Reproductive and Hormonal Factors and the Risk of Thyroid Cancer in Women - A Pooled Analysis of Prospective Studies in the Asia Cohort Consortium : 여성력과 갑상선 발생 위험의 연관성 - 아시아 코호트 컨소시엄 통합분석

Keywords pooled analyses of prospective studiesthyroid cancer incidencereproductive factorsAsia cohort consortiumcountry-specificbirth years

Abstract

연구 배경: 갑상선암은 전 세계적으로 흔한 내분비계 악성 종양이며, 성별 간 발생률 차이가 크게 나타난다. 남성보다 여성에서 갑상선암 발생률이 약 3배 높으며, 특히 가임기 연령의 여성이 갑상선암 발생에 취약하다. 갑상선암 병리와 관련하여 여성 호르몬의 작용이 갑상선암 발생 기전으로서 언급되고 있지만, 생식 요인(reproductive factor)의 영향력에 대해서는 명확히 밝혀진 바가 없다. 갑상선암 발생 위험과 여성 생식 요인 간의 연관성에 대한 선행 연구들의 결과가 서로 일치하지 않다. 이는 각 연구들의 제한된 검정력과 연구 설계 및 특성 차이에서 기인하였을 가능성이 있다. 특히, 아시아 국가의 생식 연령 여성 대상 인구 기반 전향적 연구가 부족하므로, 아시아 여성의 생식 요인 작용에 따른 갑상선암 발생 위험 해석에 있어 제약이 따른다.

연구 목표: 본 연구는 대규모 아시아 여성을 대상으로, 여성의 생식 및 호르몬 요인과 갑상선암 발생 간의 연관성을 평가하였다. 추가적으로, 갑상선암 중 조직학적으로 가장 흔한 유두상 갑상선암(papillary thyroid cancer)과 여성의 생식 및 호르몬 요인 연관성을 탐색하였다. 더 나아가, 흡연 여부 및 체질량지수(BMI, body mass index), 국가, 출생 연도, 갑상선암 진단 시 연령에 따른 생식 요인과 갑상선암 발생 위험 연관성 차이를 탐구하였다.

연구 방법: 아시아 코호트 컨소시엄에 참여한 코호트 중, 여성 생식 요인과 갑상선암 발생 정보 제공에 동의한 10개 코호트의 개인 수준 연구 자료를 사용하여 통합분석을 수행하였다. 생식 및 호르몬 요인은 초경 연령, 출산 경험, 분만/자녀 수, 초산 연령, 모유 수유 경험, 폐경 여부, 폐경 연령, 경구 피임약 복용 및 호르몬 대체요법 경험여부, 자궁 절제 여부로 정의하였다. 갑상선암 발생 여부는 국제질병분류 10차 개정판(ICD-10)의 C73을 사용하여 각 코호트별 국가 암등록자료와 연계 후 식별되었다. 갑상선암의 조직학적 분류는 종양학 국제질병분류 3차 개정판(ICD-O-3)에 기반하여 진행되었다. 교란요인으로 흡연 여부, 음주 여부, BMI(kg/m2)를 보정하였다. 연구대상자 선정시 1) 남성 또는 성별 정보가 없는 경우, 2) 연령 정보가 없는 경우, 3) 출산 경험/출산 횟수 정보가 없는 경우, 4) 코호트 입적 이전에 갑상선암 진단 이력이 있는 경우 또는 갑상선암 진단∙발생 추적 정보가 누락되었거나 유효하지 않은 경우를 제외하였다.

통계 분석: 기술 통계량은 각 코호트의 특성을 요약하기 위해 사용되었다. 생식 요인과 갑상선암 발생 위험 연관성 평가를 위하여, 각 참여 코호트의 생식 요인에 대한 Cox 비례 위험 회귀 모형으로 위험도(HR)와 95% 신뢰구간(CIs)을 추정하였다. 시간 척도로서 연령을 사용하였으며, 입적 연령부터 갑상선암 발생 또는 사망, 각 코호트 추적 관찰 종료일까지의 인년(person-years)을 계산하였다. 또한, 잠재적 교란요인에 대하여 보정하였다. 비례 위험 가정은 Schoenfeld 잔차를 이용하여 평가하였다. 갑상선암 발생 위험에 대한 생식 요인 변수의 선형추세 통계적 유의성을 조사하였고, 각 코호트의 위험도 통합 분석은 무작위 효과 모형으로 수행하였다. 코호트간 이질성은 Cochran의 Q-검정과 I2 통계량으로 평가하였다. 출생 연도와 국가, 흡연 여부, BMI별 층화 분석을 수행하여 해당 요인에 따른 생식 및 호르몬 요인과 갑상선암 발생 위험 간의 연관성에 차이가 있는지 관찰하였다. 상호작용의 유의성은 우도비 검정을 통하여 상호작용에 대한 p-값으로 평가하였다. 갑상선암 진단 시 연령별(<55세, 55세≤) 생식 요인에 따른 갑상선암 발생 위험 분석을 추가로 실시하였다.

연구 결과: 최종 연구대상자는 본 연구에 참여를 동의한 10개의 코호트로부터 289,707명의 여성으로 선정되었다. 본 연구에 포함된 코호트는 각 일본 7개(JPHC1, JPHC2, JACC, Miyagi, 3pref. Miyagi, Ohsaki, LSS), 한국 2개(KMCC, KNCC), 중국 1개(SWHS)이었다. SWHS 코호트에서 가장 많은 대상자(74,930명), KMCC 코호트에서 가장 적은 대상자(11,423명)가 본 연구에 포함되었다. 코호트 입적 평균(표준편차)연령은 54(10.6)세이었다. 일본 코호트는 주로 연령대가 높은 편이었으며, 한국과 중국 코호트는 상대적으로 연령대가 낮았다. 전체 연구대상자에서 흡연자는 총 7%(20,230명), 음주자는 총 19%(56,091명)이었다. 입적 시 BMI 평균(표준편차)은 23.4(6.4)kg/m2이었다. 평균(표준편차) 17.2(6.6)년의 추적 관찰 결과, 총 1,519명의 갑상선암 환자가 발생하였다. KNCC 코호트(421명)와 SWHS 코호트(306명)에서 가장 많은 갑상선암 환자가 발생하였다. 갑상선암 환자의 코호트 입적 시 평균(표준편차) 연령 은 50.6(9.7)세, 갑상선암 진단 시 연령은 60.2(12.5)세이었다. 총 1,519명 갑상선암 환자 중 조직학적 분류 정보가 있는 환자는 1,294명이었으며, 이 중 88%(1,140명)가 유두상 갑상선암 유형이었다. LSS 코호트의 경우, 생식 요인과 조직학적 분류 정보가 다수 누락되어 주요 분석에서 제외하였다.

초산 연령이 높을수록(≥26세 vs 21-25세) 갑상선암 발생 위험이 유의하게 증가하였다[HR 1.16 (95% CI 1.03-1.31), p-trend 0.003]. 자녀 수, 모유 수유 경험, 폐경, 폐경 연령은 갑상선암 발생 위험 증가와 연관성이 관찰되었으나, 통계적으로 유의하지 않았다. 초경 연령, 출산 경험, 경구피임약 복용, 호르몬 대체요법 경험은 갑상선암 발생 위험과 유의한 연관성이 없는 것으로 나타났다. 유두상 갑상선암 발생에 있어서도 비슷한 연관성이 관찰되었다. 갑상선암 진단 시 연령별 분석 결과, 55세 이후 갑상선암 진단을 받은 경우 높은 초산 연령은 갑상선암 발생 위험 증가와 유의한 연관성 [HR 1.19(95% CI: 1.02-1.39), p-trend=0.003]을 가지었다. 국가별 층화 분석 결과, 분만/자녀 수와 갑상선 암 발생 위험 간의 유의한 상호 작용이 관찰되었다(p-interaction=0.002). 한국의 경우 분만/자녀 수가 많을수록 유의한 양의 연관성[HR 1.89 (95% CI 1.21-2.94), p-trend 0.0008 (≥5명 vs 1-2명)]이 관찰된 반면, 일본과 중국에서는 유의하지 않은 음의 연관성이 관찰되었다. 출생 연도에 따라 분만/자녀 수와 갑상선 암 발생 위험 간의 연관성이 크게 달랐다(p-interaction=0.002). 1950년대 또는 그 이후 출생한 여성에서 분만/자녀 수가 증가함에 따라 갑상선암 발생 위험이 유의하게 증가하는 경향성[HR 2.40 (95% CI 1.12-5.18), p-trend 0.0001 (≥5명 vs 1-2명)]을 보였으나, 그 이전에 태어난 경우 유의한 경향성이 없었다.

결론: 본 연구는 아시아 여성의 생식 요인과 갑상선암 발생 위험 간의 연관성을 탐구한 최초의 대규모 통합분석이다. 본 연구 결과, 초산 연령이 높아질수록 갑상선암 발생 위험이 유의하게 증가하였다. 이는 출산 시기가 늦어지는 사회적 현상에 따라 의료 서비스 제공자들에게 도전과제로서 대두된다. 분만/자녀 수와 갑상선암 발생 위험 간의 연관성에 대하여 국가별 다른 패턴을 보였으며, 한국은 유의한 양의 연관성을 가지었다. 주로 한국인으로 구성된 후기 출생 연도 코호트에서도 분만/자녀 수가 많을수록 갑상선암 발생 위험이 증가하는 것으로 나타났다. 이는 한국 여성의 분만/자녀 수와 갑상선암 발생 위험 간의 일관된 연관성을 뒷받침한다. 본 연구는 기존 연구 결과의 간극을 줄이고, 아시아 여성의 생식 요인과 갑상선 암 발생 위험 간의 연관성에 대한 주요한 통찰력을 제공함에 의의가 있다. 또한, 생식 요인과 갑상선암 발생 간의 연관성을 더욱 포괄적으로 탐색하기 위하여, 국가 및 출생 연도, 갑상선암 진단 시 연령까지 분석에 고려하였음을 강조하고자 한다. 여성의 갑상선암 관리 향상을 위하여 위험요인으로서 생 식 및 호르몬 요인에 대한 추후 연구가 중요하다.

Background: Thyroid cancer is a common malignancy of the endocrine system worldwide, with a significant gender disparity in its incidence. Females are affected about three times more frequently than men, and this female predominance in thyroid cancer incidence is particularly observed in the reproductive age group. Despite the suggested mechanisms of female sex hormones in thyroid cancer etiology, the role of reproductive factors on thyroid cancer development remains unclear. Prior studies investigating this association have yielded inconsistent findings, possibly due to limited power, differences in study design or population characteristics. Additionally, there is a scarcity of population-based prospective studies specifically examining reproductive-aged women, particularly from Asian countries, which limits the interpretation of previous results on the role of reproductive factors in thyroid cancer risk among Asian women.

Objectives: This study aimed to explore the association between reproductive and hormonal factors and thyroid cancer among females in an Asian population using a large sample size. The associations were investigated both overall and for the most common histological subtype, papillary thyroid cancer. Additionally, the study examined whether the association between reproductive factors and thyroid cancer incidence differed by smoking status, body mass index (BMI), birth years, country, and thyroid cancer age of diagnosis.

Methods: A pooled analysis was conducted using individual data from ten prospective cohort studies participating in the Asia cohort consortium, that provided information on female reproductive factors and thyroid cancer follow-up. Exposure variables included age at menarche, parity status, number of children/deliveries, age at first delivery, breastfeeding status, menopausal status, age at menopause, Oral contraceptive and hormone replacement therapy use, and hysterectomy status. Incident primary thyroid cancer cases were identified by linkage to local cancer registries and defined using the ICD-10 code C73. Histological thyroid cancer subtypes were defined based on ICD-O-3 codes. Potential covariates included baseline smoking status, alcohol drinking status, and BMI (kg/m2). Exclusions were males, missing gender information at baseline, missing data on age at baseline, missing information on parity status/number of deliveries at baseline, those with a prior thyroid cancer diagnosis at baseline, and those with missing or invalid diagnosis or follow-up.

Statistical analyses: Descriptive statistics were used to summarize the baseline characteristics of each participating cohort. To investigate the association between reproductive factors and thyroid cancer risk, HRs and 95% CIs were calculated using Cox proportional hazards regression models by different reproductive factors for each cohort. Age was used as the time scale, and person-time accrued from baseline to the date of thyroid cancer incidence, death, or end of follow-up, whichever occurred first. Cox models were adjusted for potential covariates. The proportional hazards assumption was tested by examining the Schoenfeld residuals. Linear trends across categories of reproductive variables and thyroid cancer were tested, and p-value for trend reported. Pooling was conducted using a random-effects model, combining cohort-specific HRs. Heterogeneity was assessed with Cochrans Q-test and quantified with the I2 statistic. Stratified analyses by smoking status, BMI, country, and birth years were conducted to examine modification of associations between reproductive factors and thyroid cancer risk. Significance of interaction was examined by the likelihood ratio test and reported as a p-value for interaction. Also, the study examined thyroid cancer risk based on younger (<55 years) and older (≥55 years) age at diagnosis.

Results: After exclusions, the final study population included 289,707 females from the 10 cohorts [7 from Japan (JPHC1, JPHC2, JACC, Miyagi, 3pref. Miyagi, Ohsaki, LSS), 1 from China (SWHS) and 2 from South Korea (KMCC, KNCC)] who participated in the study. The SWHS cohort had the largest number of females (n=74,930) and KMCC cohort had the least (n=11,423). Overall, the mean (SD) age at baseline was 54 (10.6) years. The Japanese cohorts predominantly included older females, while the SWHS and Korean cohorts comprised younger females. At baseline, 7% of females were ever smokers (n=20,230), and 19% were ever alcohol drinkers (n=56,091). The mean BMI at baseline for all females was 23.4 (6.4) kg/m2. Over a mean follow-up of 17.2 (6.6) years, a total of 1,519 incident thyroid cancer cases were identified. The KNCC (n=421) and SWHS (n=306) cohorts had the highest number of cases. Overall, the mean age at baseline and at diagnosis for thyroid cancer cases was 50.6 (9.7) and 60.2 (12.5) years, respectively. Among the 1,519 cases, 1,294 had available histological data, of which 88% (n=1,140) were papillary. Due to a considerable amount of missing information on reproductive factors and histology, the LSS cohort was excluded from the main analysis.

Older age at first delivery (≥26 vs 21-25 years) was significantly associated with thyroid cancer risk [HR 1.16 (95% CI 1.03-1.31), p-trend 0.003]. Non-significant positive associations were observed between number of children/deliveries, breastfeeding status, being menopausal and age at menopause and thyroid cancer risk. Age at menarche, parity status, oral contraceptive and hormone replacement therapy use were not associated with thyroid cancer risk. Similar associations were seen for papillary thyroid cancer. Advanced age at first delivery significantly increased thyroid cancer risk if diagnosed at a later age (≥55 years) [HR 1.19 (95% CI:1.02-1.39), p-trend 0.003], this association was weaker for diagnosis at an earlier age (<55 years). Stratified analyses by countries revealed significant interactions for the relationship between number of deliveries/children and thyroid cancer risk (p-interaction 0.002). Korea showed a significant positive association [HR 1.89 (95% CI 1.21-2.94), p-trend 0.0008 (≥5 vs 1-2 children)], while China and Japan showed inverse non-significant associations. Birth years significantly modified the association between number of deliveries/children and thyroid cancer risk (p-interaction 0.002), with significant positive association seen in younger cohorts, especially for women born in 1950s or later [HR 2.40 (95% CI 1.12-5.18), p-trend 0.0001 (≥5 vs 1-2 children)] and no substantial trend in older cohorts.

Conclusions: To the best of my knowledge, this is the first large, pooled analysis exploring the relationship between reproductive factors and thyroid cancer risk in Asian women. Findings show that older age at first delivery was significantly associated with increased thyroid cancer risk, particularly when diagnosed later in life, posing challenges for healthcare providers due to the rising trend of delayed childbearing. Distinct patterns were observed for the number of deliveries/children and thyroid cancer risk across countries, with a significant positive association for Korea. Younger birth cohorts, mainly composed of Korean cohorts also showed increased risk with more number of deliveries/children. These findings provide additional evidence of a consistent association between the number of deliveries/children and thyroid cancer risk among Korean populations. Overall, this study fills a knowledge gap and provides valuable insights into the association between reproductive factors and thyroid cancer risk in Asian women. The study findings underscore the importance of considering country-specific, birth year-specific and thyroid cancer age of diagnosis analyses, highlighting the need for a comprehensive approach. Further research is crucial to understand the potential role of hormone status as a risk factor, especially in women, for better thyroid cancer management.