Detailed Information

Anterior Tenting vs. Wrapping Technique for Acellular Dermal Matrix in Breast Reconstruction Under Post-mastectomy Radiotherapy in Rats : 방사선 조사 유방재건 랫드 모델에서 무세포성 진피 기질 피복 방법에 따른 비교

Abstract

Background: Implant-based reconstruction with acellular dermal matrix (ADM) is an increasingly popular breast reconstruction method. Anterior tenting and wrapping are typical ADM placement techniques in prepectoral breast reconstruction. This study aimed to compare the outcomes of these two surgical techniques.

Methods: Fifteen rats were divided into three groups: control(n=5), anterior tenting(n=5), and whole wrapping(n=5). Two 1.5 cm-diameter silicone implants were inserted in each rat. Only silicone implants were placed in the control group. The anterior surface of the implants was covered with ADM in the anterior tenting group, whereas the implants were fully wrapped with ADM in the whole wrapping group. Animals were irradiated on one side of the back three weeks postoperatively and sacrificed three months postoperatively. Tonometry was performed to measure the tension of the implant pocket. Histopathological analysis was conducted on the capsule surrounding the implant and the ADM.

Results: During the experiment, one rat from the control group died, and analysis was conducted on a total of 14 animals. The range of change in tonometry values with or without irradiation in whole wrapping tended to be larger than that of anterior tenting (p=0.008). The cellular capsule was significantly thinner on the side covered by ADM (anterior side, p=0.029; posterior side, p=0.037). There were no significant differences observed in the other microscopic features of the cellular capsule. The microscopic analysis of ADM revealed significant increases in total capsule thickness (p=0.024) and collagen density (p=0.015) with radiation exposure, while a significant decrease was observed in ⍺-SMA positive area (p=0.009) and CD3 positive cells (p=0.025).

Conclusion: The whole wrapping technique exhibited a greater increase in intraprosthetic pressure due to structural changes in ADM caused by radiation, compared to the anterior tenting technique. Therefore, in patients with the possibility of adjuvant radiation therapy, the anterior tenting technique is recommended over whole wrapping.

연구 배경: 무세포성 진피 기질 (Acellular dermal matrix)을 이용한 보형물 기반 유방재건술은 최근 선호되는 유방 재건 방법이다. 유방 재건 시 무세포성 진피 기질을 이용해 보형물을 감싸는 방법에는 여러 가지가 시도되었고, 대표적으로 Anterior tenting technique과 Wrapping technique이 있다. 이번 연구는 이 두 방법의 결과를 비교하고자 하였다.

연구 방법: 15마리의 쥐를 대상으로 실험을 수행하였다. 각 쥐에게는 직경 1.5cm의 실리콘 보형물 두 개를 삽입하였다. 대조군에는 실리콘 보형물만 삽입하였으며, Anterior tenting 군에는 보형물의 앞면을 무세포성 진피 기질로 덮었고, Whole wrapping 군에서는 보형물의 모든 면을 무세포성 진피 기질로 덮은 후 실험 동물에 삽입하였다. 수술 후 3주째 한쪽 보형물에 임의로 방사선을 조사하였으며, 수술 후 3개월째 Tonometer를 이용하여 보형물 주머니 내의 압력을 측정하고, 무세포성 진피 기질과 피막을 함께 검체를 채취하여 조직학적 검사를 수행하였다.

연구 결과: 대조군의 쥐 한 마리가 조기 폐사하여 총 14마리에 대해 결과 분석 시행하였다. Anterior tenting technique에 비해 Whole wrapping을 한 경우, Tonometer 값의 변화 폭이 유의하게 더 컸다 (p=0.008). 무세포성 진피 기질로 덮힌 면의 세포성 피막은 유의하게 그 두께가 얇았고 (앞면, p=0.029; 뒷면, p=0.037), 다른 세포성 피막의 특성은 조직학적으로 유의한 차이가 없었다. 무세포성 진피 기질을 분석한 결과, 방사선 조사한 경우 전체 피막 두께 (p=0.024)와 콜라겐 밀도 (p=0.015)가 유의하게 증가하였으며, ⍺-SMA 양성 영역 (p=0.009)과 CD3 양성 세포 수 (p=0.025)는 유의하게 감소하였다.

결론: Whole wrapping technique은 anterior tenting technique에 비해 방사선에 의한 무세포성 진피 기질의 구조적 변화에 따른 보형물 주머니 내압 증가폭이 크다. 따라서, 무세포성 진피 기질을 이용한 보형물 기반 유방재건에서 수술 후 방사선 치료 가능성이 있는 환자들에게는 whole wrapping보다는 anterior tenting technique을 권장한다.