The Effect of Position on Radiographic Angle Measurements of the Lower Extremities : 자세가 하지 정렬 각도 측정에 미치는 영향에 대한 연구

Purpose

Accurately measuring an angle on a lower extremity X-ray is essential for the diagnosis and treatment of knee osteoarthritis (KOA). However, the angle is often affected by position, especially with flexion contracture and rotation. To date, there have been no quantitative analyses examining the relationship between lower extremity angle and patient position and no studies targeting patients with deformities. The aim of this study is to quantify the effect of position on angle measurements in lower extremity X-rays and to compare the effect in patients with different deformities.

Methods

Computed tomography (CT) data of 131 patients with knee pain were retrospectively analyzed. The subjects were categorized into the following groups: neutral (hip-knee-ankle angle (HKAA) between 175 and 185°), varus (HKAA less than 175°), valgus (HKAA more than 185°), and flexion (flexion contracture more than 10°). CT images were digitally reconstructed to anterior posterior X-ray images using an average intensity projection algorithm. The process was then repeated while rotating the reconstruction plane from internal 9° to external 9°. In this manner, X-ray images were reconstructed in different rotational states. The following angles were measured from reconstructed X ray images: HKAA, lateral distal femoral angle (LDFA), medial proximal tibial angle (MPTA), and femoral valgus angle (FVA). The measurements were then compared according to the degree of rotation.

Results

FVA significantly differed according to rotation in all groups (P < 0:001), with a difference of 1.3° (±0.4°). HKAA significantly changed only in the flexion contracture group (P < 0:001), which showed a difference of 1.0° (±0.7°). However, HKAA in the other groups, LDFA, and MPTA did not significantly differ depending on rotation.

Conclusions

Radiographic measurement of FVA is subject to change according to rotation. HKAA significantly changed only in the flexion contracture group, so more care should be taken while obtaining X-rays of patients with flexion contracture.

무릎 골관절염의 진단과 치료를 위해, 단순 방사선 사진에서 하지 정렬에 대한 정확한 각도 측정이 . 그러나 이 각도는 촬영 당시 환자의 자세, 특히 굴곡 구축 및 회전의 영향을 받는 경우가 많다. 현재까지 하지 정렬의 각도 측정과 자세와의 관계를 분석한 여러 연구들은 있었지만 이를 정량적으로 분석한 연구나 하지가 변형된 환자를 대상으로 한 연구는 없었다. 이에 자세에 따라 하지 정렬 각도가 얼마나 달라지는지에 대한 정량적 분석과, 변형이 있는 환자에서는 그 차이가 어떻게 달라지는지에 대해서 확인하기 위해 이 연구를 계획하였다.

무릎 통증을 호소하는 환자 131명의 컴퓨터단층촬영(CT) 데이터를 후향적으로 분석하였고, 대상자는 중립, 내반, 외반, 굴곡 구축, 총 네 그룹으로 분류되었다. CT 영상은 평균 강도 투영 알고리즘을 사용한 디지털 방식으로 전후방 방사선 영상으로 재구성되었다. 이 프로세스를 재구성 기준면을 내회전 9°에서 외회전 9°까지 회전시키면서 반복했다. 이러한 방식으로 다양한 회전 각도에서의 촬영된 것과 같은 가상의 방사선 사진을 획득하였고, 각각의 사진에서 네 가지의 하지 정렬 각도 (고관절 무릎 발목 각(HKAA), 원위대퇴외측각(LDFA), 근위경골내측각(MPTA), 대퇴외반각(FVA))를 측정했다. 그런 다음 회전 정도에 따라 측정값을 비교했다.

대퇴외반각는 1.3°(±0.4°)의 차이로 모든 그룹에서 회전에 따라 유의한 차이를 보였다 (P < 0.001). 고관절 무릎 발목 각은 굴곡 구축 그룹에서만 1.0°(±0.7°)의 유의한 변화를 보였다 (P<0.001). 그러나 다른 그룹의 고관절 무릎 발목 각, 원위대퇴외측각, 근위경골내측각은 회전에 따라 유의한 차이가 없었다.

대퇴외반각의 방사선 측정은 회전에 따라 잘못 측정될 수 있어 주의를 요한다. 고관절 무릎 발목 각은 굴곡 구축군에서만 유의미한 변화를 보였기 때문에 굴곡 구축 환자의 X-ray 촬영 시 더욱 주의를 기울여야 한다.