급여기준에 기초한 뇌 MRI 이용 규제가 의사의 의사결정에 미친 영향 : The effect of regulating brain MRI utilization based on explicit rationing criteria: A study of physician decision-making processes in South Korea

Abstract

Preventing overuse while guaranteeing the basic health care needs of citizens is an enduring health policy issue that governments must address. The Korean government expanded the list of high-cost medical services covered by the National Health Insurance (NHI) in 2018. The expansion of insurance coverage for brain magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) was the epitome of this change. Following this expansion, the number of NHI-covered brain MRI scans for headache patients increased from about 8,000 in 2017 to 80,000 in 2020. The actual expenditure spent for the expansion exceeded the fiscal estimate by about 120 billion KRW per year. Such results elicited fierce political criticisms against the new insurance scheme, especially concerning the issue of brain MRI overuse. In response to these concerns, the government tried to regulate brain MRI use by specifying the explicit rationing criteria and strengthening utilization reviews. Although most public reports have positively evaluated such regulatory efforts to control overuse, this study questions the mechanism of regulating medical decisions by explicit rationing criteria, which is often taken for granted. This study examines how the regulation based on explicit rationing criteria changed the decisions of physicians to make brain MRI reimbursement claims in South Korea.

The theory of bounded rationality provides the theoretical lens of this research project. In this study, we specifically refer to the theory developed by Herbert Simon. Previous studies of health care overuse tend to be atheoretical or explain physician behavior through the theory of utility maximization or cognitive bias. In contrast, the current study emphasizes the importance of explaining physician behavior under uncertainty and external/internal environmental constraints.

This study uses a mixed-methods approach based on an exploratory sequential design. Semi-structured interviews with 29 physicians were conducted. Interviewees included neurologists, neurosurgeons, radiologists, and family medicine physicians from clinics, hospitals, general hospitals, and university hospitals. Based on the mechanisms revealed by the qualitative analysis, patterns of brain MRI utilization at the population level were predicted. Multilevel analysis of NHI claims data was then carried out to estimate the effect of physician specialty and health facility type on brain MRI utilization. Time series analysis was done to examine the effect of regulation on brain MRI utilization.

Qualitative analysis revealed that the regulation based on explicit rationing criteria brought unintended consequences to the complex decision-making process of physicians. Explicit rationing criteria often became tools for discretion, especially when physicians faced the challenge of deciding reimbursement claims for brain MRI under uncertainty and conflict. Physicians pursue multiple goals during the decision-making process, such as improving patient health, relieving the financial burden of patients, increasing profit, avoiding malpractice suits, and promoting efficient NHI spending. Evaluating the medical need for brain MRI is critical for a physician to judge the relative advantage of a reimbursement claim in pursuing such goals. However, physicians differed in their knowledge or ability to reduce or manage uncertainty. Physicians also experienced conflict with patients, private health insurance companies, and health facility managers. These external actors often demanded NHI reimbursement for brain MRI, even against the medical decision of physicians. When physicians lacked the knowledge or ability to cope with these conflicts, they interpreted the explicit rationing criteria flexibly to justify their reimbursement claims. Utilization review was insufficient to uncover such discretionary practice. Medical interpretation of each criterion was outside the scope of control, and distrust of the review system was prevalent among the physicians.

The limitation of the regulatory policy was also confirmed by quantitative analysis. The rate of NHI-covered brain MRI utilization varied from 7 to 8% after the expansion of brain MRI coverage. This rate decreased from 7.6% (March 2020) to 6.5% (April 2020) after the regulatory policy. However, the regulation did not have a long-term effect, as the rate of utilization continually increased to more than 7% after 2021. In addition, the probability of using NHI-covered brain MRI was highest among radiologists and physicians in clinics. This finding suggests that limited knowledge or ability of physicians to reduce uncertainty based on patient examination (as in the case of radiologists) and weak physician authority over managing interpersonal conflicts (as in the case of physicians in clinics) pose a major obstacle against controlling brain MRI overuse.

This study illustrates how the autonomy of physicians plays out under the constraints imposed by the explicit rationing criteria and by other external/internal environments intrinsic to the Korean health system. Considering the unintended consequences of using explicit rationing criteria to change physician behavior and the persistence of physician discretion, an alternative policy approach is called for. Facing the problem of uncertainty and conflict prevalent in medical decisions is essential to control the overuse of health care.

의료 접근성을 향상함과 동시에 과잉이용의 증가를 통제하는 것은 중요한 보건의료 정책 과제이다. 정부는 국민건강보험의 보장 수준을 높이기 위해 2018년부터 2022년까지 모든 의학적 비급여의 급여화를 추진하였다. 뇌·뇌혈관 자기공명영상검사(이하 뇌 MRI)의 급여화는 보장성 강화 정책의 상징적 사례였다. 뇌 MRI 급여범위 확대 이후 뇌 MRI 급여 청구량의 증가가 정부의 예상을 초월함에 따라 과잉이용 논란이 불거졌고, 이에 대한 대안으로 정부는 2020년 4월에 급여기준을 구체화하고 이용 심사를 강화하였다. 정부의 규제 정책은 대외적으로 긍정적인 평가를 받았지만, 그것이 임상 현장에 실제로 가져온 변화를 살펴본 경험적 연구는 부족하다. 이 연구의 목적은 급여기준에 기초한 뇌 MRI 이용 규제가 의사의 의사결정에 미친 영향을 분석함으로써, 뇌 MRI 과잉이용 문제에 대한 기존의 해결책을 재검토하고 그것의 대안을 모색하는 것이다.

이 연구를 관통하는 이론적 관점은 의사를 제한된 합리성(bounded rationality)을 가진 행위자로 바라보는 것이다. 이는 곧 의사의 행동을 효용 극대화(utility maximization)나 인지적 편향(cognitive bias)이 아니라, 외적·내적 환경의 제약으로 설명하려고 한다는 것을 의미한다. 이 연구는 이러한 이론적 관점을 바탕으로 혼합 연구 방법을 사용하였다. 우선, 급여기준에 기초한 규제 아래에서 뇌 MRI 급여 청구 행위가 발생하는 메커니즘을 밝혀내기 위해 질적 방법을 사용하였다. 한국에서 두통 환자를 진료하면서 뇌 MRI 급여 청구 여부를 결정하는 의사 29명을 대상으로 반구조화된 인터뷰를 진행하였고, 반복적 접근(iterative approach) 방법으로 자료를 분석하였다. 다음으로, 인구집단 수준의 급여 뇌 MRI 이용 양상을 확인하기 위해 양적 방법을 사용하였다. 질적 분석으로 밝혀낸 메커니즘을 바탕으로 의료공급자 특성(진료과, 의료기관 종류)과 규제 정책이 각각 급여 뇌 MRI 이용에 미치는 영향을 예측하는 가설을 세우고, 이를 통계적으로 검증하였다. 연구자료로는 의과 외래에서 발생한 두통 에피소드의 급여 의료 이용 정보가 포함된 국민건강보험 청구자료를 활용하였다. 의료공급자 특성의 효과를 추정할 때는 다수준 로지스틱 회귀분석을, 규제 정책의 효과를 추정할 때는 시계열 분석을 시행하였다.

질적 분석 결과에 따르면, 급여기준의 구체화는 의사의 의사결정 과정에 의도하지 않은 결과를 초래하였다. 의사들을 통제하기 위해 만든 급여기준이 오히려 의사의 재량권을 지켜주는 도구로 쓰인 것이다. 이러한 급여기준의 도구화는 다양한 목적을 추구하는 의사와 그를 둘러싼 외적·내적 환경이 함께 주조해낸 결과였다. 의사들은 뇌 MRI 급여 청구 여부를 결정할 때, 자신의 개인적 이익뿐만 아니라 환자의 개인적 이익과 사회의 집합적 이익을 대체로 함께 고려한다. 그리고 서로 충돌하는 목적들 사이에서 절충안을 찾기 위해 뇌 MRI의 의학적 필요성을 판단한다. 문제는 불확실성을 감소시키는 데 필요한 지식 및 능력, 진료 시간, 진료 지속성의 제약 속에서 뇌 MRI의 의학적 필요성에 대한 판단이 이루어진다는 것이다. 게다가 뇌 MRI의 의학적 필요성에 대한 의사의 판단과 급여 뇌 MRI 청구에 대한 환자, 실손보험회사, 의료기관 경영자의 요구가 충돌하면 갈등이 발생할 수 있다. 의사가 갈등에 대응할 수 있는 외적·내적 환경이 마련되지 않은 상황에서, 구체적이고 명문화된 급여기준은 의사가 의학적 판단과 상반된 결정을 정당화하고 갈등을 우회할 수 있도록 도와주었다. 급여기준의 구체화와 이용 심사 강화는 이러한 의사결정을 통제하기에 부족하였다. 급여기준에 대한 의사의 해석까지 급여기준이 통제하기는 어려웠으며, 이용 심사 제도에 대한 불신이 의사들 사이에 만연하였다.

양적 분석 결과에 따르면, 뇌 MRI 급여범위 확대 이후 7~8% 수준이었던 급여 뇌 MRI 이용률은 규제 정책 시행 이후 7.6%(2020년 3월)에서 6.5%(2020년 4월)로 총 1.1%포인트 감소하였다. 그러나 규제 초기에 나타난 이용 감소 효과는 장기적으로 유지되지 않았으며, 급여 뇌 이용률은 2021년에 7% 이상으로 다시 증가하였다. 또한, 급여 뇌 MRI 이용 확률은 영상의학과와 의원에서 가장 높은 것으로 나타났다. 이는 진찰만으로 불확실성을 감소시킬 수 있는 지식 및 능력이 가장 제한된 진료과일수록, 그리고 갈등 관계에서 의사가 힘의 우위를 차지하기 어려운 의료기관일수록 급여 뇌 MRI를 더 많이 이용하기 때문이라고 해석할 수 있다.

의료 이용 규제와 의사 행동 사이의 관계를 결정론적 관계로 간주하는 대신, 외적 환경의 제약 속에서 의사가 가진 자율성에 주목하면, 과잉이용 현상에 대해 더 풍부한 설명을 제시할 수 있다. 이러한 설명을 바탕으로 이 연구는 뇌 MRI 과잉이용 문제 해결을 위해 기존 규제 방식과 다른 접근이 필요하다는 사실을 확인하였다. 뇌 MRI 급여 청구 결정 과정에 만연한 불확실성과 갈등의 문제를 직시하는 것이 과잉이용 문제 해결의 단초를 제공한다.