반려동물 보호자의 돌봄 경험 : Lived Experiences of Caring for Pets: with Animals Aging, Disease, and Death

Abstract

Veterinary medicine should regard animals not just as objects of medical intervention but as actors who experience disease and death, recognizing the interaction of their relationships with people. Companion animal clinical practice has become the mainstream of modern veterinary medicine, giving greater significance to the pet-owner relationship. The health of pets depends on the care they receive from their owners, just as the health of animals affects the lives of their owners. Pet owners face many practical challenges, especially as their pets get older, ill, and die. These challenges are directly related to the "quality of care the animal receives. However, the experiences of pet owners have yet to be explored sufficiently. This study provides an in-depth understanding of pet owners' experiences of their pets' aging, disease, and death. Interviews were conducted with thirty pet owners who had owned dogs and cats for over ten years. A thematic analysis was conducted on the collected narratives about the life history shared with the pets.

As a result, due to the relational dependence between humans and their pets, changes in the nature and scope of care practices, from daily nurturing to caregiving for patients, occur constantly along the animal's life cycle. In this process, the "recognition of the animal's change or their different life cycle from humans became a critical turning point in the transition in care. This was achieved through an integrated interpretation of the owners' experiences, medical information, and knowledge and their sensitivity to the animal's body and behavior. After recognition, "changes in pet care and veterinary medical interventions began. Care became increasingly specialized, and paying attention to the animal's condition and experiences was crucial in identifying its needs. Due to the difficulty of linguistic exchange, owners had to pay more attention to their pets, using imagination and lived knowledge to better understand and care for them. Living with a sick animal was building embodied (mutual) knowledge and habits based on physical contact and empathy, a process of reciprocal change, compromise, and adaptation. Caring for animals through out their lives and experiencing aging, disease, and death were also a "meaningful process of learning and reflection about self, others, life, and death for the participants. In addition, the femininity of caring across species, which is the expression of sensitivity and relational values in the participants' care experiences, was identified.

In conclusion, pet care needs to be understood as a "life course that identifies the impact and role of the veterinarian and the expectations of owners, which are perceived differently at different times of the animal's care transition. From a veterinary perspective, this consideration should be considered when presenting and choosing options for the animal's treatment, home care, or end-of-life decision-making. Based on these findings, this study suggests providing care-based animal consultation and establishing the concept of care' in veterinary medicine. Given the unique interdependence of the pet-owner care relationship, promoting pet health and well-being requires attention to the multi-layered physical, emotional, and social aspects of care and an integrated understanding of the perceived relational responsibilities and roles of pet owners with their care environment.

수의학은 동물을 단순한 의료적 개입의 대상이 아니라 질병과 죽음을 겪는 행위적 주체로 바라보고, 이들과 관계 맺는 사람들과의 상호영향을 인식할 필요가 있다. 반려동물 임상이 현대 수의학의 주된 현장이 되었고, 반려동물-보호자 관계에 더 큰 의미가 부여되고 있다. 반려동물의 건강은 보호자의 돌봄에 의존하며, 또한 동물들의 건강은 보호자의 삶에 영향을 미친다. 특히 반려동물의 노화와 질병, 죽음을 겪으면서 보호자는 여러 실제적 어려움을 마주한다. 이러한 어려움은 곧 동물이 받는 돌봄의 질과 직결된다. 하지만 반려동물 보호자의 경험은 그간 깊이 있게 다루어지지 않았다. 본 연구는 개와 고양이를 돌보는 보호자가 경험한 반려동물의 노화, 질병, 죽음 사건을 심층적으로 이해하는 것을 목적으로 한다. 10년 이상 개, 고양이를 기른 적 있는 30명의 보호자를 대상으로 심층면담을 진행하고, 수집된 반려동물 보호자 내러티브에 대한 주제 분석을 진행하였다.

인간과 반려동물이 갖는 관계적 의존성으로 인해, 일상적 양육부터 간병까지를 포함한 돌봄 수행 양상과 범위 변화가 동물의 생애주기를 따라 끊임없이 일어났다. 이 과정에서 동물의 변화나 인간과 다른 생애주기에 대한 인식이 돌봄 변화의 중요한 전환점이 되었다. 이러한 과정은 동물의 신체나 행동에 대한 보호자의 감각뿐 아니라, 과거 경험, 의료적 정보, 지식 등에 대한 통합적인 해석을 통해 이루어졌다. 인식 이후, 기존과는 다른 반려동물 돌봄이나 동물 의료적 개입이 이루어지기 시작했다. 돌봄은 점차 전문화되어야 했고, 특히 동물의 상태와 경험에 관심을 갖고 그들의 요구를 파악하는 것이 중요했다. 언어적 교환의 어려움으로 인해 동물을 더욱 잘 이해하고 돌볼 수 있도록 보호자들은 상상력을 동원하고 경험을 통한 지식을 쌓는 데 더욱 주의를 기울여야 했다. 아프기 시작하는 동물과 살아간다는 것은 신체 접촉과 공감을 기반으로 하는 체현된 (상호) 지식과 습관을 쌓는 과정이자, 순탄치 않은 상호변화와 타협, 적응의 과정이었다. 동물의 전 생애를 돌보며 노화, 질병과 죽음을 경험하는 것은 연구 참여자들에게 자신과 타자, 삶과 죽음에 대한 배움과 성찰의 과정이기도 했다. 이에 더해, 연구 참여자들의 돌봄 경험에서 종을 초월하여 이루어지는 돌봄의 여성성, 즉 민감성과 관계적 가치의 발현을 확인하였다.

동물 의료적 관점에서 동물 돌봄 전환 시기마다 다르게 인식되는, 혹은 지속되는 수의사의 영향과 역할, 그리고 보호자들의 기대를 파악하기 위해 생애 과정으로서 돌봄을 이해해야하며, 이러한 이해는 동물의 치료나 가정 간병의 옵션, 혹은 생애말기 의사결정 과정 방식을 제시하고 이를 선택하는 과정에서 중요하게 고려될 필요가 있음을 확인했다. 본 연구 결과를 바탕으로 돌봄 기반 동물 진료의 필요성과 수의학에서의 돌봄 개념 확립의 필요성을 제언한다. 반려동물-보호자 돌봄 관계가 갖는 특별한 상호의존성을 고려할 때, 반려동물의 건강과 복지 증진을 위해서는 동물의 신체, 정서, 사회적 측면의 다층적인 돌봄에 관심을 갖고, 이를 수행하는 보호자가 인식하고 있는 반려동물에 대한 관계적 책임과 역할, 그리고 돌봄 환경에 대한 통합적인 이해가 필요하다.