Inter-strain Comparison of Rodent Glaucoma Models: Magnetic Bead Injection Versus Hydrogel Injection Versus Circumlimbal Suture : 설치류 녹내장 모델의 동물 주간 비교

Abstract

목적: 세가지 종류의 설치류 녹내장 동물 모델 (전방각 마그네틱 비드 주입 모델, 전방각 하이드로젤 주입 모델, 윤부결막 봉합 모델)에 대해 동물주의 차이가 미치는 영향을 비고하고자 한다.

연구 방법: Brown Norway (BN) rat과 Sprague Dawley (SD) rat에 대해 전방각에 마그네틱 비드 혹은 하이드로젤을 주입하여 방수 유출로를 폐쇄하거나 윤부결막을 봉합을 통한 외부 압박으로 안압 상승을 유발한다. 최대 안압과 시술 이후 1달까지 관찰기간동안 평균 안압을 녹내장 유발 모델 간, 동물주 간 비교한다. 망막신경절세포 사멸을 비교하기 위해 시술 2주와 4주차에 안락사 하여 망막조직을 염색하여 공초점 레이저 주사 현미경을 이용하여 촬영 후 세포 밀도를 분석한다.

결과: 전방각 마그네틱 비드 주입 모델은 점진적인 안압 상승을 보인 반면 전방각 하이드로젤 주입 모델과 윤부결막 봉합 모델은 급격한 안압 상승을 유발하였으며 전방각 하이드로젤 주입 모델의 안압은 서서히, 윤부결막 봉합 모델은 급격한 안압 하강이 관찰되었다. 시술 후 최대 안압은 전방각 하이드로젤 주입 모델과 윤부결막 봉합 모델에서 전방각 마그네틱 비드 주입 모델에서보다 더 높았으나 (P < 0.001), 평균 안압은 두 동물주에서 모두 차이를 보이지 않았다 (both P ≥ 0.05). 일반화 추정 방정식을 이용하여 안압 상승 경과를 비교해 보면 안압 상승은 BN rat에서 SD rat 보다 더 잘 유지되었고 (P <0.001), 그러한 동물주 간 차이는 윤부결막 봉합 모델에서는 작았다. 시술 후 1달째에 BN rat의 모든 모델에서 유의한 망막 신경절 세포 밀도 감소를 확인할 수 있었던 반면 SD rat에서는 윤부결막 봉합 모델에서만 유의한 감소를 확인할 수 있었다.

결론: BN rat은 전방각 마그네틱 비드 주입 혹은 전방각 하이드로젤 주입을 통하여 방수 유출 경로를 폐쇄하는 모델에 유용한 반면 윤부결막 봉합 모델은 BN rat과 SD rat 모두 비슷한 결과를 보였다. 이처럼 모델간 안압 상승 및 녹내장 유발 정도가 다르므로 모델 확립 시 동물 주가 미치는 차이를 고려해야 한다.

Methods: In Brown-Norway (BN) and Sprague-Dawley (SD) rat strains, intraocular pressure (IOP) was elevated by injection of magnetic beads or hydrogel to obstruct the aqueous humor outflow or by external compression of circumlimbal suture. Maximum and average IOP values were compared according to both procedure and rat strain over one month postoperatively. Retinal ganglion cell (RGC) density loss was evaluated using confocal microscopic images of the flat-mounted retina obtained at postoperative day 14 and 30.

Results: The IOP profiles showed steady increase for the magnetic bead injection model, IOP spikes followed by gradual decrease for the hydrogel injection model, and IOP spikes followed by sudden decrease for the circumlimbal suture model. The maximum IOPs were higher in the hydrogel injection or circumlimbal injection models than in the magnetic bead injection model (P < 0.001), while average IOP showed no difference between the two strains (both P ≥ 0.05). A generalized estimating equation regression model showed that IOP increase was maintained better in the BN rats than in the SD rats (P < 0.001). Such inter-strain difference was smaller in the circumlimbal suture model. Significant RGC-density decrease was observed in all of the models for the BN rats and in the circumlimbal suture model for the SD rats at postoperative day 30.

Conclusions: BN rats were advantageous for the magnetic bead or hydrogel injection model, while either rat strain could be used for the circumlimbal suture model. Strains should be considered cautiously when establishing rodent glaucoma models of varying nature and IOP profiles.