Development of multi-purpose electrodes for radiofrequency ablation to maximize ablation effect and prevent thermal injury : 열손상 방지 및 절제 효과 극대화를 위한 고주파 절제용 다목적 전극 개발

재료 및 방법: 생체 외 연구에서 총 4개의 실험이 수행되었습니다. 실험 A와 B는 기존 전극과의 절제 성능을 비교하였으며, 노출 길이 변화(20mm, 25mm, 30mm)에 따른 성능을 비교하였다. 실험 C에서는 온도감지전극의 효과를 검증하였다. 절제 중 온도가 60도에 도달하면 출력을 종료하고, 대상 전극 주변 10mm 거리에 열손상을 주면 안 되는 장기가 있다고 가정했다. 실험 D는 식염수 주입에 따른 성능 차이를 실험하였다. 두 개의 전극 중앙에 다목적 전극을 삽입하고 절제 후 3분부터 3분간 식염수를 주입하여 성능을 비교하였다. 생체 내 연구에서는 16마리의 돼지를 사용하였다. 첫 번째 실험에서는 Octopus MP 전극(n = 15 절제 영역)과 기존 전극(n = 12 절제 영역)을 사용하여 간에서 6분 동안 RFA를 수행하여 식염수 주입의 효과를 조사했습니다. 두 전극의 절제 에너지, 전기 임피던스 및 절제 부피를 비교했습니다. 두 번째 실험에서는 직접 조직 온도 모니터링 및 기존 전극(각각에 대해 n = 11개 절제 영역)이 있는 Octopus MP 전극(각각에 대해 n = 12개 절제 영역)을 사용하여 담낭(GB) 및 결장 근처에서 RFA를 수행했습니다. Octopus MP 전극군에서는 온도가 60°C 이상으로 상승하면 RFA를 중단한 반면, 기존 전극군에서는 총 6분 동안 RFA를 수행하였다. 열 손상은 병리학적 검사에 의해 두 그룹 사이에서 평가 및 비교되었습니다.

Objective: To evaluate the feasibility, ablative zone, and safety of radiofrequency ablation (RFA) using Octopus multipurpose (MP) electrodes in ex vivo and in vivo porcine liver.

Materials and Methods: A total of 4 experiments were conducted in the ex vivo study. Experiments A and B compared the ablation performance with the conventional electrode and compared the performance according to the exposure length variation (20mm, 25mm, 30mm). In Experiment C, the effect of the temperature sensing electrode was verified. The output was terminated when the temperature reached 60 degrees during ablation, and it was assumed that there was an organ that should not be thermally damaged at a distance of 10 mm around the target electrode. Experiment D tested the difference in performance according to saline injection. A multipurpose electrode was inserted into the center of the two electrodes, and saline was injected for 3 minutes from 3 minutes after ablation, and the performance was compared.

In in vivo study, total 16 pigs were used. RFA was performed in the liver for 6 min using the Octopus MP electrodes and the conventional electrodes to investigate the effect of saline instillation in the first experiment. Ablation energy, electrical impedance, and ablation volume were compared between the two groups. RFA was performed near the gallbladder (GB) and colon using the Octopus MP electrodes with direct tissue temperature monitoring and the conventional electrodes in the second experiment. RFA was discontinued when the temperature was increased to > 60°C in the Octopus MP electrode group, while RFA was performed for a total of 6 min in the conventional electrode group. Thermal injury was assessed and compared between the two groups upon pathological examination.

Results: When comparing the conventional electrode and the Octopus MP electrode in the ex vivo study, there was no statistically significant difference between the two electrodes in terms of change according to exposure length and performance in experiment A and B. In Experiment C, which compared performance according to temperature measurement, the total energy and ablation volume were statistically significantly lower than the conventional electrode group that did not measure temperature (P <0.001, respectively). The group injected with saline had a statistically significantly lower impedance than the non-injected group, and the total energy and ablation volume were higher (P<0.001, respectively) in experiment D.

In the first experiment of in vivo study, the ablation volume and total energy delivered in the Octopus MP electrode group were significantly larger than that in the conventional electrode group (15.7±4.26 cm3 vs. 12.5±2.14 cm3, P=0.027; 5.48±0.49 Kcal vs. 5.04±0.49 Kcal, P=0.029). In the second experiment, thermal injury to the GB and colon was less frequently noted in the Octopus MP electrode group than in the conventional electrode group (16.7% (2/12) vs. 90.9% (10/11); 8.3% (1/12) vs. 90.9% (10/11), P<0.001 for all). The total energy delivered around the GB (2.65±1.07 Kcal vs. 5.04±0.66 Kcal) and colon (2.58±0.57 Kcal vs. 5.17±0.90 Kcal) were significantly lower in the Octopus MP electrode group than in the conventional electrode group (P<0.001 for all).

Conclusion: RFA using the Octopus MP electrodes is capable of saline instillation and direct tissue temperature measurement, and induces a larger ablation volume and results in lesser thermal injury to the adjacent organs compared with conventional electrodes.