A Study on Dosimetric Measurement and Protection Improvement for Occupational Exposure in Interventional Radiology : 인터벤션 영상의학에서 직업적 피폭 선량 측정과 방호 개선을 위한 연구

Keywords radiation protectioninterventional radiologyOSLorgan doseeffective dose

Abstract

목적: 본 연구에서는 먼저 Al2O3:C를 사용한 optically stimulated luminescence (OSL) 선량계가 투시 유도 하에서 시행되는 중재적 시술에서도 선량 측정에 적합한 특성을 보이는지를 조사하고자 한다. 이를 바탕으로 인체 팬텀과 OSL 선량계를 사용한 실험 연구를 통해 기존 방사선 방호복에 어깨보호대를 추가한 방사선 방호복이 유효 선량을 얼마나 감소시키는지를 평가하고자 한다.

방법: 먼저 OSL 선량계가 매우 낮은 선량 범위에서도 (≤ 50 μGy) 선형성을 보이는지, automatic exposure rate control (AERC) 하에서의 반응의 변동성, 짧은 반복적인 조사에 의한 영향 등을 포함하여 투시 장치 하에서 다양한 OSL 선량계의 특성을 분석하였다.

다음으로 기존 방사선 방호복과 어깨보호대를 추가한 방사선 방호복을 착용했을 때 중재적 시술을 시행하는 시술자가 받는 장기 선량과 유효 선량을 실험적으로 비교하였다. 실험은 실제 임상에서 중재적 시술을 시행할 때의 상황을 모사하도록 설정하였다. 먼저 환자 팬텀을 투시 장치의 방사선 경로 중심에 위치시켜 산란 방사선을 생성하도록 하였고 126개의 OSL 선량계를 내부 및 외부에 장착한 인체 팬텀을 시술자의 위치에 설치하여 장기 및 유효 선량을 측정하도록 하였다. 실제 임상에서 널리 사용되는 wrap-around 형식의 방사선 방호복을 시술자 팬텀에 착용시켰으며 이는 0.25 mm 납당량(mm Pb)의 방호력을 가진 재료로 제작되었고 전면부는 0.50 mm 납당량의 방호력을 제공하였다. 추가할 어깨보호대는 0.50 mm 납당량의 방호력을 지니는 재료로 주문 제작하였다. 기존 방사선 방호복을 착용한 경우와 어깨보호대를 추가로 착용한 경우의 장기 선량과 유효 선량을 각각 비교하였다.

결과: OSL 선량계는 최저 5 μGy을 검출할 수 있었고 10 μGy이상의 선량에서 선형성을 보였다 (R2: 0.997–0.999, p < 0.001). 짧은 반복적인 조사는 OSL 선량계의 반응에 큰 영향을 미치지 않았다 (p > 0.05). AERC이 작동하는 상태에서 OSL 선량계의 반응 변화는 polymethyl-methacrylate 판의 두께 변화에도 (15-30 cm) 5.7% 이내였다.

어깨 보호대가 추가된 방사선 방호복을 착용한 경우 기존 방호복과 비교하여 시술자의 폐, 골수, 및 식도의 장기 선량이 각각 81.9%, 58.6%, 58.7% 감소하였으며 유효 선량은 47.7% 감소하였다.

결론: OSL 선량계는 투시 유도 하에서 시행되는 중재적 시술에서 대해서도 선량 측정을 수행하기에 적합한 특성을 보인다. 기존 방사선 방호복에 어깨 보호대를 추가할 경우 왼쪽 팔구멍으로 인해 보호되지 않는 부위를 가려서 시술자의 유효 선량을 47.7% 감소시킬 수 있었다. 이러한 방사선 방호복 개선을 통해 중재적 시술 시 의료진의 직업적 피폭 위험성을 크게 줄일 수 있을 것으로 기대한다.

Purpose: This study aims to investigate the feasibility of dosimetric measurements using Al2O3:C optically stimulated luminescence (OSL) dosimeters for fluoroscopy-guided procedures and to demonstrate the protective effect of modified clothing with an additional shoulder guard on the decrease in effective dose by experiment using an anthropomorphic phantom and Al2O3:C OSL dosimeters.

Methods: In the first part, we evaluated the characteristics of Al2O3:C OSL dosimeters under fluoroscopy, including the linearity in a very low dose range (≤ 50 μGy), variability in the response under the automatic exposure rate control (AERC), and response to short, repetitive irradiations.

In the second part, we experimentally compared the organ doses and effective dose received by the interventional radiologist when wearing the standard X-ray protective clothing and the modified clothing with an additional shoulder guard. The experimental setup aimed to simulate actual clinical practice in interventional radiology. The patient phantom was located at the beam center to generate scatter radiation. An adult female anthropomorphic phantom loaded with 126 Al2O3:C OSL dosimeters was used to measure organ and effective doses to the operator. The standard wrap-around type X-ray protective clothing offered 0.25-mm lead-equivalent protection, and the frontal overlap area offered 0.50-mm lead-equivalent protection. The shoulder guard was custom-made with a material providing X-ray protection equivalent to lead of 0.50 mm thickness. The organ and effective doses were compared between the operator wearing the standard protective clothing and the one wearing the modified clothing with a shoulder guard.

Results: The Al2O3:C OSL dosimeters could detect 5 μGy and showed good linearity in doses of ≥ 10 μGy (R2: 0.997–0.999, p < 0.001). Repetitive short irradiations had no significant impact on the relative response of the Al2O3:C OSL dosimeters (p > 0.05). Despite a high energy dependence on the low energy beam used in fluoroscopy, the change in relative response of the Al2O3:C OSL dosimeter under AERC was within 5.7% depending on the thickness of the polymethyl-methacrylate plates (15–30 cm).

Compared to standard X-ray protective clothing, the modified protective clothing with an additional shoulder guard decreased the organ doses to the lungs, bone marrow, and esophagus by 81.9%, 58.6%, and 58.7%, respectively, and the effective dose to the operator by 47.7%.

Conclusion: Dosimetric measurement using Al2O3:C OSL dosimeters during fluoroscopy-guided procedures is feasible. Adding a shoulder guard to the standard X-ray protective clothing decreases the effective dose of the operator by 47.7% by covering the unprotected area of the left arm hole. The widespread use of modified X-ray protective clothing with the shoulder guard can significantly decrease the overall occupational radiation risk in interventional radiology.