Alleviation of Liver Fibrosis by Natural Killer Cell Therapy Through Suppressing Inflammation and Extracellular Matrix-Related Genes in a Liver Cirrhosis Mouse Model : 간경변 마우스 모델에서 염증과 세포외기질 관련 유전자 억제를 통한 자연살해세포 치료의 간섬유화 완화

Keywords liver cirrhosiscarbon tetrachloride (CCl4)natural killer (NK) cellsbioluminescence imaging (BLI)

Abstract

Chronic liver disease can lead to liver fibrosis, cirrhosis and/or hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC), which are one of the major causes of morbidity and mortality worldwide. Activated hepatic stellate cells (HSCs) that lead to produce excessive extracellular matrix including collagen play a detrimental role in liver fibrosis progression. Natural killer cells (NK cells) perform the function of selectively recognizing abnormal or transformed cells through receptor activation and inducing target cell death. Considering that hepatic NK cells are lymphocytes abundant in the liver and play a direct role in killing target cells, the role of NK cells was investigated in the progression of liver cirrhosis in a preclinical carbon tetrachloride (CCl4)-induced liver cirrhosis mouse model.

In this study, we examined the therapeutic effects of NK cells in the CCl4-induced liver cirrhosis mouse model. NK cells were isolated from the spleen and expanded in a culture medium stimulated with cytokines. The expansion process resulted in a significant increase in NK cells expressing the natural killer group 2, member D (NKG2D) receptor. Intravenous injection of these NK cells effectively ameliorated liver cirrhosis by reducing inflammation, activation of HSC markers, and infiltration of macrophages. To track the NK cells in vivo, luciferase-expressing NK cells were isolated and expanded from codon-optimized luciferase-expressing transgenic mice and administered to the cirrhosis mouse model. Bioluminescence imaging elucidated increased accumulation of the injected NK cells in the cirrhotic liver.

Transcriptomic analysis using QuantSeq 3' mRNA sequencing identified 33 downregulated genes related to the extracellular matrix (ECM) and 41 downregulated genes involved in the inflammatory response in the cirrhotic liver tissues treated with NK cells from the 1532 differentially expressed genes (DEGs). This finding suggested that repetitive administration of NK cells alleviated liver fibrosis via anti-fibrotic and anti-inflammatory mechanisms. Taken together, this research demonstrated that NK cells could have therapeutic effects in a CCl4-induced liver cirrhosis mouse model, highlighting the ECM genes and inflammatory response genes as potential targets for intervention.

만성 간 질환은 간섬유증, 간경변 및/또는 간암을 유도할 수 있으며, 이는 전 세계적인 질병 및 사망의 주요 원인이다. 활성화된 간성상세포는 간섬유증 진행에 악영향을 미치는 것으로 알려져 있다. 자연살해세포는 수용체 활성화를 통해 비정상 또는 형질전환 세포를 선택적으로 인식하고 표적 세포 사멸을 유도하는 것으로 알려져 있어 간경변에 대한 잠재적인 치료 전략으로 사용될 수 있다. 본 연구에서는 사염화탄소로 유발된 간경변 마우스 모델에서 자연살해세포의 치료 효과를 조사하였다.

자연살해세포를 비장에서 분리하고 사이토카인으로 자극한 배양 배지에서 증식시켰다. Natural killer group 2, member D (NKG2D) 양성 자연살해세포는 배양 7일 후에 유의하게 증가하였다. 이러한 자연살해세포의 반복적인 정맥 주사를 통해 콜라겐 침착, 간성상세포 활성 및 대식세포의 침윤을 감소시켜 간경변을 효과적으로 완화하였다. 생체 내에서 자연살해세포를 추적하기 위해, 루시퍼레이스 발현 자연살해세포를 코돈 최적화된 루시페레이스 발현 형질전환 마우스로부터 분리 및 증식시켜 간경변 마우스 모델에 투여하였다. 생물발광 이미징을 통해 간경변 간에서 주입된 자연살해세포의 축적이 나타남을 확인하였다. 또한 QuantSeq 3' mRNA 시퀀싱 기반 전사체 분석을 수행하여 1532개의 차등 발현 유전자에서 자연살해세포 치료 간경변 조직에서 세포외기질에서 33개의 하향 조절된 유전자와 염증 반응에 관련된 41개의 하향 조절된 유전자를 식별하였다. 이 결과로부터 사염화탄소로 유발된 간경변 마우스 모델에서 자연살해세포의 반복 투여가 항섬유증 및 항염증 기전을 통해 간 섬유화 병리를 완화함을 나타냈다. 종합하면, 이번 연구를 통해 자연살해세포가 사염화탄소 유발 간경변 마우스 모델에서 치료 효과를 가질 수 있음을 입증하였다. 특히 자연살해세포 치료 시 주로 영향을 받은 세포외기질 유전자와 염증 반응 유전자가 잠재적 표적이 될 수 있음을 밝혀내었다.