Effect of Adipose-Derived Stem Cells on Immune Modulation and Graft Survival in Human Skin Xenotransplantation Models : 인간 피부 이종이식 모델에서 지방유래줄기세포가 면역 조절 및 이식편 생존에 미치는 영향에 관한 연구

Abstract

Background: Adipose-derived stem cells (ADSCs) exert immunomodulatory effects in the treatment of transplant rejection. This study aimed to evaluate the effects of ADSCs on the survival of human skin xenograft onto rodents and to investigate the mechanisms underlying the immunomodulatory effect of ADSCs.

Methods: To evaluate the effect of ADSCs on graft survival and compare the administration methods (intravenous versus subcutaneous injection), C57BL/6 mice were used as recipients of full-thickness human skin xenotransplantation. To compare single versus triple injections of ADSCs and analyze the mechanism of immune response, 2 x 2 cm2-sized human skin xenografts were transplanted onto the backs of Sprague-Dawley rats. The host rodents were administrated with autologous ADSCs suspended in phosphate-buffered saline (PBS). The rats were euthanized 7, 10, and 14 days after transplantation to assess the mechanism underlying the immunomodulatory effects of ADSCs on human skin xenografts.

Results: Subcutaneous injection of ADSCs appeared to be superior to intravenous injection in a human-to-mouse skin xenotransplantation model. Triple injections of ADSCs considerably delayed cell-mediated xenograft rejection compared with the control (PBS) and single-injection groups in a human-to-rat skin xenograft model. The vascularization and collagen type 1 to 3 ratios in the ADSC group were significantly higher than those in the control group. In addition, intragraft infiltration of CD3-, CD4-, CD8-, and CD68-positive cells was reduced. Furthermore, the expression levels of proinflammatory cytokine interferon-gamma (IFN-γ) were decreased and immunosuppressive prostaglandin E synthase (PGES) was increased in the xenograft and lymph node samples.

Conclusion: This study presented that triple subcutaneous injections of ADSCs was effective improving skin xenograft survival by suppressing cell-mediated xenograft rejection compared with the control and single-injection groups. The immunomodulatory effects of ADSCs were associated with the downregulation of IFN-γ and upregulation of PGES in skin xenografts and lymph nodes.

배경: 지방유래 줄기세포 (Adipose-derived stem cell, ADSC)는 동종 피부 이식 모델에서 면역 조절 효과를 보이는 것으로 알려져 있다. 이 연구는 인간 피부 이종 이식 모델에서 ADSC의 면역조절 효과를 검증하고, 그 작용 기전을 분석하는 것을 목표로 한다.

방법: C57BL/6 마우스 등에 전층 인간 피부를 이식한 후 ADSC를 정맥주사와 국소 피하 주사로 투여하였으며, 각각의 투여 방법이 이식편 생존에 미치는 영향을 비교 분석하였다. 보다 상세한 면역 기전을 파악하기 위해 Sprague-Dawley rat (SD 랫드) 등에 인간 피부 이종 이식 실험을 시행하였다. ADSC (1×106 cells/ml)를 수술 직후 단일로 투여하거나 수술 후 0일, 3일, 그리고 5일에 각각 3회 투여하여, 투여 빈도가 이식편 생존 및 면역 조절 효과에 미치는 영향을 비교 분석하였다. 이식 후 7일, 10일, 그리고 14일에 피부 이식편, 액와 림프절, 혈청을 수집하여 면역 세포의 침투 정도, proinflammatory cytokine인 interferon-γ (IFN-γ), 그리고 ADSC가 분비하는 anti-inflammatory factor인 prostaglandin E2 synthase (PGES)의 발현을 분석하였다.

결과: 인간-마우스 이종 피부 이식 모델에서는 ADSC를 국소 피하 주사로 투여하는 것이 정맥주사보다 이식편 생존을 더욱 향상시켰다. 인간-랫드 이종 피부 이식 모델에서는 ADSC를 3회 투여하는 것이 수술 직후 단일 투여보다 세포 매개 이종 이식 거부 반응을 4일 정도 지연시켰다. ADSC를 3회 투여하였을 때 이식 거부 반응이 감소하였으며, 이는 이식편의 표피 기저층에서 세포 분열이 증가하고, 미세혈관 생성 밀도가 더욱 증가한 결과로 나타났다. 이식편 내의 CD3, CD4, CD8, CD68+ 면역 세포(T 세포, 대식세포) 침투는 감소하였고, 피부 이식편과 주변 액와 림프절에서는 IFN-γ 발현이 줄어들고, PGES 발현이 증가한 것을 확인했다.

결론: 이 연구를 통해 인간 피부 이종 이식 모델에서 ADSC가 세포 매개 이식 거부 반응을 저해하며, 이로 인해 이식편 생존이 증가하는 것을 확인하였다. 이 결과는 피부 이식편과 주변 림프절에서 IFN-γ 발현의 감소와 PGES 발현의 증가와 관련이 있음을 시사한다.