Contributions of Ras hyperactivation in neuron and astrocyte to memory deficits in mouse models of RASopathy : 신경세포와 교세포의 Ras 경로 과활성화가 Ras 관련 신경발달장애 생쥐 모델의 기억장애에 미치는 영향

Abstract

RAS-ERK 신호 전달 경로는 여러 세포에 존재한다고 알려져 있는 신호 전달 경로로써 세포의 생존과 분화, 시냅스 전달, 그리고 학습과 기억 등 중추신경계에서 다양한 뇌 기능에 관여한다. 이 경로에 관여하는 유전자들의 돌연변이에 의해서 다양한 질병이 발생하게 되는데 이들을 총칭하여 RASopathy라고 부르고, 신경섬유종 1형, 누난 증후군, 심장-얼굴-피부 증후군, 그리고 코스텔로 증후군 등이 이에 속한다. RASopathy와 연관되어 있는 돌연변이들은 대부분 RAS-ERK 신호 전달 경로를 과활성시키며 대부분의 RASopathy 케이스는 공통적인 특징을 보이는데, 그중 하나가 바로 인지 기능 장애이다. 다양한 생쥐 모델을 이용한 최근 연구들은 RAS-ERK 신호 전달 경로 구성 유전자들이 세포 타입 특이성에 따라 각기 다른 분자, 세포적 병리 생리학적 기전을 가진다고 보고한 바 있다. 본 학위 논문에서는 RASopathy 연관 인지 기능 장애의 병리기전에 있어 신경세포와 성상교세포가 각기 다른 역할을 수행할 것이라는 가설을 설정하였다. 이를 확인하기 위해 두 가지 종류의 RASopathy 생쥐 모델, KRAS G12V와 BRAF K499E에서 인지 장애를 유발하는 세포 타입 특이적 메커니즘에 대해 연구하였다.

Chapter 1에서는, 환자와 생쥐 모델의 중추신경계 발달과 인지 기능에 있어 RASopathy 관련 돌연변이의 특징적인 역할을 리뷰하였고, RAS-ERK 신호 전달 경로 유전자들의 병리적 기전에 관한 문헌들을 정리하였다.

Chapter 2에서는 KRAS G12V 발현을 통한 RAS-ERK 신호 전달 경로의 신경세포 타입 특이적 조절이 해마 인지 기능에 미치는 영향에 대해 연구하였고, KRAS G12V의 발현이 흥분성 신경세포와 억제성 신경세포 모두에서 각기 다른 이유로 학습과 기억 장애를 유발하는 것을 확인하였다. 억제성 신경세포에서 KRAS G12V는 억제성 시냅스 전달를 증가시켰으며, 시냅스 가소성을 손상시켰다. 이에 반해 흥분성 신경세포에서 KRAS G12V는 신경세포 사멸을 유발하였다. 이러한 결과는 억제성 신경세포와 흥분성 신경세포 두 가지 모두가 서로 다른 메커니즘을 통해 KRAS와 연관된 인지 기능 장애에 관여하고 있다는 것을 의미한다.

Chapter 3에서는 비이상적인 Braf 신호가 어떻게 인지 기능에 영향을 미치는지 RASopathy 연관 Braf 돌연변이를 이용하여 연구하였다. 신경 줄기 세포 특이적으로 Braf K499E를 발현하는 생쥐는 심각한 학습 장애를 보였지만 흥분성 혹은 억제성 신경세포 특이적으로 Braf K499E를 발현하는 생쥐는 정상적으로 학습했다. Braf K499E는 RAS-ERK 신호 전달 경로를 과활성화 시켰으며, 성상교세포를 반응성 상태로 변화시켰다. 특히, 성체 시기에서 성상교세포 특이적인 돌연변이 BRAF의 발현 역시 세포적, 행동적 장애를 유도할 수 있었고, 성상교세포 내부의 칼슘 신호가 비이상적으로 증가되어 있음을 확인하였다. 마지막으로, 발달 단계부터 Braf K499E를 발현하는 생쥐의 성체 시기에 성상교세포 특이적으로만 RAS-ERK 신호 전달 경로를 정상화 시켰을 때 학습 장애가 회복되는 것을 확인하였다.

결론적으로, 본 학위 논문에서는 RASopathy 연관 유전자들이 여러 중추신경계 세포 타입의 기능적 특성에 각기 다른 영향을 미치며, 이는 RASopathy 환자들의 세포 타입 특이적 병리기전을 뒷받침한다. KRAS로 인해 매개되는 학습 장애에서 신경세포의 기여를, 그리고 BRAF로 인해 매개되는 학습 장애에서는 성상교세포의 기여를 확인함으로써, 각 유전자 특이적인 조건에서 신경세포와 성상교세포 모두가 RASopathy 연관 인지 기능 장애의 원인이라는 결론을 얻었다. 또한, 본 학위 논문의 연구는 이 연구에서 다루지 않은 다른 RASopathy 연관 인지 기능 장애의 메커니즘에 대해 새로운 이해와 통찰을 제공할 수 있을 것으로 기대한다.

The RAS-ERK signaling pathway plays critical roles in brain function, including cellular processes, synaptic transmission, and learning and memory in central nervous system. Germline mutations of molecules in the RAS-ERK signaling pathway are associated with a series of developmental disorders, collectively called RASopathy, which includes neurofibromatosis type 1, Noonan syndrome, cardio-facio-cutaneous syndrome, and Costello syndrome. Most mutations associated with RASopathy enhance the activity of RAS-ERK signaling pathway, and therefore, most cases with RASopathies share representative clinical characteristics, especially, cognitive impairments. Recent studies using various mouse models of RASopathies have shown that each RAS-ERK signaling component may have a distinct molecular and cellular pathophysiology depending on cell type-specificity. In this dissertation, I hypothesized that each neuronal and astroglial cell type might have distinct roles that contribute to the cell type-specific pathophysiology in RASopathy-related cognitive deficits. To answer the question, I investigated the cellular mechanisms underlying learning and memory impairments in two types of RASopathy mouse models, KRAS G12V and BRAF K499E.

In chapter 1, I reviewed the previous literatures that investigated the impact of RASopathy-associated mutations on central nervous system development in mice and humans, which provided understandings and insights into the specific roles of RAS-ERK signaling genes to central nervous system and the subsequent effect on cognitive function in adult mice.

In chapter 2, I investigated the impacts of neuron type-specific manipulation of RAS-ERK signaling by expressing KRAS G12V in the hippocampus. I found that the expression of KRAS G12V in either hippocampal excitatory or inhibitory neurons results in spatial learning and memory deficits in adult mice, each for different reasons. In inhibitory neurons, KRAS G12V induced enhanced GABAergic inhibitory synaptic transmission, and impaired long-term potentiation, which could be restored by picrotoxin treatment. In contrast, in excitatory neurons, KRAS G12V induced neuronal cell death, which might be responsible to the behavioral defects. This result showed that both inhibitory and excitatory neurons are involved in KRAS-associated learning impairments in adult via distinct mechanisms.

In chapter 3, I investigated how the aberrant Braf signaling affects cognitive functions by using CFC syndrome-associated Braf mutations. Expressing the Braf K499E under control of Nestin-Cre, resulted in severe hippocampal memory deficits in mice, whereas Braf K499E in either excitatory or inhibitory neurons did not alter learning and memory. Intriguingly, I found that the Braf K499E and subsequently activated ERK signaling renders astrocytes being in reactive-like status. Importantly, astrocyte-specific expression of the mutant BRAF in adult was sufficient to induce cellular and behavioral deficits in mice, which are accompanied by hyperactive Ca2+ fluctuations in astrocyte. Finally, the learning deficits of Nestin;Braf KE/+ mice can be reversed by normalizing RAS-ERK signaling solely in astrocytes. This study demonstrates that the reactive-like astrogliosis may underlies the severe cognitive deficits in CFC syndrome.

In conclusion, I demonstrated that the RASopathy-associated genes are differentially affect functional properties of each cell type in central nervous system, which may be responsible for the cell type-specific pathophysiology of individual RASopathy patient. By showing the neuronal contribution in mutant KRAS-mediated learning deficits, and astrocytic contribution in mutant BRAF-mediated learning deficits, these results strongly suggest that both neuron and astrocyte are responsible for RASopathy-related cognitive impairments in each gene-specific manner. Furthermore, this study will provide insight to identify cell types as well as underlying mechanism accounting for the cognitive deficits in other RASopathies not covered here.