김대성 작곡 거문고와 장구를 위한 <도솔천> 분석 연구 : An Analyis on for Geomungo and Janggu Composed by Dae-seong Kim

Abstract

본 연구는 2005년에 위촉된 김대성의 첫 거문고 독주곡, 거문고와 장구를 위한 을 분석하여 악곡의 구조와 연주법을 밝힌 논문으로 그 분석 결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 거문고와 장구를 위한 은 E♭, A♭, B♭음정이 중심음으로 사용되며 C, F음정은 일시적 조바꿈 역할을 한다. 또한 초기 영산회상 선법인 황, 협, 중, 임, 무와 현행 영산회상 선법인 황, 태, 중, 임, 무와 더불어 황, 태, 중, 임, 남 총 3가지의 선법이 사용된다. 단락마다 주요한 하나의 선법이 등장하지만, 대부분 다른 조들로 빈번하게 조바꿈이 되고 선법의 구성음이 아닌 음들을 출현시킴으로써 전통에서 벗어나는 느낌을 준다.

둘째, 단악장으로 구성된 은 빠르기의 변화와 선율의 흐름에 따라 총 8개의 단락으로 구분할 수 있다. 세부적으로는 6개의 모티브가 등장한다. 각 단락은 단락별로 발전을 반복하며 전체 악곡을 구성하는데, 축소와 변주의 형태로 변화가 나타난다.

셋째, 에서는 아프리카 피그미족의 리듬인 양기사 리듬이 사용되었다. 아프리카 리듬은 5/8+7/8+5/8+7/8의 박자가 하나의 프레이즈를 이루며 반복하고 있다. 본 작품에서 거문고는 변형 리듬인 3+2+2+2+3+3+2+2+2+3을 사용했다. 또한 강박의 도치로 3+2+3+2+2+3+2+3+2+2의 리듬 형태도 보인다.

넷째, 작곡가가 본 곡에 제시한 타악기는 장구와 징이 있고 징은 상대적으로 느린 빠르기의 단락에서만 등장한다. 타악은 주로 거문고와 동일한 리듬을 연주함으로써 거문고의 선율을 받쳐주지만, 때로는 거문고의 리듬과 대비 혹은 대구를 이루어 곡의 긴장과 이완을 표현하였고 장구 가락을 비워 거문고의 선율에 집중할 수 있도록 하였다. 또한 징을 사용하여 곡에 생기를 더해주고 곡의 분위기를 표현하였다.

다섯째, 본 작품에서는 현대적인 음계와 리듬을 효과적으로 표현하기 위해 거문고의 다양한 주법이 활용되었다. 에 사용된 오른손 주법으로는 뜰살, 뜰, 싸랭, 2음을 동시에 발현하는 주법, 슬기둥, 스르렁, 피치카토, 술대로 현침을 치는 주법이 사용되었고 왼손 기법으로는 전성, 자출, 추성, 퇴성, 농현, 모르덴트, 줄을 손으로 눌러 내는 주법이 사용되었다.

김대성 작곡 거문고와 장구를 위한 은 전통 어법을 사용했지만, 서양음악의 현대적 주법과 반음음계의 사용으로 전통에서 벗어나는 현대적인 곡이다. 본고를 통해 거문고 연주자들이 의 작품구조를 이해하고, 거문고 연주자들이 곡을 연주하는 데에 도움이 되기를 기대한다.

This study analyses Kim Dae-seong's first solo work for Geomungo solo, Dosolcheon(Tushita) for Geomungo and Janggu, commissioned in 2005, to discover the structure and playing technique of the piece, and the results of the analysis are as follows.

Firstly, "Dosolcheon" for Geomungo and Janggu uses E♭, A♭, and B♭ as the main notes, with C and F serving as temporary modulations. In addition, the piece contains three modes: the early Yeongsanhoesang's mode of "Huang, Hyeop, Jung, Im, Mu" and the current Yeongsanhoesang's mode of "Huang, Tae, Jung, Im ,Mu", as well as Huang, Tae, Jung, Im, Nam. Although each paragraph features a single, dominant mode, but it is frequently transposed to other keys, and it breaks from tradition by introducing notes that are not part of the mode.

Secondly, "Dosolcheon", which is composed of a single movement, can be divided into a total of eight paragraphs according to changes in speed and melodic flow. In detail, there are six motifs. Each section develops in section and constitutes the entire piece, with changes occurring in the form of scaling down and variations.

Thirdly, the rhythm of the 'pygmy people' of Africa is used in 'Dosolcheon'. The African rhythm consists of 5/8+7/8+5/8+7/8 beats repeated in a single phrase. In this piece, the Geomungo uses a variation of this rhythm, 3+2+2+2+3+3+2+2+2+3. Alternatively, the rhythmic form of 3+2+3+2+2+3+2+3+2+2 is also seen as a rhythmic change.

Fourthly, the percussion instruments in this piece are Jangu and Jing, Jing appearing only in the relatively slow passages. The percussion mainly supports the melody of the Geomungo by playing the same rhythm as it, but occasionally it contrasts with the Geomungo's rhythm to express the tension and relaxation of the piece, and occasionally Janggu is silenced to allow the focus to be on the Geomungo's melody. In addition, the Jing is used to add liveliness to the piece and express the mood of the piece.

Fifthly, various techniques of the Geomungo were used in this piece to effectively express modern scales and rhythms. The right-hand techniques used in include the following: Tteulsal, Tteul, Ssaraeng, a technique for producing two notes simultaneously, Seulgidung, seureureong, pizzicato, a technique which involves hitting the instrument with a Suldae, while the left-hand techniques include Jeonseong, Jachul, Chuseong, Toeseong, Nonghyeon, mordent.

Kim Dae-seong's "Dosolcheon" for Geomungo and Janggu is a modern piece that uses tradition but deviates from it by using the modern techniques and chromatic scale of Western music. This study aims to help Geomungo players understand the piece's structure and to help Geomungo players perform the piece.