Analysis of Tumor Immune Microenvironment of a Novel Orthotopic Anaplastic Thyroid Cancer Model Developed in C57BL/6 Mice : C57BL/6 마우스에서의 정위이식 역형성 갑상선암 모델 구축 및 종양 면역 미세환경 분석

Abstract

서론: 면역종양학에서 마우스 모델을 확보하는 것은 새로운 치료 대상을 식별하고 검증하는데 중요하다. C57BL/6 마우스는 동물의 면역체계 중 가장 특성화된 것 중 하나로, 면역종양학에서 새로운 발견을 위한 가장 효과적인 플랫폼을 제공한다. TBP3743(마우스 갑상선 역형성암) 세포를 B6129SF1 하이브리드 마우스에 사용하여 정위이식 모델이 구축되었으며, 이 모델은 C57BL/6 계통 마우스에 비해 종양 면역학 연구에 있어서 제한 된다. 본 연구는 C57BL/6 마우스에서 새로운 정위이식 ATC 모델을 구축하고, 해당 모델에서 종양 미세환경의 면역특성을 중심으로 연구를 진행하였다.

결과: Adapted TBP3743 세포는 체외에서 세포 모양, 생존율, 이동/침습 능력은 original TBP3743 세포와 비교하였을 때 비슷하였다. Ki-67+ 세포 분획은 original/129에 비해 adapted/129에서 더 높은 결과를 보였다. 정위이식 종양 RNA sequencing 데이터 분석을 통하여 adapted/129는 original/129에 비하여 더 강한 oncogenic properties를 보여주었다. 반면, adapted/B6에서 성장한 정위이식 종양은 adapted/129보다 크기가 작고 낮은 Ki-67+ 세포 분획을 보였다. 그러나 adapted/B6와 adapted/129에서의 oncogenic properties는 유사했다. Immune-related pathways는 adapted/B6에서 adapted/129와 비교하여 풍부하게 발현되었다. 정위이식 종양의 유세포분석 결과, adapted/B6에서 세포독성 CD8+ T세포와 monocytic-myeloid-derived suppressor 세포 분획이 모두 adapted/129보다 높았다. adapted/B6에서 추정된 CD8+ 및 CD4+ 세포 분획은 인간 ATC에서와 유사하지만 original/B6에서는 무시할 수 있었다.

결론: 위 연구를 통해 C57BL/6 마우스에서 역형성 갑상선 암의 새로운 정위이식 모델을 성공적으로 수립하였다. 기존의 B6129SF1 마우스 모델과 비교하면, 이 모델은 더 공격적인 종양특성과 강력한 면역반응을 나타낸다. 또한 이 모델은 종양의 미세환경을 더 깊이 연구하는데 활용되고, 새로운 항암제 개발을 위한 플랫폼으로서 작용할 것이다.

Background: Securing a well-established mouse model is important in identifying and validating new therapeutic targets for immuno-oncology. The C57BL/6 mouse is one of the most fully characterised immune system of any animal and provides powerful platform for immuno-oncology discovery. An orthotopic tumor model has been established using TBP3743 (murine anaplastic thyroid cancer [ATC]) cells in B6129SF1 hybrid mice, this model has limited data on tumor immunology than C57BL/6 inbred mice. This study aimed to establish a novel orthotopic ATC model in C57BL/6 mice and characterize the tumor microenvironment focusing immunity in the model.

Methods: Adapted TBP3743 cells were generated via in vivo serial passaging in C57BL/6 mice. Subsequently, the following orthotopic tumor models were established via intrathyroidal injection: B6129SF1 mice injected with original TBP3743 cells (original/129), B6129SF1 mice injected with adapted cells (adapted/129), and C57BL/6 mice injected with adapted cells (adapted/B6).

Results: The adapted TBP3743 cells de-differentiated but exhibited cell morphology, viability, and migration/invasion potential comparable with those of original cells in vitro. The adapted/129 contained a higher Ki-67+ cell fraction than the original/129. RNA sequencing data of orthotopic tumors revealed enhanced oncogenic properties in the adapted/129 compared with those in the original/129. In contrast, the orthotopic tumors grown in the adapted/B6 were smaller, with a lower Ki-67+ cell fraction than those in the adapted/129. However, the oncogenic properties of the tumors within the adapted/B6 and adapted/129 were similar. Immune-related pathways were enriched in the adapted/B6 compared with those in the adapted/129. Flow cytometric analysis of the orthotopic tumors revealed higher cytotoxic CD8+ T cell and monocytic-myeloid-derived suppressor cell fractions in the adapted/B6 compared with the adapted/129. The estimated CD8+ and CD4+ cell fractions in the adapted/B6 were similar to those in human ATCs but negligible in the original/B6.

Conclusions: A novel orthotopic tumor model of ATC was established in C57BL/6 mice. Compared with the original B6129SF1 murine model, the novel model exhibited more aggressive tumor cell behaviours and strong immune responses. Expect that this novel model contributes to the understanding tumor microenvironment and provides the platform for drug development.