats. Caudal auricular muscles, especially the cervicoauricularis group, play a critical role in such ear movements. Previously, caudal auricular muscles were studied in three species of bats with laryngeal echolocation. The cervicoauricularis group shows four muscle components in rhinolophoids, while three muscle components in yangochiropterans. However, to my knowledge, there have been no studies on non-laryngeal echolocators, the pteropodids. Therefore, this study fills in the gap of lacking muscle morphology and innervation data for the pteropodids. By comparing three major groups of bat data, I used the perspective of ear muscle morphology to understand the evolution of bat echolocation.

In Chapter 1, I described the gross anatomy of the cervicoauricularis muscles in Cynopterus sphinx by using diffusible iodine-based contrast-enhanced computed tomography (diceCT) and their innervation by 3D reconstructions of immunohistochemically stained serial fetus sections. A previous study on bats with laryngeal echolocation reported that rhinolophoids have four cervicoauricularis muscles and yangochiropterans have three. I observed three cervicoauricularis muscles in the pteropodid C. sphinx. The number of cervicoauricularis muscles and their innervation pattern were comparable to those of non-bat boreoeutherian mammals and yangochiropterans, suggesting that pteropodids and yangochiropterans maintain the general condition of boreoeutherian mammals and that rhinolophoids have a derived condition. The unique nomenclature had been previously applied to the cervicoauricularis muscles of bats with laryngeal echolocation, but given the commonality between non-bat laurasiatherians and bats, with the exception of rhinolophoids, maintaining the conventional nomenclature (i.e., M. cervicoauricularis superficialis, M. cervicoauricularis medius, and M. cervicoauricularis profundus) is proposed for bats.

In Chapter 2, among bats, laryngeal echolocation is exhibited by rhinolophoids and yangochiropterans but not by pteropodids. Rousettus was regarded as the only pteropodid capable of echolocation using tongue clicks; however, growing evidence suggests that many species of pteropodids are capable of echolocation using wing clicks. Studies on laryngeal echolocators suggested that delicate ear movements are essential for echolocation behavior in bats, and cervicoauricularis muscles play a critical role in such ear movements. Here, I observed the gross anatomy of cervicoauricularis muscles in three species of pteropodids (Cynopterus sphinx, Eonycteris spelaea, and Rousettus leschenaultii) to examine whether ear muscle anatomy varies among pteropodids with different echolocation types and differs between pteropodids and laryngeal echolocating bats. I found that the M. cervicoauricularis profundus originates from the nuchal crest in the tongue-click echolocator (R. leschenaultii) and from the midline in the wing-click echolocators (C. sphinx and E. spelaea). In general, tongue-click echolocation using high click rates is regarded as more sophisticated in sonar performance than wing-click echolocation. The M. cervicoauricularis profundus originating from the nuchal crest (CPNC) is not common among non-bat laurasiatherian mammals but can be found in laryngeal echolocating bats. Given that it helps pull the ear pinna caudally in the horizontal plane and increases the access to sound information, the CPNC found in R. leschenaultii and laryngeal echolocating bats may be a key characteristic for the sophisticated active echolocation behavior in bats.

The cervicoauricularis group is important because it shows various forms with different echolocation behaviors in bats. Primitive wing-click echoloca¬tors (C. sphinx) show three-muscle components closer to that of other non-bat laurasiatherians. In tongue-click echolocator (R. leschenaultii) also has three-muscle components but with CPNC features. In laryngeal echolocator of yangochiropterans (Myotis myotis) has three-muscle components with CPNC features. In the most complex laryngeal echolocator, rhinolophoids have four-muscle components with CPNC features. Therefore, I suspect that the number of components in cervicoauricularis muscles and the location of the muscle origin may be evolutionarily linked to echolocation function in bats. This study proposed the nomenclature of muscles maintaining the conventional nomenclature and the diversity of the cervicoauricularis group in pteropodids. The results provide a foundation for future research on ear muscle studies in bats. Further studies on ear muscles in various bats are expected to shed further light on the function, homology, and evolution of these muscles in bats.

박쥐는 계통발생학적으로 세 가지 주요 그룹인 pteropodids, rhinolophoids, yangochiropterans로 분류할 수 있다. 다. rhinolophoids와 yangochiropterans는 후두 반향전위 능력이 있으나, pteropodids는 이러한 능력이 부족하다. 섬세한 귀의 움직임은 후두 반향정위에 필수적인 요소이다. 귀의 움직임이 박쥐의 후두 반향정위 능력에 영향을 미친다는 보고가 있으며, 목부위의 근육 특히 목귓바퀴근육은 이러한 귀의 움직임에 중요한 역할을 한다.

이전에는 코뿔소박쥐과와 양견박쥐과를 포함한 세 종의 후두 반향정위를 가진 박쥐의 뒤귓바퀴근에 대한 연구가 진행되었다. 코뿔소박쥐과에서는 뒤귀근육이 4개의 부위로 구성되나, 양견박쥐과에서는 세 가지 근육에 의해서 구성되는 것으로 알려져 있다. 지금까지, 후두 반향정위를 사용하지 않는 날다리박쥐과에 대한 뒤귓바퀴근의 형태학과 신경지배에 관한 연구는 없었다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 날다리박쥐과 동물에서 뒤귓바퀴근의 구조와 이에 대한 신경분포를 확인하고자 한다. 이를 통해 박쥐의 세 가지 주요 그룹의 형태학적 데이터를 비교하여, 귀 근육 형태학적 관점에서 박쥐의 반향정위의 진화를 이해하고자 한다.

제 1장에서는 diffusible iodine-based contrast-enhanced computed tomography (diceCT)를 사용하여 Cynopterus sphinx의 목귓바퀴근의 육안 구조를 확인하고, 면역조직화학적으로 염색된 serial fetus sections의 3D 재구성을 통해 목귓바퀴근의 신경분포를 확인하고자 하였다. 후두 반향정위를 가진 박쥐에 대한 연구에서는 코뿔소박쥐과가 네 개의 목귓바퀴근을 가지고 있고, 양견박쥐과가 세 개의 목귓바퀴근을 가지는 것을 확인하였다. 날다리박쥐과인 C. sphinx에서 세 개의 목귓바퀴근을 관찰하였으며, 이를 통해 목귓바퀴근을 구성하는 근육 및 신경공급 패턴은 박쥐가 아닌 boreoeutherian 포유류 및 양견박쥐과와 유사함을 알 수 있었다. 이러한 연구 결과는 날다리박쥐과와 양견박쥐과가 일반적인 박쥐가 아닌 boreoutherian 포유류의 형태를 유지하고 있고, 코뿔소박쥐과만이 파생된 조건을 갖고 있다는 것을 시사한다. 최근까지 후두 반향정위를 가진 박쥐의 목귓바퀴근에 대해 특정 명칭을 사용했지만, 코뿔소박쥐과를 제외한 박쥐가 아닌 boreoutherian와 박쥐들 간의 공통성을 감안했을 때 (즉, M. cervicoauricularis superficialis, M. cervicoauricularis medius, and M. cervicoauricularis profundus) 기존의 명명법을 사용하는 것이 타당하다고 생각된다.

제 2장에서, 박쥐 중에서도 후두 반향정위는 rhinolophoids 뿐만 아니라 yangochiropterans과 pteropodids에서도 나타난다. Rousettus는 혀클릭(tongue click) 행동을 통하여, 반향정위를 사용할 수 있는 유일한 pteropodid로 알려져 있었지만 최근 연구에 따르면, 많은 종의 pteropodid는 날개 클릭 행동을 통해 반향정위를 할 수 있다고 보고되고 있다. 반향정위를 연구하는 논문에 따르면, 반향정위에 대한 박쥐의 섬세한 귀의 움직임은 매우 중요하며 이러한 귀의 움직임을 결정하는 중요한 근육이 목귓바퀴근(M. cervicoauricularis)이라고 알려져 있다.

본 연구에서는 피물방울박쥐과 (Cynopterus sphinx, Eonycteris spelaea, Rousettus leschenaultia)의 3가지의 종에서 목귓바퀴근의 육안 해부학적 구조를 관찰하여, 후두 반향정위를 보이는 피물방울박쥐들 간에 목귓바퀴근의 구조가 다양하게 나타나는지, 그리고 피물방울박쥐과와 후두 반향정위를 보이는 박쥐들 간에 차이가 있는지 조사하였다. 조사 결과 혀클릭 행동을 보이는 R. leschenaultii에서 깊은목귓바퀴근(M. cervicoauricularis profundus)이 목덜미능선(nuchal crest)에서 기원하고, 날개클릭 행동을 보이는 C. sphinx와 E. spelaea에서는 머리뼈의 정중선에서 기원하는 것을 확인하였다. 일반적으로 고주파의 혀클릭 행동이 날개 클릭 행동에 비해 초음파 효율이 뛰어나다고 알려져 있다. 목덜미 능선에서 기원하는 깊은목귓바퀴근은 박쥐가 아닌 laurasiatherian과 같은 다른 동물들에서는 흔하지 않지만, 후두 반향정위를 나타내는 박쥐들에서 확인할 수 있었다. 이러한 이유로 R. leschenaultii와 후두 반향정위을 이용하는 박쥐에서 발견된 깊은목귓바퀴근은 박쥐의 정교한 능동적 반향정위 행동을 위한 중요한 특징일 수 있음을 확인하였다. 목귓바퀴근육은 박쥐에서 다양한 형태로 나타나며, 고음파에 의한 정위행동에 연관된다. 원시적인 날개클릭 행동을 보이는 C. sphinx는 다른 박쥐가 아닌 lauasiatherian과 유사한 세 개의 근육을 갖는다. 혀클릭 행동을 보이는 박쥐 (R. leschenaultii)도 세 개의 근육 구성 요소를 가지며, 특히 깊은목귓바퀴근육을 통해 능동적인 방향정위 나타낸다. Yangochiropterans (Myotis myotis) 또한 혀클릭 행동을 보이는 박쥐와 유사한 형태의 3개의 목귓바퀴근육 및 깊은목귓바퀴근육을 가지고 있었다. 가장 복잡한 후두 반향정위을 나타내는 비갈락코량류는 네 개의 목귓바퀴근육을 가지며, 깊은목귓바퀴근육에 의한 능동적 반향정위 조절 능력이 있었다. 따라서, 목귓바퀴근육를 구성하는 근육의 수와 기원의 위치는 박쥐의 공명 기능과 진화적으로 연결될 수 있음을 시사한다.

이 연구는 기존의 명명법을 유지하면서 비갈락코량류의 목귓바퀴근육의 다양성을 제안하였다. 이 결과는 앞으로의 박쥐의 귀 근육 연구에 대한 기초를 마련하며, 다양한 종류의 박쥐에서의 귀 근육 연구가 이 근육의 기능, 상동성 및 진화에 대한 더 깊은 이해를 제공할 것으로 생각된다.