Transverse abdominis plane block compared with patient‑controlled epidural analgesia following abdominal surgery: a meta‑analysis and trial sequential analysis : 복부 수술 후 환자 조절 경막외 진통법과 배가로근면 신경차단술 비교 : 메타분석과 임상시험 순차분석

Abstract

Thoracic epidural analgesia (TEA) and transversus abdominis plane (TAP) block are used for pain control after abdominal surgery. Although there have been several meta-analyses comparing these two techniques, the conclusion was limited by a small number of studies and heterogeneity among studies. Our meta-analysis used the Medline, EMBASE, and Cochrane central library databases from their inception through September 2022. Randomized controlled trials comparing TEA and TAP block were included. The pre-specified primary outcome was the pain score at rest at 12 h postoperatively. Twenty-two RCTs involving 1975 patients were included. Pooled analyses showed the pain score at rest at 12 h postoperatively was significantly different between groups favoring

TEA group (Mean difference [MD] 0.58, 95% confidence interval CI 0.01, 1.15, P=0.04, I2 = 94%). TEA group significantly reduced the pain score at 48 h at rest (MD 0.59, 95% CI 0.15, 1.03, P=0.009, I2=86%) and at 48 h at movement (MD 0.53, 95% CI 0.07, 0.99, P = 0.03, I2=76%). However, there was no significant difference at other time points. Time to ambulation was shorter in TAP block but the incidences of hypotension at 24 h and 72 h were significantly lower in TAP block compared to TEA. Trial sequential analysis (TSA) showed that the required information size has not yet been reached. Our meta-analysis demonstrated there was no significant or clinically meaningful difference in the postoperative pain scores between TEA and TAP block groups. Given the insufficient information size revealed by TSA, the high risk of bias of our included studies, and the significant heterogeneity of our meta-analysis results, our results should be interpreted carefully but it is not likely that the addition of further studies could prove any clinically meaningful difference in pain score between these two techniques.

복부 수술을 한 환자에서 수술 후 통증 조절을 위해 환자 조절 경막외 진통법 (TEA) 과 배가로근면 신경차단술 (TAPB) 이 사용되고 있다. 이 두 방법의 진통 효과 및 부작용을 비교하는 여러 메타분석이 있었지만 연구 수가 적고 연구 간의 이질성으로 인해 결론이 제한적이었다. 본 논문에서는 Medline, EMBASE, Cochrane 중앙 라이브러리 데이터베이스를 사용하여, 2022년 9월까지 출판된 TEA와 TAPB을 비교한 무작위 대조 시험을 대상으로 메타분석을 하였다. 일차 평가 변수는 수술 후 12시간의 휴식 시 통증 점수로 지정하였다. 총 22개의 연구, 1975명의 환자가 포함되었다.

분석 결과 수술 후 12시간의 휴식 시 통증 점수는 TEA 그룹에서 유의하게 낮았다(평균차 0.58, 95% 신뢰 구간 − 0.01, 1.15, P=0.04, I2=94%). 이외에도 수술 후 48시간의 휴식 시 통증 점수 (평균차 0.59, 95% 신뢰 구간 0.15, 1.03, P=0.009, I2 = 86%) 및 수술 후 48시간의 운동 시 통증 점수 (평균차 0.53, 95% 신뢰 구간 0.07, 0.99, P = 0.03, I2=76%) 도 TEA 그룹에서 유의하게 낮게 나타났다. 수술 후 보행 가능까지의 시간은 TAPB 그룹에서 짧았고 (평균차 -4.52, 95% 신뢰구간 -8.68, -0.36 P=0.03), 수술 후 24시간의 저혈압 빈도 (평균차 0.30, 95% 신뢰구간 0.13, 0.71, P=0.006)과 수술 후 72시간의 저혈압 빈도 (평균차 0.17, 95% 신뢰구간 0.06, 0.48, P<0.001)도 TAPB 그룹에서 낮게 나타났다.

수술 후 12시간의 휴식 시 통증 점수에 대해 임상시험 순차분석을 해보았을 때 TEA 그룹에서 통증 점수가 유의하게 낮게 나타났으나 결과 분석에 필요한 표본 크기에 도달하지 못했고, 수술 후 24시간의 휴식 시 통증 점수에 대해서는 통증 점수에 유의한 차이가 없으면서 결과 분석에 필요한 필요한 표본 크기에 도달하지 못한 것을 알 수 있었다.

포함된 연구의 비뚤림 위험성이 높은 점, 결과의 근거 수준이 낮은 점, 포함된 연구 사이의 이질성이 큰 점, 임상시험 순차분석 시 표본 크기가 부족한 것으로 나타난 점 등을 고려해볼 때 본 논문에 제한점이 존재하고, 추가적인 연구가 필요할 것으로 보인다.