Macrophage-derived endotrophin supports tumor migration potentials in thyroid cancer : 종양관련 대식세포에서 유래되는 endotrophin이 갑상선암 미세환경에 미치는 역할에 대한 연구

Abstract

Endotrophin (ETP)은 type VI collagen α3 (COL6A3)에서 C5 domain이 절단되어 생성된 단백질로써, 유방암과 간암의 종양 조직에서 정상 조직과 비교해서 높은 수치를 보이고 있으며 종양의 악성도와 관련이 있음을 보고 하고 있지만 종양 미세환경에서의 ETP의 역할에 대한 연구는 부족하다. 본 연구는 갑상선암 미세환경에서 ETP의 기원 세포를 조사하였고, ETP에 의한 갑상선 암세포의 변화와 갑상선암 미세환경에서 ETP에 의해 조절되는 유전자 및 면역세포의 분석에 대해 기술하였다. 갑상선 암세포로 자극받은 대식세포에서 ETP의 발현이 증가하였다. 또한 ETP에 의해서 갑상선 암세포의 이동능이 증가하였다. ETP를 갑상선 암세포에 처리 후, 변화된 유전자를 확인하기 위한 RNA 시퀀싱 분석 결과에서, 세포 이동과 관련된 유전자들의 발현이 증가하였다. 또한 면역억제를 유도하는 유전자 및 혈관 신생성을 자극하는 유전자도 증가하였다. 반면에 ETP가 처리되지 않은 군에서는 면역활성을 증가시키는 유전자와 종양 억제 유전자의 발현이 증가하였다. 다음으로, 생체내 ETP의 영향을 관찰하기 위해 COL6A3가 결핍된 마우스와 정상 마우스에 각각 갑상선암을 유발하였을 때, COL6A3가 결핍된 마우스에서 갑상선암의 성장이 감소하였다. 종양을 면역화학염색으로 분석한 결과, COL6A3가 결핍된 마우스의 종양에서 세포독성 T 세포가 현저히 증가했다. 또한 종양 RNA의 분석 결과, COL6A3가 결핍된 마우스의 종양에서 면역반응을 유도하는 T 세포와 관련된 유전자의 증가와 종양 억제 역할을 하는 M1 대식세포의 유전자가 증가했다. 이러한 결과를 바탕으로, 갑상선암 미세환경의 M2 대식세포에서 유래되는 ETP가 갑상선암의 공격성을 증가시키고 면역 억제를 유도하여 종양 성장의 친화적인 환경으로 변화시킴을 증명하였다. 따라서 ETP는 대식세포가 풍부한 갑상선암의 좋은 표적 치료제가 될 수 있음을 제안한다.

Endotrophin (ETP), a cleaved fragment of the C5 domain of the Type VI collagen α3 (COL6A3), has been shown to play pro-tumorigenic roles in breast and liver cancers. However, the actions of ETP in the tumor microenvironment (TME) remain undetermined. I aimed to investigate the role and mechanism of ETP in the TME of macrophage-enriched thyroid cancer. Mouse thyroid tumors were co-stained with anti-ETP and anti-CD163 antibodies to clarify the origin of ETP in the TME of thyroid cancer. Immunofluorescence staining showed that ETP and anti-CD163 positive macrophages co-localized in the peritumoral area. The protumorigenic functions of ETP have also been studied. Conditioned medium from co-cultures of FRO or BCPAP (human thyroid cancer cell lines) with THP-1 cells (human monocytic cell line) was harvested and then FRO or BCPAP cells were treated with it. Treatment with conditioned medium from co-cultures increased cell migration potentials compared to that of single cells alone, and the anti-ETP neutralizing antibody reduced these effects. Moreover, MMP-9 or MMP-14, the candidates of COL6A3 protease that produces ETP, increased in THP-1 cells by treatment with conditioned medium. Additionally, treatment with conditioned medium from MMP-9 or MMP-14 inhibitor-treated co-cultures of FRO or BCPAP cells and THP-1 cells decreased the cancer cell migration potential compared to the control conditioned medium, and these effects were reversed by treatment with ETP. The RNA-sequencing dataset of ETP-treated FRO cells showed that genes related to cell migration were the most differentially expressed. In an in vivo study, deficiency of Col6a3 resulted in reduced tumor growth. Further, in analyzing immune response in tumors, the mRNA expression of Cd4, Cd8, and Cd80 was increased in COL6A3-KO mice tumors. Taken together, macrophage-derived ETP supports the pro-metastatic potential of human thyroid cancer cells and the immune inhibitory response in the TME.