Factors influencing the reliability of decentralized elements in clinical trials: results of three prospective studies : 임상시험에 도입된 분산형 요소들의 신뢰성에 영향을 주는 요인들에 대한 연구: 전향적 연구 3건의 결과에 기반하여

Abstract

서론: 무작위배정 임상시험은 유효성과 안전성을 입증하는 표준으로 자리매김해 왔다. 그러나 높은 비용과 환자에 대한 낮은 접근성으로 인한 편의(bias)가 발생할 가능성이 제기된 바 있다. 분산형 임상시험(decentralized clinical trial, DCT)은 디지털 기술을 활용하여 임상시험실시기관과 연구 인력에 대한 의존을 줄이고자 하는 시도이다. 분산형 임상시험의 도입으로 인해 접근성이 증가했으나 자료 신뢰성 문제가 극복될 필요가 있다. DCT의 신뢰성에 영향을 미치는 요인을 파악하기 위해 3건의 타당성 평가 임상시험이 수행되었다.

방법: 동의 절차는 2주 간격의 3번의 방문으로 구성된 4주 기간의 DCT(역동적 동의 연구)에서 평가하였다. 시험대상자는 매일 자가로 체온을 측정하고 코드로 된 가상의 임상시험용의약품을 모바일 어플리케이션에 입력하였다. 연구기간 중 발생한 임상시험계획서 변경에 대한 동의 횟수와 동의율, 약품 복용과 연구 절차에에 대한 순응도가 평가되었다.

순응도 평가는 비타민 D 결핍자를 대상으로 한 12주의 DCT에서 평가되였다.(순응도 평가 연구) 시험대상자는 비타민 D 보충제를 12주 동안 복용하면서 모바일 어플리케이션(App only 군) 단독 사용과 어플리케이션과 스마트 워치를 함께 사용하는 (App + Watch 군) 순응도 평가군 중 하나에 배정되었다. 순응도 기록과 혈청 25(OH) 비타민 D 농도가 평가되었다.

DCT 요소의 결합은 공개 디자인으로 기능성 변비 증상을 가진 대상자에서 수행된 완전 원격 임상시험에서 평가되었다. 시험대상자는 유산균 제제와 비타민 C를 병용 투여하는 군 혹은 비타민 C만 투여하는 군에 1:1로 배정되었고 해당 건강기능식품은 시험대상자에게 직접 배송되었다. 시험대상자는 1주의 기저치 평가와 2주의 중재기간 동안 배변일지와 복용일지를 모바일 어플리케이션을 통해 매일 기록하였다. 배변 증상과 기록들의 타당성에 대해 기술통계적 분석을 수행하였다.

결과: 역동적 동의 연구에서, 시험대상자는 95.7%의 임상시험시험계획서 변경에 동의하였고 반응시간의 중앙값은 0.2 시간이었다. 투약과 체온 측정은 각각 예정된 절차의 90.8%, 97.6%가 수행되었으나 예정에 맞게 수행된 것은 각각 69.1%와 59.0%로 집계되었다. 순응도는 주요한 임상시험계획서 변경 후 크게 감소하였다.

순응도 평가 연구에서 혈청 25(OH) 비타민 D 농도는 첫 7주까지는 두 군에서 유사하게 상승하였으나, 연구 후반부에는 App + Watch군에서 더 높은 값을 나타내었다. 알약 개수 세기와 App을 통해 확인한 투여량은 연구 초반부에는 유의한 차이가 없었으나 (p = 0.5534) 후반부에는 유의하게 차이가 발생하였다 (p = 0.0225). 이와 달리 스마트 워치로 얻어진 기록은 연구 전반부, 후반부 모두 유의한 차이가 없었다 (각각 p = 0.5898와 p =0.5839).

완전 원격 임상시험에서 26.7%가 수도권 외 지역에서 등록되었다. 2주의 유산균 투여는 대조군에 비해 배변 횟수를 증가시켰고 (주당 +0.80 vs. +0.46 회) 배변 시간을 감소시켰다 (-3.94 h vs. -1.62 h). 전체적으로 67.1%의 배변일지가 일정대로 수행되었으나 24.0% 기록은 후향적으로, 6.2%의 기록은 전향적으로 입력되었다.

결론: 분산형 임상시험의 신뢰성은 환자의 시스템적인 도구를 활용을 통해 확보된 환자의 올바른 이해에 의존한다. 복합적인 모니터링 도구 활용을 통해 자료의 신뢰성을 확보할 수 있다.

Introduction: Randomized controlled trials have been a standard for demonstrating effectiveness and safety. However, increasing costs and low accessibility to patients became potential source of biases. Decentralized clinical trials (DCTs) are an approach that leverages digital technologies to reduce dependency on trial sites and study intermediaries. Despite the higher accessibility that DCTs can provide, data reliability of DCTs should be overcome. To evaluate the factors that influence the reliability of DCTs, three feasibility studies were conducted.

Methods: The informed consent process was evaluated in a 4-week DCT (dynamic consent trial) consisting of three visits with a two-week interval. Each subject reported the self-measured body temperatures and entered a code for the virtual investigational drug daily on a mobile application. The number and proportion of consents to the total number of encountered protocol amendments were calculated and understanding of the study procedures was assessed by evaluating adherence to drug and procedures.

Adherence monitoring was evaluated in a 12-week DCT (adherence monitoring trial) with vitamin D-deficient adults. Subjects took vitamin D supplements for 12 weeks and were randomized to the following adherence monitoring methods: mobile application (App) only or App combined with smart watch groups (App + Watch). Treatment adherence records and serum 25(OH)-vitamin D levels were evaluated.

Integration of the DCT elements were evaluated in an open, fully remote clinical trial in participants who had functional constipation symptoms. Subjects were randomized to either receive Lactobacillus and vitamin C supplements or vitamin C alone in a 1:1 ratio, which were delivered directly to subjects. Subjects kept track of bowel diaries daily during the 1-week baseline and 2-week treatment period using mobile applications. Bowel symptoms and the validity of the records were descriptively evaluated.

Results: In the dynamic consent trial, study subjects gave consent to 95.7% of protocol amendments with median response time of 0.2 hours. A total of 90.8% and 97.6% of drug administration and body temperature measurements were performed whereas adherence to the schedule was 69.1% and 59.0%, respectively. Adherence to the schedule remarkably decreased after the major protocol amendment.

In the adherence monitoring trial, serum 25(OH) vitamin D levels were comparably increased until the first 7 weeks but became higher in App + Watch group in the later phase. The number of doses taken by pill count and the App was not significantly different in the early phase (p = 0.5534) whereas became different in later phase (p = 0.0225). In contrast, the corresponding concordance for the smart watch was not significantly different in both periods (p = 0.5898 and p =0.5839, respectively).

In the fully remote clinical trial, a total of 26.7% of subjects were enrolled outside of the metropolitan area. Two-week Lactobacillus treatments increased the number of defecations (+0.80 vs. +0.46 times per week) and decreased the defecation time (-3.94 h vs. -1.62 h) compared to the comparator group. Overall, 67.1% of bowel diary records were completed in accordance with the schedule, while 24.0% were retrospectively and 6.2% were prospectively completed.

Conclusion: The reliability of decentralized clinical trials depends on proper understanding of patients supported by systematic modalities. Combination of multiple monitoring tools can improve the reliability of data.