Clinical significance of main driver mutation genes in pancreatic cancer patients undergoing FOLFIRINOX : FOLFIRINOX 치료를 받는 췌장암 환자에서 주요 돌연변이 유전자들의 임상적 의의

Abstract

KRAS, TP53, CDKN2A, and SMAD4 have been reported in pancreatic cancer as main driver mutations. Studies on clinical significance and treatment response to FOLFIRINOX(5-fluorouracil, leucovorin, irinotecan, and oxaliplatin) regarding presence of these mutations remain inconclusive.

This study included patients diagnosed with pancreatic ductal adenocarcinoma(PDAC) and analyzed by targeted next-generation sequencing platform at Seoul National University Hospital and Seoul National University Bundang Hospital from January 2016 to March 2022. Patient who underwent FOLFIRINOX as initial treatment were retrospectively investigated.

102 patients were included in analysis. KRAS mutation was identified in 94 patients(92.2%), followed by TP53 (65, 63.7%), CDKN2A(18, 17.6%), and SMAD4(17, 16.7%). TP53 wildtype group exhibited longer overall survival(OS) compared to the group with mutated TP53 (median OS 29 months vs. 19 months, p=0.03), and also served as prognostic factor for survival (hazard ratio=1.76, 95% confidence interval 1.02-3.04, p=0.041). Difference in OS according to TP53 mutation was intensified in localized PDAC (37 months vs. 19 months, p=0.01). TP53 wildtype group exhibited longer OS than TP53 wildtype group had higher objective response rate to FOLFIRINOX than the TP53 mutation group in localized PDAC. (50.0% vs. 16.7%, p=0.024)

In conclusion, PDAC with wildtype TP53 had longer overall survival compared to patients with TP53 mutation, and this trend was intensified in patients with localized disease. This result is possibly due to improved response to FOLFIRINOX. Further research is warranted with larger number of patients and in-depth analysis of mutation profiles.

KRAS, TP53, CDKN2A, SMAD4 돌연변이는 췌장암에서 가장 높은 빈도로 보고되는 주요 돌연변이들이다. 췌장암 환자에서 이들 돌연변이의 여부에 따른 임상적 의의와 FOLFIRINOX에 대한 치료 반응에 대한 기존의 연구는 아직 부족하다.

이 연구는 2016년 1월부터 2022년 3월의 사이 서울대학교병원과 분당서울대학교병원에서 췌장선암 (pancreatic ductal adenocarcinoma)로 진단받고 next generation sequencing 검사를 받은 환자를 대상으로 하였다. 이들 중 췌장암에 대해 FOLFIRINOX를 최초 치료로 받은 환자군의 정보를 후향적으로 분석하였다.

102명의 환자들이 분석에 포함되었다. KRAS 돌연변이가 94명(92.2%)으로 가장 많았고, TP53(65명, 63.7%), CDKN2A(18명, 17.6%), 그리고 SMAD4(17명, 16.7%)의 순으로 빈도를 보였다. 정상 TP53환자군의 전체 생존기간은 중위 값 29개월로 19개월의 중위 값을 보인 돌연변이 TP53 환자군보다 더 길었고,(p=0.03) TP53 돌연변이는 사망의 위험성을 높여주는 예후인자로 연관되었다(Hazard ratio=1.76 95% 신뢰구간 1.04-2.98, p=0.036). TP53 돌연변이 여부에 따른 생존기간의 차이는 원격 전이가 없는 췌장암 환자의 하위 분석에서 더 큰 차이를 보였다(37개월 vs. 19개월, p=0.01). 추가적으로, 정상 TP53 군의 FOLFIRINOX에 대한 치료 반응률은 50.0% 로 TP53 돌연변이 군의 16.7% 보다 높았다(p=0.024).

정상 TP53 유전자를 가진 췌장암 환자들은 TP53 돌연변이 유전자를 가진 환자들에 비해 전체 생존기간이 길었고, 이는 원격 전이를 동반하지 않은 환자에서 더 두드러졌다. 이 결과는FOLFIRINOX에 대한 더 좋은 치료 반응으로 인한 것일 수 있다. 더 많은 수의 환자군과 돌연변이에 대한 심층적 분석을 포함하는 추가적 연구가 필요하다.