Population pharmacokinetic modeling of various combinations of tegoprazan immediate release and delayed release formulations in healthy subjects : 건강한 성인에서 테고프라잔 속방형 및 서방형 제제의 다양한 조합에서의 약동학 특성을 예측하기 위한 집단 약동학 모델링

Abstract

Introduction: Tegoprazan is a novel potassium-competitive acid blocker used to treat gastric acid-related disease. Although the currently approved dosage regimen of tegoprazan (50 mg once daily) is effective in treatment of gastric acid-related disease, stronger effect is required for patients with severe acid-related diseases. This study aimed to develop a population pharmacokinetic (PK) model of various combinations of tegoprazan immediate and delayed release (IR and DR) formulations in healthy subjects, and to evaluate and predict the PK of tegoprazan at the optimal ratio of the tegoprazan IR to DR formulations.

Methods: A six-cohort, open-label, randomized, single- and multiple-dose study was performed to evaluate the PK of tegoprazan in healthy male subjects. Subjects in each cohort received various combinations of tegoprazan IR and DR formulations (50, 75, or 100 mg) with single or multiple oral doses once daily for 7-d. Blood samples were collected for 48 and 192 h following single and multiple oral dose of tegoprazan, respectively. A population PK model was developed for tegoprazan IR and DR formulation using the nonlinear mixed-effect modeling approach from Monolix software. A model-based simulation was performed to predict the PK of tegoprazan at dose of 50, 75 and 100 mg, using the optimal ratio of tegoprazan IR and DR, which was determined based on the results of a clinical study.

Results: A 1,398 plasma concentrations from 42 subjects were included in the population PK analysis. A two-compartment model with simultaneous zero-order absorption with different lag times and a linear elimination model appropriately described the PKs of a combination of tegoprazan IR and DR formulation. The population mean estimates for the PK parameters were as follows: CL/F, 13.9 L/h; V1/F, 55.9 L; V2/F, 58.0 L; Tk0,IR, 0.4 h; Tk0,DR, 3.6 h; Tlag,IR, 0.2 h; and Tlag,DR, 1.2 h. The model was evaluated using bootstrap and visual prediction checks, which showed that it was robust and precise. Furthermore, the simulation results indicated that tegoprazan has a good linear PK profile.

Conclusion: The developed population PK model appropriately described the concentration-time profiles of tegoprazan in healthy subjects, enhancing the understanding of the PK properties of tegoprazan and its DR formulation. Additionally, it has the potential to determine the optimal ratio of tegoprazan IR to DR formulations, which could significantly improve efficacy of tegoprazan. Consequently, a combination of tegoprazan IR and DR at a 1:1 ratio is expected to achieve sufficient gastric acid suppression.

서론: 테고프라잔은 위식도 역류 질환과 같은 위산 관련 질환을 치료하기 위해 사용되는 새로운 포타슘 경쟁적 위산 분비 차단제이다. 현재 승인된 테고프라잔 50 mg 1일 1회 복용법은 위산 관련 질환의 치료에 효과적이지만, 중증 위산 관련 질환을 가진 환자들에게는 더 강력한 효과가 필요하다. 따라서 본 연구는 건강한 대상자에서 테고프라잔 속방형 및 서방형 제제의 다양한 조합의 집단 약동학 모델을 수립하여 최적의 비율에서의 테고프라잔의 약동학을 평가하고 예측하고자 한다.

방법: 건강한 성인 남성을 대상으로 테고프라잔의 약동학을 평가하기 위하여 6-코호트, 공개, 무작위배정, 단회 및 반복 투여 시험을 진행하다. 시험대상자들은 각 코호트 별로 테고프라잔 속방형 및 서방형 제제의 다양한 조합(50, 75, 100 mg)을 단회 또는 7일동안 1일 1회 반복 경구 투여하였다. 테고프라잔 단회 및 반복 경구 투여 후 최대 48시간 및 192시간까지 혈액 샘플이 수집되었다. 집단 약동학 모델은 테고프라잔 속방형 및 서방형 제형에 대해 모노릭스 소프트웨어(버전 2023R1)의 비선형 혼합 효과 모델링 접근법을 사용하여 개발되었다. 또한, 임상시험 결과를 바탕으로 선정된 최적의 속방형 및 서방형 제제의 비율에서 테고프라잔 50, 75, 100 mg의 약동학을 예측하기 위한 모델 기반 시뮬레이션을 수행하였다.

결과: 집단 약동학 분석을 위하여 총 42명의 시험대상자에서 1,398개의 혈장 농도가 포함되었다. 테고프라잔 속방형 및 서방형 제제의 다양한 조합의 약동학은 서로 다른 지연 시간을 가진 동시 0차 흡수와 선형 제거 모델로 이루어진 2구획 모델로 적절하게 설명되었다. 최종 모델로부터 측정된 약동학 파라미터들의 집단 대표 평균 값은 다음과 같다; 겉보기 청소율(CL/F): 13.9 L, 중심 구획의 겉보기 용적(V1/F): 55.9 L, 구획의 겉보기 용적(V2/F): 58.0 L, 속방형의 흡수 시간(Tk0,IR): 0.4 h, 서방형의 흡수 시간(Tk0,IR): 3.6 h, 속방형의 흡수 지연 시간(Tlag,IR): 0.2 h, 서방형의 흡수 지연 시간(Tlag,DR): 1.2 h. 모델은 bootstrap과 시각적 예측 검사(VPC)를 통해 평가되었으며, 그 결과 개발된 모델이 견고하고 정확한 것을 보여주었다. 또한 시뮬레이션 결과 테고프라잔은 선형 약동학 프로파일을 따르는 것으로 나타났다.

결론: 개발된 모델은 건강한 성인에서 테고프라잔의 시간별 농도-시간 프로파일을 잘 설명함으로써 테고프라잔 및 테고프라잔 서방형 제제의 약동학 특성에 대한 이해를 높일 수 있었다. 또한, 개발된 모델은 테고프라잔 속방형 및 서방형 조합의 최적 비율을 결정하는 잠재력을 가지고 있다. 결과적으로 1:1 비율의 테고프라잔 속방형과 서방형 제제는 충분한 위산 억제를 달성할 수 있을 것으로 기대된다.