알츠하이머병의 조기진단을 위한 디지털 바이오마커 연구 : Effective Digital Biomarkers for Screening Cognitive Impairment in Alzheimers Disease

Abstract

배경: 알츠하이머병(Alzheimers disease, AD) 환자는 치매 상태가 되기 이전부터 주관적인지저하(subjective cognitive decline, SCD)로 시작하여, 경도인지장애(mild cognitive impairment, MCI)를 거쳐 치매(dementia)로 순차적 진행과정을 겪는 것으로 알려져 있다. 현재까지 알츠하이머병은 어느 정도 진행이 되면 이를 중단시키거나 되돌릴 방법은 없어 조기에 진단하여 적절한 시기에 약물치료 및 관리를 하는 것이 매우 중요하다. 그러나 알츠하이머병의 진단은 간단하지 않으며, 혈액 및 뇌 영상검사, 뇌척수액 검사 등 때로는 침습적이고 때로는 고가의 진단검사 비용이 들기도 하여 사회적 문제가 되기도 한다. 특히 초기 단계에서는 스스로는 인지저하를 느끼나 검사상 정상으로 나오기에 조기진단 및 중재 시기를 놓치기 쉽다. 인지저하 조기 선별검사 및 예측을 위해 비용적으로 저렴하고, 이용에 편리하며, 정확히 수치화할 수 있는 디지털 바이오마커에 대한 중요성은 점차 커지고 있으나 아직 환자를 대상으로 한 디지털 바이오마커에 관한 임상연구는 부족한 실정이다. 이에 본 연구에서는 인지저하 선별검사에 효과적인 디지털 바이오마커 개발을 위하여 인지저하 환자군의 뇌파(electroencephalography, EEG) 지표를 분석해보고자 하였다. 연구 1에서는 양전자 단층촬영(positron emission tomography, PET) 영상을 이용하여 아밀로이드 병리를 보이는 알츠하이머병 치매 환자군과 아밀로이드 병리가 없는 정상인지 대조군에서의 뇌파를 비교 분석하여 알츠하이머병에서 특징적인 뇌파 감별지표에 대하여 알아보았고, 연구 2에서는 전두엽 뇌파 및 시선추적이 가능한 가상현실(virtual reality, VR) 기기를 이용하여 건강 대조군과 비교하여 알츠하이머병 인지저하 군의 뇌파 및 인지기능검사에서 조기 선별지표가 있는지 살펴보았다.

방법: 연구 1에서는 아밀로이드 양전자 단층촬영(PET) 음성인 정상인지 대조군과 양성인 알츠하이머병 치매(dementia) 환자군을 모집하여 이들의 안정된 휴식상태에서 뇌파검사 자료를 수집, 비교분석을 하여 알츠하이머병에서 특징적인 뇌파 지표를 산출하였다. 이후 연령 및 성별을 보정한 정상인지 대조군과 알츠하이머병 치매(dementia) 환자군을 기계학습을 시켜 해당 뇌파 지표가 두 군을 잘 구별하는지 확인하였다. 연구 2에서는 전두엽 뇌파 측정이 가능한 가상현실(VR) 기기를 이용하여 전두엽 및 시지각 기능 관련 과제들(tricky ball with blinking, forward/backward recall, depth perception)을 주관적인지저하(SCD), 경도인지장애(MCI), 초기 알츠하이머병 치매(dementia) 각 군의 환자들에게 적용하여 기기에서 얻어진 뇌파를 분석하였다.

결과: 연구 1에서는 총 58명의 정상인지 대조군과 36명의 알츠하이머병 환자들이 모집되었다. 이들 중 뇌파 및 뇌 자기공명영상검사(MRI) 분석이 가능한 모집군을 나이, 성별 보정하여 총 33명씩을 각각 나누어 분석을 시행하였다. 정상인지 대조군과 비교했을 때, 알츠하이머병 환자군의 뇌파에서 상대적인 파워(relative power) 분석에서 전역(global) 세타파 밴드의 파워가 증가하였고 전역 낮은 베타파 및 높은 베타파에서 상대적인 전력(relative power)이 더 증가한 것으로 나타났다. 뇌파에서 얻어진 지표를 이용하여 DLDA (Diagonal Linear Discriminant Analysis) 기계학습을 통해 알츠하이머병과 정상 대조군을 구분하게 했을 때, 파워(power)만 봤을 때는 진단 정확도(accuracy) 90.91%, 민감도(sensitivity)는 87.88%, 특이도(specificity)는 93.94%로 나타났다. 네트워크 지표로만 봤을 때 진단 정확도는 84.85%, 민감도는 75.76%, 특이도는 93.94%였다. 파워와 네트워크 분석법을 함께 사용했을 때는 진단 정확도 93.94%, 민감도는 90.91%, 특이도는 96.97%로 전반적인 감별 성능이 더 좋아짐을 발견하였다.

연구 2에서는 가상현실(VR) 기기와 연결된 전두엽 뇌파 장치를 이용한 인지기능 과제를 총 108명의 건강 대조군과 주관적 인지저하(SCD), 경도 인지 장애(MCI), 초기 알츠하이머병 치매(AD)를 모집하여 시행하였다. 그중 총 98명의 뇌파 및 인지기능 과제에서 얻어진 기록을 분석하여 휴식 중 뇌파에서 알파 피크(alpha peak)의 진폭변화가 주관적인지저하(SCD), 경도인지장애(MCI), 초기 알츠하이머병 치매(dementia) 순으로 감소한다는 것을 확인하였고, 안정 시 대비 과제 시행 중 측정한 뇌파의 데시벨 전력비율(decibel power ratio)은 인지기능 과제 중에는 역순으로 감소한다는 것을 확인하였다.

결론: 본 연구에서는 아밀로이드 양전자 단층촬영(PET)을 이용하여 아밀로이드 병리가 있는 알츠하이머병 환자군과 아밀로이드 병리가 없는 정상인지 대조군에서 시행한 뇌파를 분석하여 알츠하이머병 환자군에서 세타 및 베타파가 특징적인 뇌파 지표임을 확인하였고, 가상현실(VR)기기와 연결된 전두엽 뇌파로 인지기능 과제를 수행했을 때 알파파 및 베타파에서 알츠하이머병이 건강 대조군과 비교하여 감별점을 가지는 것을 확인하였다. 특히 가상현실(VR) 기기에 연결된 전두엽 뇌파 측정 및 과제 수행만으로도 인지저하를 호소하지 않는 건강 대조군과 비교하여 주관적인지저하(SCD), 경도인지장애(MCI), 초기 알츠하이머병 치매(dementia) 순으로 유의미한 차이가 나는 결과를 보여 이는 알츠하이머병이 진행됨에 따라 뇌의 네트워크 연결성과 효율성이 감소하고, 같은 인지기능 과제를 수행할 때도 더 많은 에너지가 소비된다는 것을 시사한다. 두 연구에서 공통적으로 유의미했던 밴드는 베타파로, 피질의 대사 활성과 긴밀한 연관이 있고 알츠하이머병에 특징적인 밴드이기도 하다.

향후 좀 더 대규모의 장기적 연구가 필요하지만, 이러한 연구 결과들은 비침습적이고 비용적으로 저렴하고, 언제 어디서나 사용할 수 있고 정확히 수치화할 수 있는 뇌파를 이용한 디지털 바이오마커가 알츠하이머병을 조기 진단하는 데에 유용할 수 있음을 시사한다.

Background: Alzheimer's disease is known to progress through a sequential process, starting with subjective cognitive decline (SCD) before the onset of dementia, going through mild cognitive impairment (MCI), and eventually leading to dementia. Currently, there is no known method to stop or reverse the progression of Alzheimer's disease, so early diagnosis and appropriate management with medication are crucial. However, diagnosing Alzheimer's disease is not straightforward and can involve invasive and costly diagnostic tests such as blood tests, brain imaging, and cerebrospinal fluid analysis, which can present social challenges. Particularly in the early stages, individuals may experience cognitive decline but appear normal in tests, making it easy to miss early diagnosis and intervention. The importance of cost-effective, convenient, and quantifiable digital biomarkers for early screening and prediction of cognitive decline is increasing. However, there is a lack of clinical research on digital biomarkers specifically targeting Alzheimer's patients. In this study, we aimed to analyze electroencephalography (EEG) markers in patients with cognitive decline to develop effective digital biomarkers for screening cognitive impairment.

Method: In Study 1, we recruited a group of Alzheimer's dementia patients showing amyloid pathology using amyloid positron emission tomography (PET) imaging and a control group without amyloid pathology. We collected and compared their resting-state EEG data and derived characteristic EEG markers for Alzheimer's disease. After adjusting for age and gender, we trained machine learning models to differentiate between the control group and Alzheimer's dementia patients using the EEG markers. In Study 2, we used a virtual reality (VR) device to assess frontal lobe EEG and cognitive function-related tasks (tricky ball with blinking, forward/backward recall, depth perception) in healthy controls and patients with SCD, MCI, and early Alzheimer's dementia. The obtained EEG data from the device were analyzed.

Result: In Study 1, a total of 58 controls and 36 Alzheimer's dementia patients were recruited. Among them, EEG and magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) data were analyzed for 33 participants in each group after age and gender adjustment. Compared to the control group, the Alzheimer's dementia group showed increased relative power in the global theta band and increased relative power in the low and high beta bands. When using the EEG markers for Alzheimer's disease diagnosis with the Diagonal Linear Discriminant Analysis (DLDA) machine learning algorithm, the diagnostic accuracy based on power alone was 90.91%, with a sensitivity of 87.88% and specificity of 93.94%. The diagnostic accuracy based on network metrics alone was 84.85%, with a sensitivity of 75.76% and specificity of 93.94%. When combining power and network analysis, the diagnostic accuracy was 93.94%, with a sensitivity of 90.91% and specificity of 96.97%, showing improved overall discrimination performance.

In Study 2, we conducted cognitive tasks using a VR device connected to a frontal lobe EEG measurement device in a total of 108 healthy controls and patients with SCD MCI, and early Alzheimer's dementia. Among them, EEG and cognitive task data from 98 participants were analyzed. We found that the amplitude changes of the alpha peak in the resting-state EEG decreased in the order of SCD, MCI, and early Alzheimer's dementia. Furthermore, the decibel power ratio of the measured EEG during the tasks decreased in reverse order during cognitive tasks compared to the resting state.

Conclusion: In this study, using amyloid PET imaging, we analyzed EEG in Alzheimer's disease patients with amyloid pathology and healthy individuals without amyloid pathology as a control group. We confirmed that theta and beta bands are characteristic EEG indicators in Alzheimer's disease patients. We also found that when performing cognitive tasks connected to a virtual reality (VR) device, alpha and beta bands in the frontal lobe, compared to the healthy control group, show discriminative features for Alzheimer's disease. Specifically, comparing with healthy controls who did not report cognitive decline, significant differences were observed in SCD, MCI, and early Alzheimer's dementia indicating that as Alzheimer's disease progresses, the brain's network connectivity and efficiency decrease, and more energy is consumed even during the same cognitive tasks. A common significant band found in both studies was the beta wave, which is closely associated with cortical metabolic activity and is also a characteristic band in Alzheimer's disease. Although further large-scale long-term studies are necessary, these research findings suggest that non-invasive and cost-effective digital biomarkers using quantifiable EEG can be useful for early diagnosis of Alzheimer's disease, as they are easily accessible and can be accurately measured.