A Rabbit Model for Embolic Infarct Potentials of Injectables Using Ultrasound-guided Carotid Artery Puncture : 약물의 혈전생성 위험성 평가를 위한 초음파 유도하 경동맥주입 가토 뇌경색 모델

Objective

To evaluate the in vivo thrombogenicity of agents delivered to arteries, it is necessary to use an appropriate animal model. The aim of this study was to establish a minimally invasive technique for inducing non-selective occlusion of the cerebral artery in rabbits via the common carotid artery using real-time ultrasound guidance, which can offer both efficiency and minimizes discomfort to the animals.

Materials and Methods

This study involved 30 New Zealand white rabbits, with 20 in the experimental group and 10 in the control group. Before the procedure, each rabbit underwent a neurologic examination and gait evaluation. Anesthesia was induced using intramuscular alfaxalone (6 mg/kg) and xylazine (5 mg/kg), and the bilateral common carotid arteries were located using ultrasound. A 23G needle was then inserted into either the right or left common carotid artery, and the control group received 2 mL of normal saline while the experimental group received a 2 mL suspension of PVA embolization particles (225-350 microns in size). The animals were monitored for immediate reactions and underwent MRI scans, followed by a neurologic examination 24 hours later.

Results

In 7 of the 30 rabbits, 2 in the control group and 5 in the experimental group, the administration of either normal saline or the embolic agent failed. Among the successfully injected 15 experimental animals, 14 showed neurologic impairment or deceased, whereas 1 animal did not show significant neurologic deficit. The MRI of 4 experimental animals showed detectable cerebral infarction on diffusion-weighted imaging. None of the 8 control animals showed neurologic abnormality and their brain MRI was normal.

Conclusion

This minimally invasive rabbit model is technically feasible and competent to show thrombogenecity of an injectable agent and consequent in vivo neurologic outcome.

목적: 동맥내 약제의 혈전생성위험성 평가를 위해서는 적절한 전임상 모델이 필요하다. 본 연구의 목적은 최소 침습적인 기술로 가토의 경동맥을 통해 비선택적 색전 또는 뇌경색을 유발시키는 동물 모델을 확립하는 것이다.

재료와 방법: 본 연구는 실험군 20마리와 대조군 10마리의 뉴질랜드 화이트 래빗 30마리를 대상으로 하였다. 모든 가토는 실험에 앞서 신경학적 검사와 보행 평가를 받았다. 마취 후, 우측 또는 좌측 경동맥 중 하나에 23 gauge 주사침을 삽입하고, 대조군에는 생리식염수 2mL을, 실험군에는 PVA 입자 (225-350 마이크론)를 혼합한 2mL의 분산액을 주입하였다. 동물들의 즉각적인 반응을 모니터링하였으며, 이 후 자기공명영상 검사를 시행하였다. 실험 24시간 후, 추적 신경학적 검사로 신경학적 결함을 평가하였다.

결과: 30마리 중 7마리(대조군 2마리, 실험군 5마리)에서는 경동맥 주입에 실패하였다. 성공적으로 주입된 실험군의 15마리 중 14마리는 신경학적 장애가 나타나거나 사망하였으며, 1마리에서는 유의한 신경학적 결손을 보이지 않았다. 실험군 동물 4마리의 자기공명영상 확산강조영상에서 뇌경색 병변이 확인되었다. 생리식염수를 주입한 대조군 8마리에서는 어떠한 신경학적 이상도 보이지 않았으며 뇌 자기공명영상 또한 정상이었다.

결론: 초음파를 이용한 최소 침습성 가토 모델은 기술적으로 실행 가능하였으며, 경색입자 주입에 따른 in vivo 신경학적 결함 및 영향을 보여줄 수 있었다. 향후 약물의 혈전생성가능성을 확인하는 전임상 모델로 이용될 수 있을 것으로 보인다.