Flexible and Wearable Conductive Polymer Composite Strain Sensors for High-quality Body Motion Monitoring : 고정밀의 신체 동작 모니터링을 위한 유연하고 착용 가능한 전도성 고분자 복합체 변형 센서

Abstract

Wearable and stretchable strain sensors have potential values in the fields of human motion and health monitoring, flexible electronics, and soft robotic skin. The wearable and stretchable strain sensors can be directly attached to human skin, providing visualized detection for human motions and personal healthcare. Conductive polymer composites (CPC) composed of conductive fillers and flexible polymers have the advantages of high stretchability, good flexibility, superior durability, which can be used to prepare flexible strain sensors with large working strain and outstanding sensitivity.

Firstly, a flexible, multi-functional, wearable, and conductive nanofiber composite (WCNC) strain senor has been designed with handy preparation method. This work involves the elastic thermoplastic polyurethane (TPU) with decorated acid modified carbon nanotubes (ACNTs), coupled silver nanowires (AgNWs) and solidified polydimethylsiloxane (PDMS). The sequential decorations of ACNTs, AgNWs and PDMS enhance the conductivity, superhydrophobicity, and strain sensing performance of the TPU-based nanofibrous membrane. The WCNC (TPU/ACNTs/AgNWs/PDMS) possesses a quite low resistance about 1.22 Ω/cm2 (conductivity is up to 3506.8 S/m), superior superhydrophobicity (contact angle is up to 153.04°) and self-cleaning property. Furthermore, the WCNC strain sensor possesses high sensitivity and large working strain (gauge factor is nearly 1.36105 with the working strain ranging from 38% to 100%), which illustrates that the WCNC has a quite large work strain under extremely high GF and has never been reported before. On account of its outstanding sensing performance, the WCNC can be used to monitor the different movements of human bodies and simultaneously monitor sensor signals in multiple vertical directions, achieving more accurate results.

Secondly, a multifunctional conductive nanofiber composite (M-CNC) strain sensor with reliable antibacterial property has been developed. The thermoplastic polyurethane (TPU) nanofiber is served as the substrate, decorated by acid modified carbon nanotubes (ACNT), and in-situ self-assembled silver nanoflowers (AgNF), entitling the M-CNC with double-shell conductive networks. The M-CNC (TPU/ACNT/AgNF) has a stable conductivity, which is up to 7.5105 S/m. Further, the double-shell conductive networks have greatly enhanced the sensing performance of the M-CNC strain sensor, possessing a useful gauge factor of 55352, during the strain of 42% to 100%. Additionally, the outer AgNF shell structure is stable even after the cyclic test for 1000 times under the strain of 50%. The AgNF also endow the M-CNC with great antibacterial property, indicating brilliant growth inhibition effects on Gram-negative Pseudomonas aeruginosa and Gram-positive Staphylococcus aureus.

Thirdly, a multifunctional conductive polymer composite (M-CPC) with great flexibility, high conductivity, and antibacterial property has been proposed. This research consists thermoplastic polyurethane (TPU) and synthetic silver nanoflowers (AgNF), which are embedded by hydroxypropyl methyl cellulose (HPMC). Actually, HPMC can achieve the excellent dispersibility of AgNF and establish a strong contacting between TPU substrate and HPMC/AgNF conductive film through hydrogen bonds. The M-CPC (TPU/HPMC/AgNF) exhibits high conductivity and cyclical stability. Further, the HPMC dispersed AgNF conductive network endows M-CPC with superior strain sensing performance, possessing an extremely high gauge factor (GF) of 2.8107 (working strain: 30-35%), which is the highest GF of CPCs under small strains and has never been reported before. Additionally, HPMC/AgNF also makes M-CPC antibacterial, which has a relatively long-term antibacterial effect for 3 days.

착용 가능하고 신축성 있는 스트레인 센서는 사람의 동작과 건강 모니터링, 유연 전자기기, 그리고 부드러운 로보틱 피부 분야에서 잠재력이 있다. 착용 가능하고 신축성 있는 스트레인 센서는 사람 피부에 직접 부착할 수 있고, 사람의 움직임과 개인 건강 관리를 위해 시각화된 관찰 정보를 제공한다. 전도성 필러와 유연 고분자로 이루어진 전도성 고분자 복합체 (CPC)는 고 신축성, 좋은 유연성, 우수한 내구성에 이점을 가지고 있으며, 넓은 작업 스트레인과 뛰어난 감도를 가진 유연한 스트레인 센서를 준비하는데 사용된다.

첫번째로, 유연하고 다기능성의 착용가능한 전도성 나노 섬유 복합체 (WCNC) 스트레인 센서의 손쉬운 제조 방법을 제안하였다. 산 개질된 탄소 나노튜브 (ACNTs)로 장식된 탄성 열가소성 폴리우레탄 (TPU), 연결하는 은 나노와이어 (AgNWs) 그리고 고체화된 폴리디메틸실록산 (PDMS) 로 구성되어있다. 순차적인 ACNTs, AgNWs 그리고 PDMS 장식은 TPU 기반의 나노 섬유질 막의 전도성, 초소수성 그리고 스트레인 감지 성능을 높인다. WCNC (TPU/ACNTs/AgNWs/PDMS) 는 약 1.22 Ω/cm2 (최대 전도도 3506.8 S/m) 로 꽤 낮은 저항, 우수한 초소수성(최대 접촉각 153.04°) 그리고 자정 능력을 가진다. 뿐만 아니라, WCNC 스트레인 센서는 고 민감도와 넓은 스트레인을 가지고 있는데 (38%에서 100% 로 작업 변형 시, 게이지율은 거의 1.36105), 이것은 WCNC 가 극도로 높은 게이지율에서 꽤 넓은 작업 스트레인을 가지고, 이는 이전에 보고된 적이 없는 것이다. 뛰어난 감지 성능으로 인해, WCNC는 사람 몸의 여러가지 움직임을 모니터하는데 사용되어지고 동시에 다수의 수직 방향 센서 신호를 모니터하며, 더 정확한 결과를 얻을 수 있다.

두번째로, 믿을만한 항균 능력을 가진 다기능 전도성 나노섬유 복합체(M-CNC) 스트레인 센서를 제시하였다. 열가소성 폴리우레탄 (TPU) 나노섬유는 기판으로 사용되고, 산 개질된 탄소 나노튜브 (ACNT) 로 꾸며진다. 원위치 자동 조립식 은 나노플라워(AgNF) 는 이중 전도성 네트워크를 가지며 M-CNC로 불린다. M-CNC (TPU/ACNT/AgNF) 는 최대 7.5105 S/m 의 안정적인 전도성을 가진다. 더 나아가, 이중 전도성 네트워크는 M-CNC 스트레인 센서의 감지 성능을 크게 향상시키고, 스트레인 42% 에서 100% 동안 55352의 유용한 게이지율을 가진다. 추가적으로, 외부의 AgNF 껍질 구조는 스트레인 50% 하에서 1000회의 사이클 후에도 안정적이다. AgNF는 M-CNC에 뛰어난 항균 성능을 부여하는데, 그람 음성 녹농균과 그람 양성 황색포도상구균에 눈부신 성장 억제 효과를 나타낸다.

세번째로, 유연성과 고전도성 그리고 항균 기능을 가지고 있고 하이드록시프로필 메틸셀룰로스 (HPMC)에 의해 내장된 열가소성 폴리우레탄(TPU)과 은 나노플라워 (AgNF) 로 구성된 다기능성 전도성 고분자 복합체 (M-CPC)를 제안하였다. 사실상, HPMC는 AgNF의 최고 분산성에 도달할 수 있고, 수소 결합을 통해 TPU 기판과 HPMC/AgNF 전도성 필름 사이에 강한 접착을 형성할 수 있다. M-CPC (TPU/HPMC/AgNF)는 높은 전도성과 사이클 안정성을 가진다. 더 나아가, HPMC분산형 AgNF 전도성 네트워크는 M-CPC에 우수한 스트레인 감지 성능을 부여하고, 극도로 높은 게이지율 (GF) 2.8107 (작업 스트레인: 30-35%) 을 지닌다. 이것은 작은 스트레인 하에서 CPCs 의 가장 높은 게이지율이며 지금까지 보고된 적이 없는 것이다. 게다가, HPMC/AgNF는 또한 M-CPC 의 항균성을 만드는데, 상대적으로 긴 3일간의 항균 작용을 가진다. 실제 적용 기간과 함께, 지속적인 연구와 돌파구는 우리 삶의 질을 향상시킬 수 있는 선진의 건강 모니터링 시스템을 위한 고성능의 CPC 스트레인 센서를 개발하기 위하여 필수적이다.