The Role of Lateral Hypothalamic Leptin Receptor Neurons in Eating Behaviours : 가측 시상하부 렙틴 수용체 발현 신경 세포의 섭식행동에 미치는 영향에 관한 연구

Abstract

It is crucial for eating behaviours to be sequenced through two distinct seeking and consummatory phases for survival. Heterogeneous lateral hypothalamus (LH) neurons are known to regulate motivated behaviours, yet which subpopulation drives food seeking and consummatory behaviours have not been fully addressed. Here, fibre photometry recordings demonstrated that LH leptin receptor (LepR) neurons are correlated explicitly in both voluntary seeking and consummatory behaviours. Further, micro-endoscope recording of the LHLepR neurons demonstrated that one subpopulation is time-locked to seeking behaviours and the other subpopulation time-locked to consummatory behaviours. Seeking or consummatory phase specific paradigm revealed that activation of LHLepR neurons promotes seeking or consummatory behaviours and inhibition of LHLepR neurons reduces consummatory behaviours. These results identify neural populations that mediate seeking and consummatory behaviours and may lead to therapeutic targets for maladaptive food seeking and consummatory behaviours.

생존을 위해서는 음식을 찾아가는 행동과 찾은 음식을 먹는 행동은 각각 따로 정밀하게 상황에 맞게 조절해야 한다. 하지만, 지금까지의 기존 연구들은 식욕을 단순한 한단계의 행동으로 바라보았기에, 뇌의 어떤 신경들이 이런 다단계 행동들을 각각 지휘하는지 알려지지 않았다. 본 학위 논문에서는 가측 시상하부의 렙틴 수용체 신경군집을 실시간으로 측정하여 해당 신경군이 이러한 섭식의 다단계에 주요 역할을 수행함을 규명하였다. 음식을 찾아가는 행동을 할 때, 가까이 있는 음식을 먹는 행동을 할 때, 서로 다른 가측 시상하부 렙틴 수용체 신경군집은 두 부류로 나뉘어 각각 해당 시기에 활성화되는 것을 발견했다. 또한 가측 시상하부 렙틴 수용체 신경군집을 실시간으로 빛을 이용해 활성화시키는 실험을 수행하였다. 음식을 찾아야하는 상황이 주어졌을때 해당 신경을 활성화하면, 더 열심히 음식을 찾는 것을 규명하였으며, 음식이 눈앞에 있을 때 해당 신경군을 활성화하면 눈 앞에 있는 음식을 먹게되는 것을 입증하였다. 이를 통해 본 연구자는 해당 신경신경군들이 각각 섭식의 세부단계인 음식 찾기와 눈앞의 음식을 소비는데 주요 역할을 함을 입증하였다. 이러한 연구를 통하여 본 연구자는 앞으로 섭식 관련한 질병의 치료에 있어서 새로운 관점을 제시하는데 초석을 마련하고자 하였다.