Multivalent Electrostatic Pi-Cation Interactions: : 다가 정전기 Pi-Cation 상호 작용: Synaptophysin과 Synapsin 사이의 Phase Separation의 원동력

Abstract

Our group has recently demonstrated that the proteins synaptophysin (Syph) and synapsin (Syn) can undergo a process called liquid-liquid phase separation (LLPS), resulting in the clustering of small synaptic-like microvesicles within living non-neuronal cells, resembling synaptic vesicle (SV) clusters. Despite the absence of direct physical interactions between Syph and Syn, the mechanism underlying their coacervation, or the formation of droplet-like clusters, has remained elusive.

Here, I propose that multivalent electrostatic pi-cation interactions play a primary role in their coacervation. The C-terminal region (Ct) of Syph contains ten repeated sequences, with nine starting with tyrosine (Y-G-P/Q-Q-G), known to facilitate phase separation via pi-pi and pi-cation interactions. Additionally, disorder-promoting amino acids, such as glycine, proline, and glutamine, were abundant in the Syph Ct, suggesting a propensity for phase separation.

My findings demonstrate that Syph Ct can undergo LLPS through pi-pi interactions, but only at non-physiological concentrations in vitro. Additionally, it can also undergo phase separation with the help of or additional interactions by combining with light-sensitive CRY2PHR or tagging subunits of a multimeric protein within living cells.

Importantly, mutating the tyrosine residues to serine (referred to as 9YS) abolishes the phase-separating property of Syph Ct, underscoring the critical role of tyrosine-mediated pi-interactions in this process. Moreover, my investigations have revealed that the 9YS mutation prevents the coacervation between Syph and Syn. Notably, since Syph 9YS retains same negative charge of Syph in the cytoplasm, my results strongly suggest that pi-cation interactions, rather than simple charge interactions, are responsible for the coacervation of these proteins.

By unraveling the underlying mechanism governing the coacervation of Syph and Syn, my study not only provides valuable insights into the molecular processes at play but also raises the intriguing possibility that the regulation of pi-cation interactions between Syph and Syn during synaptic activity may contribute to the dynamic nature of synaptic vesicle clustering.

최근 연구에서 신경 세포 외의 생체 내에서 synaptophysin (Syph)과 synapsin (Syn) 단백질이 액체-액체 상 분리 (LLPS)라는 과정을 겪어 시냅스 소포(SV) 클러스터와 유사한 작은 시냅스 모양의 미세 소포들이 군집화 될 수 있다는 것을 최근 입증했었다. 흥미로운 점은 Syph와 Syn 사이에 직접적인 물리적 상호작용이 없음에도 불구하고, 이들의 코아세르베이션 (coacervation) 현상 또는 드롭렛 (droplet)과 같은 군집화 형성 메커니즘은 여전히 알려지지 않았다는 것이다.

이번 연구를 통해 Syph와 Syn 사이의 코아세르베이션이 주로 다가 파이 양이온 정전기적 상호작용 (multivalent electrostatic pi-cation interaction)에 의해 주도된다는 것을 보여주었다. 이러한 상호작용은 Syph의 C-말단(Ct) 영역에 존재하는 티로신 (tyrosine) 잔기와 Syn의 양전하를 띤 영역과 관련이 있는 것을 확인하였다. Syph의 본질적으로 무질서한 (intrinsically disordered) C-말단 영역인 Syph Ct가 높은 농도로 세포와 유사하게 밀집되어 있는 in vitro 조건에서 자체적으로 액체 드롭렛을 형성하는 것을 발견하였다. 게다가, 빛에 민감한 CRY2PHR 또는 다중 단백질의 서브 유닛으로 태깅을 이용한 추가 상호 작용의 도움으로 살아있는 세포 내에서 상 분리 현상을 수행하는 것을 확인하였다.

Syph의 C-말단 영역에는 티로신으로 시작하는 9개의 반복된 서열을 포함한 총 10개의 반복된 서열이 있음을 확인하였다. 흥미롭게도, 이러한 9개의 티로신 잔기를 세린으 (serine)로 돌연변이시키면 (Syph 9YS로 지칭됨) Syph Ct의 상분리 능력이 완전히 사라진다는 것을 발견하였다. 이는 티로신으로 매개되는 파이 (pi)-상호작용이 이 과정에서 매우 중요한 역할을 한다는 것을 알 수 있었다. 더욱이, 이번 연구 결과는 9YS 돌연변이가 Syph와 Syn 사이의 코아세르베이션을 방지한다는 것을 밝혀내었다. 특히, Syph 9YS는 세포질에서 Syph의 동일한 음전하를 유지한다는 점에서, 이번 연구 결과를 통해 단순한 전하 상호작용보다는 파이 양이온 정전기적 상호작용이 단백질들의 코아세르베이션에 관련이 있는 것으로 강력하게 시사하였다.

Syph와 Syn의 코아세르베이션을 지배하는 기전을 해명함으로써, 이번 연구는 분자적 과정에 대한 소중한 통찰력을 제공할 뿐만 아니라, 시냅스 활동 중 Syph와 Syn 사이의 다가 파이 양이온 정전기적 상호작용 조절이 시냅스 소포 군집화의 동적 특성에 기여할 수 있는 흥미로운 가능성을 제기하였다.