Roles of inner wall residues of pore domain in the voltage-dependence and Ca2+ permeability of TRPC1/4 heteromeric channel : TRPC1/4 이형복합체의 전압의존성과 칼슘투과도에 대한 이온통과부위 내측벽 아미노산 잔기의 역할

Abstract

The family of transient receptor potential (TRP) channels is involved in diverse biological processes, and their significance in physiological context has spiked research in the field in the last two decades. The TRPC subfamily of transient receptor potential channels consist of 7 subtypes, where TRPC1, 4, 5 and TRPC 3, 6, 7 are grouped according to sequence homology.

TRPC1 and TRPC4 are proteins belonging in the same group under TRPC channel family and the two are known to form a heterotetrameric channel. TRPC4 can form a homotetrameric, non-selective cation channel by itself, and is expressed in many cells and tissues including neurons, smooth muscles, cardiac cells, skeletal muscle cells, kidney and immune cells. TRPC1 on the other hand is expressed almost ubiquitously in all tissues. Unlike the TRPC4 homomer, the involvement of TRPC1 subunit in the heteromer changes several major characteristics of the channel. In this study, I focused on the pore region (selectivity filter, pore helix, and S6 helix) of TRPC1 and TRPC4 as a determinant of the identity and major characteristics of a heteromeric TRPC1/4 channel: decreased calcium permeability of the channel and outward-rectifying I-V curve.

Mutants and chimeras of the pore residues were created and their currents were recorded using whole-cell patch clamp under a potent TRPC4 agonist Englerin A stimulation. The lower gate mutants of TRPC4 (I617V, N621H and IN→VH) exhibited diminished calcium permeability as measured by GCaMP6s fluorescence. TRPC4 single mutants (G577S and N580H) and the double mutant (GN→SH) of the selectivity filter maintain a double rectifying I-V shape, but the magnesium block induced plateau is shifted upwards. Single mutations (I617V and N621H) and double mutations (IN→VH) of the TRPC4 lower gate residues have no effect on the I-V curve shape of the channel. When all of the selectivity filter and lower gate residues are mutated (GNIN→SHVH), Englerin-A induced current is greatly diminished.

TRPC1 mutants were made vice versa to analyze the roles of TRPC1 pore residues on the heteromers characteristics. Single mutations of the TRPC1 pore region (S600G, H603N, V642I and H646N) are insufficient to change the I-V curve shape of the heteromeric channel. However, chimeric channels substituting the pore region of TRPC1 to TRPC4 produced a double rectifying I-V curve shape characteristic to that of a TRPC4 homomeric channel.

The change in calcium permeability and rectification of the channel is controlled by the pore residues of the TRPC1/4 heteromer, and these results suggest TRPC1/4 heteromers are able to fine-tune the excitability of the cell in a physiological context depending on its expression. Continued research on heteromers will broaden the scope of means of channel modulation and provide new insight into drugs and therapeutics research.

TRPC1과 TRPC4는 같은 TRPC채널과에 속해있는 단백질로, 둘은 함께 결합하여 헤테로사량체를 만들 수 있는 것으로 알려져 있다. TRPC4는 자체적으로 호모사량체 비선택적 양이온 채널을 만들 수 있으나, TRPC1가 포함되면 이온통로의 주요 성질들이 변하게 된다. 본 연구에서는 채널의 통로 부분(선택성 필터, pore helix, S6 helix)의 아미노산 잔기가 TRPC1/4 이형복합체 이온통로의 성질을 결정한다고 예상하고, 키메라와 돌연변이를 통해 이온통로의 칼슘 투과도와 I-V 관계의 변화를 관찰하였다. 비슷한 아미노산 서열을 갖고 있는 TRPC4와 TRPC5의 구조가 최근에 밝혀져 pore를 구성하는 아미노산들이 알려졌다. 이를 근거로 TRPC1의 pore를 구성할 것으로 예상되는 아미노산들을 찾아내어 이를 집중적으로 연구하였다. 선택성 필터와 S6 lower gate의 기능도 비교해보기 위해 여러가지 키메라들을 만들어 실험을 진행하였다. TRPC4와 이형복합체의 키메라와 변이체의 전류를 whole-cell 패치클램프를 사용해 측정하고, GCaMP6s 형광을 사용하여 칼슘 투과도를 측정하였을 때, lower gate의 변이체들 (I617V와 N621H)은 감소한 칼슘 투과도를 보이는 것으로 확인되었다. 반면에 선택성 필터 변이체들(G577S와 N580H)은 칼슘투과도를 보였고 G577S 변이체는 정상과 별차이가 없이 칼슘이 잘 통과하였고 N580H는 정상보다는 칼슘투과도가 감소하였다. Outward-rectifying I-V 그래프를 만드는 통로 부위를 살펴보기 위해 TRPC1의 여러 통로 부위를 TRPC4로 치환한 키메라 이온통로들을 제작하였고, whole-cell 패치클램프를 통해 S6 helix가 I-V 그래프의 모양을 바꾸는 것으로 확인할 수 있었다. 이를 통해 TRPC1/4 이형복합체의 pore region이 이온통로의 특성에 관여하는 것을 알 수 있었고, 특히 이온선택성에 선택성 필터가 주된 역할을 한다고 알려져 왔지만 S6 lower gate 영역도 칼슘투과도에 관여하였다. 최근에 gate와 관련해서 S6 lower gate이외에 선택성 필터도 관여한다고 인정되는 것과 유사하게 이온투과도도 선택성 필터만 관여하는 것이 아니라 S6를 포함하여 이온통과부위 내측벽 잔기들의 복잡한 작용으로 일어난다고 볼 수 있다. 이는 앞으로의 TRPC1/4뿐 아닌 다른 이형복합체 연구에도 도움이 될 것으로 예상된다.