Peptidyl-prolyl cis-trans isomerase NIMA interacting 1 (Pin1) stabilizes HIF-2α in breast cancer : 유방암에서 Peptidyl–prolyl cis-trans isomerase NIMA- interacting 1에 의한 HIF-2α의 안정화

Abstract

Peptidyl-prolyl isomerase (Pin1) is overexpressed in the majority of cancers and binds to target proteins containing phosphorylated serine or threonine residues followed by proline (S/T-P) that can be isomerized thereby altering stability, subcellular localization and function of target proteins. The oncogenic transcription factor HIF-2α harbors the pSer/Thr-Pro motif. This prompted us to investigate whether Pin1 could bind to HIF-2α and influence its stability and function in the context of implications in breast cancer development and progression. The correlation between Pin1 and HIF-2α in the triple negative breast cancer cells was found positive. Interaction between Pin1 and HIF-2α was assessed by co-immunoprecipitation and an in situ proximity ligation assay. I found that inhibition of Pin1 enhanced the ubiquitination and degradation of HIF-2α. In contrast to the protein expression of HIF-2α., its mRNA levels were not altered by Pin1. Notably, the phosphorylation of HIF-2α at Ser672, Ser696 and Ser790 is essential for its interaction with Pin1. I identified phosphorylated Ser790 as an important site for the stability of HIF-2α. I also found PHD2 could be potential binding partner of Pin1. Further, phosphorylated Ser125, Thr168 and Ser174 residues in PHD2 were found to be essential for Pin1 binding. In conclusion Pin1 plays a role in breast cancer progression through stabilization of HIF-2α through direct interaction or indirectly by binding to PHD2.

유방암에서 Peptidyl-prolyl cis-trans isomerase NIMA-interacting 1에 의한 HIF-2a 의 안정화

Peptidyl-prolyl cis-trans isomerase NIMA-interacting 1 (Pin1)은 대부분의 인체암에서 과발현되며 인산화된 serine 또는 threonine 다음에 오는 proline 잔기를 갖는(S/T-P) 단백질에 결합함으로써 그 안정성, 세포내 분포 및 기능에 영향을 미친다. 대표적 종양성 전사인자인 HIF-2α 역시 이러한 S/T-P 구조를 가지므로 Pin1과 결합할 가능성이 높다. 이를 토대로 본연구에서는 Pin1과의 결합을 통한 HIF-2α 의 안정화 및 활성화가 유방암 진행에 미치는 영향을 살펴보았다. 삼중음성 인체유방암 세포주에서 Pin1과 HIF-2α 의 상관성을 확인하였다. Pin1과 HIF-2α 사이의 직접 결합은 co-immunoprecipitation and an in situ proximity ligation assays 방법으로 확인하였다. 또한 Pin1의 억제는 HIF-2α의 유비퀴틴화를 통한 분해를 증가시켰다. HIF-2α 단백질 발현과는 달리 그 mRNA 발현양은 Pin1에 의해 영향을 받지 않았다. HIF-2α의 Ser672, Ser696 and Ser790 잔기에서의 인산화는 이 전사인자가 Pin1과 결합하는데 있어서 매우 중요하다. 이중에서 Ser790의 인산화가 HIF-2α의 안정화에 중요한것으로 확인되었다. HIF-2α의 proline 수산화에 중요한 효소인 prolyl hydroxylase domain 2 (PHD2) 또한 Pin1과 결합함을 알 수 있었다. PHD2의 Ser125, Thr168 그리고 Ser174가 Pin1과의 결합에 중요함을 확인하였다. 결론적으로 Pin1은 HIF-2α와의 결합을 통해 직접적으로 또한 PHD2와의 결합을 통해 간접적으로 HIF-2α 을 안정화시키고 이를 통해 유방암 증식과 진행에 역할을 하는것으로 사료된다.