Cancer-associated fibroblast-derived Fibulin-5 enhances Epithelial-mesenchymal transition in diffuse type gastric cancers via c-AMP response element-binding protein pathway : 미만형 위암에서 암연관섬유아세포 유래 피불린5의 c-AMP 반응성 요소결합 단백질 경로를 통한 간엽상피전환 증가

Abstract

Diffuse-type gastric cancer (DGC) is comprised of small poorly cohesive cells with fibrotic stroma and is related to poor prognosis. Large-scale signaling network using three genomic databases of RNA-sequencing (TCGA, GSE62254, GSE26253) revealed FBLN5 gene was highly activated in DGC compared with intestinal type and high FBLN5 expression was associated with worse overall and disease specific survival in patients with DGC. Fibulin-5 was originated from cancer-associated fibroblasts (CAFs) in fibrotic stroma of DGC patient tissue, which promoted migration and epithelial-mesenchymal transition (EMT) expression of DGC cell line in co-culture system via downstream c-AMP-response element binding protein (CREB) pathway. Knock down of FBLN5 attenuated the aggressive phenotype of DGC as well as CREB inhibitor treatment. In vivo experiment, xenograft tumors were more advanced in size, EMT and metastasis when DGC cells were engrafted with CAF and these aggressive features were decreased when co-engrafted CAFs were FBLN5 knock down which can be a prognostic marker in patients with DGC.

미만형 위암은 섬유화된 간질과 저응집세포로 이루어져 있고 예후가 나쁘다. TCGA, GSE62254, GSE26253 세가지 RNA 시퀀싱 유전자 데이터를 사용한 대규모 신호망분석을 통하여 장형 위암에 비해 미만형 위암에서 FBLN5 유전자가 높은 활성도를 보임을 확인하였으며 실제 미만형 환자의 임상정보 및 조직유전자 미세배열을 사용한 면역화학염색을 통해 높은 FBLN5 발현이 나쁜 예후와 연관이 있다는 것을 확인하였다. 피불린5 단백질은 섬유화 간질에 있는 암연관 섬유아세포에서 기원하여 미만형 암세포와 함께 배양하였을 때 미만형 암세포의 상피간질전환을 증가시켜 암세포의 이동과 침윤을 증가시켰다. 이러한 피불린5 단백질의 영향은 c-AMP 반응성 요소 결합 단백질 경로를 통해 작용한다. 암연관 섬유아세포의 FBLN5 유전자 발현을 억제하면 미만형 위암세포에서 c-AMP 반응성 요소 결합 단백질 유전자를 억제하거나 억제화학물질을 사용할 때와 같이 암의 공격성이 감소함을 확인하였다. 이종이식 마우스 모델을 사용한 생체 내 실험에서 미만형 위암이 암연관 섬유아세포와 같이 주입되었을 때 생착된 종양의 크기가 크고 공격성이 증가함을 확인하였고 이러한 효과는 FBLN5 유전자를 억제하면 감소하였다. 이로써 FBLN5 단백질이 미만형 위암에서 중요한 예후인자가 될 수 있음을 확인하였다.