5~9세기 新羅의 對日 交涉 硏究 : A Study of Sillas Relations with Japan during the 5th to 9th Centuries

Abstract

In order to examine Silla's relation with Japan from multiple perspectives, this dissertation discusses not only the bilateral negotiating relationship between the two states but also that among regional units, which hitherto has not received close attention. Given that external relations are triggered by various factors, the dissertation examines the nature and development of Silla's relations with Japan from the 5th to the mid-9th centuries, focusing on the economic prerequisite of movement and transfer of goods, the political prerequisite of diplomatic system and documents, and the geographical prerequisite of diplomatic routes. In addition to looking at developments in Silla and Japan alone, the study also includes developments in neighboring states that may have influenced the foreign policies of the two countries. The doctoral dissertation reaches the conclusion that Silla's relations with Japan from the 5th to the mid-9th centuries can be divided into five stages.

The first is the period from the 5th to the beginning of the 6th century, when not only state-to-state relations took place, but also multiple regions participated in diplomacy in the case of We (倭). One piece of evidence for relations between Silla and northern Kyushu (九州) is the shellfish trade through northern Kyushu. The relationship between Silla and Japan changed from the 5th to the beginning of the 6th century, triggered by the narrative of the Kibi Clan Rebellion (吉備叛亂傳承) and by the Iwai Rebellion (磐井의 亂), but the decisive change in diplomatic policy occurred in the first half of the 6th century after the Iwai Rebellion. During this period, local We powers that had diplomatic relations with Silla were incorporated into the We Kingship(倭王權), and the shipping routes owned by the local powers were also placed under the control of the We Kingship in an effort to seize diplomatic authority. In other words, until the Iwai Rebellion of the early 6th century, the negotiation relationship between Silla and the local powers of We existed separately from the We Kingship.

However, the situation can be understood as subsequently changing to a form led by the We Kingship. For the We Kingship, it was of great significance to seize control of the transportation routes and diplomatic rights connecting the Kinai (畿内) region and Hakata (博多) Bay to the Korean peninsula. The Iwai Rebellion led to the incorporation of groups of northern Kyushu communities that had close ties with Silla into the We Kingship, which had strong ties with Baekje (百済), and the relationship with Silla became less intense. This historical document of events is consistent with the archaeological data as well as the literary sources.

The second stage is the period after 610, when Silla actively engaged in diplomatic relations with Japan following the Battle of Amak Fortress (阿莫城戰鬪) in 602. Silla repeatedly clashed with neighboring states in the chaotic situation on the peninsula following the Battle of Amak Fortress, and maintaining relations with the Tang Dynasty (唐) was also a major challenge. Against this international backdrop, Silla actively entered into a negotiation relationship with Japan from 610 onward. The diplomatic policy of Silla toward We during this period included facilitating We diplomacy with the Tang Dynasty through the Silla Province (新羅道) owned by Silla, and human and material diplomacy by sending goods such as Buddhist statues and Buddhist-related articles to We. In comparison to the items that Silla sent to the Tang Dynasty, the Buddhist statues and Buddhist-related goods that Silla sent to We were items that demonstrated cultural superiority, and we can evaluate this approach as a means of diplomatic negotiation that expressed certain political and diplomatic intentions on the part of Silla.

In addition, it can be understood that the involvement of We in diplomacy with Tang Dynasty using the Silla Province was a diplomatic tool of great strategic significance as a form of foreign policy toward Japan that allowed Silla, which had succeeded in incorporating the Han River area into its territories, to differentiate itself from Baekje and Goguryeo (高句麗).

The third stage is the period from the end of the Silla-Tang War (羅唐戰爭) toward the end of the 7th century until 735, when the Tang Dynasty was officially granted possession of the territories south of the Taedong River (大同江[浿江]). During this period, Silla frequently dispatched envoys to Japan, received Silla scholars, and carried out a diplomatic policy through the physical medium of separate offerings (別獻物), which appeared characteristically only in the tense period after the end of the Silla-Tang War. The period from the Battle of Amak Fortress in 602 to 735, when Silla was officially recognized by the Tang Dynasty as possessing the territories south of the Taedong River, is considered to be a period in which the importance of relations with Japan increased for Silla, and the direction of its diplomatic policy is considered to be similar. However, this period has a different character from the second stage. That is to say, Silla was in an unstable situation after the end of the Silla-Tang War due to its relations with Tang Dynasty, the issue of its popular legitimacy, and the problem of control over the former territories of Goguryeo and Baekje. Against this backdrop, Silla frequently dispatched envoys to Japan and attempted to strengthen its relations with Japan through a previously unheard of form of relation known as separate offerings. The Tang Dynasty was behind this choice, and Silla established a new negotiating policy toward Japan in the midst of diplomatic and internal political instability.

However, the strategic value of diplomacy with Japan began to decline as relations with the Tang Dynasty developed. This development started with Silla's participation in the war between the Tang Dynasty and Balhae (渤海) in 732, and the decisive trigger can be understood as the incident in 735 when the Tang Dynasty officially recognized Silla's possession of the area south of the Taedong River. It is also believed that the incident in 735, when Silla was officially granted the lands south of the Taedong River by the Tang Dynasty, influenced Silla's hard-line attitude toward Japan, as it referred to itself as Wangseong-guk (王城國) in its diplomatic relations with Japan in 735.

The fourth stage is from 735 onward until 779, when the last Silla envoy was dispatched. Silla and Japan accepted Tang ceremonial practice, but transformed it in their own ways and incorporated it into their diplomatic rituals to promote diplomatic relations, but the differences in perception that arose during the acceptance process caused diplomatic friction between Silla and Japan. Such friction is characterized by the dispatch of Silla envoys to Japan during the reigns of King Gyeongdeok (景德王) and King Hyegong (惠恭王), as well as the measures taken by Japan against Silla people.

However, since Silla's primary diplomatic issue during this period was not Japan, it can be evaluated as a period when a certain level of relationship was maintained since Silla promoted relations with Japan according to the situation, even though Japan had formulated plans to subjugate Silla.

Prior studies have understood Silla's relations with Japan to have shifted from a political (public) to an economic (private) character, mainly from a base year of 752. But, considering the position of Silla's policy toward Japan, the year 735, —which saw a fall in the strategic value of Silla's diplomacy toward Japan, which had been maintained since 610—, should be regarded as an important base point.

Furthermore, even from a trade perspective, the Shosoin (正倉院) documents other than the Bai shiragimono no ge (買新羅物解), which show that exchanges of incense, spices, and medicines increased during the 9th century, and that there is no evidence of a stable supply of such items during the 8th century.

In other words, it is difficult to relate the activities of Silla merchants associated with the expansion of international trade in East Asia in the 9th century to the diplomacy with Japan in 752 and see it as the catalyst for a change in the character of the Silla merchants.

Many studies understand the Silla envoys to Japan during the reigns of King Gyeongdeok and King Hyegong in the same character, in that both were subjected to the Japanese measure of release(放還). However, the reigns of Gyeongdeok and Hyegong were a period when the Han-ization policy (漢化政策) was promoted and internal reforms were carried out in Silla, but the domestic situation in Silla during their reigns was different.

Therefore, considering the position of Silla, the entity that sent the envoys, the nature of Silla's envoys to Japan during the reigns of Gyeongdeok and Hyegong cannot be considered similar.

The fifth stage is the period from the 9th century onward, when international trade in East Asia expanded and Silla merchants became active. Silla had several outports (外港), each of which connected the central and local powers and formed the basis for international trade in East Asia. While each of Silla's outports during the Unified Silla Period was connected to central society, they were also closely associated with local powers that grew up in the provinces. Although the outports could not operate without the influence of the center, the strength of the ties between each of the outports in Silla and the center differed, and there were several layers of ties.It can also be understood that ninth-century Silla's relations with Japan developed against the backdrop of the East Asian international trade network based on Jang Bo-go (張保皐), and that this was a period when Japan had relatively stable access to foreign goods circulating in Tang, West Asia, and Southeast Asia through the medium of Silla merchants. The nature of the South Sea trade (南海貿易) linking East and Southeast Asia, including Silla in the 9th century, and its relationship with West Asia and the Islamic world can be confirmed through historical sources related to Silla merchants and through maritime archaeological findings on shipwrecks.

본고는 신라의 대일 교섭을 다양한 측면에서 바라보기 위하여, 그간 주목받지 못했던 국가와 지역 단위의 교섭 관계에 대해 살펴보았다. 특히 경제적 조건인 물건의 움직임과 이동, 정치적 조건인 외교제도와 외교문서 그리고 지리적인 조건인 외교항로에 주목하여 5세기부터 9세기 중엽까지의 신라의 대일 교섭의 실태와 전개에 대해 검토했다. 신라와 일본의 동향만을 살펴보는 것에 그치지 않고, 양국의 대외정책에 영향을 미쳤다고 생각되는 주변 국가의 동향도 포함하여 검토했다.

결론부터 말하자면 여러 요인을 근거로 할 때 5세기부터 9세기 중엽까지의 신라의 대일 교섭은 다섯 개의 단계로 나눌 수 있다.

첫 번째는 국가와 국가 이외의 존재와 복수의 교섭 형태가 보이는 5세기부터 6세기 초까지의 단계이다. 신라와 북부 규슈의 교섭을 보여주는 증거로는 貝 무역이 있다. 5세기부터 6세기 초의 신라와 일본의 관계는 吉備叛亂傳承과 磐井의 亂을 계기로 하여 변화를 맞이하지만, 결정적인 변화는 磐井의 亂이 진압된 이후 6세기 전반의 시기이다. 본래 신라와 교섭하고 있었던 왜의 지방세력은 왜 왕권에 편입되었으며, 그들이 소유하는 항로도 왜 왕권의 통제를 받게 되었다.

다시 말하자면, 6세기 초의 磐井의 亂 이전까지는 신라와 왜 지방세력의 교섭 관계가 왜 왕권과는 별도로 존재하였지만, 그 이후에는 왜 왕권에 의해 주도되는 형태로 전환된 것으로 이해할 수 있다. 왜 왕권의 입장에서는 畿內 지역과 博多灣을 연결하고 한반도에 이르는 교통로와 외교권을 장악하였다는 점에서 큰 의미가 있었다.

그러므로 磐井의 亂을 계기로 하여 신라와 긴밀한 관계를 맺고 있었던 북부 九州의 다양한 집단이 소멸하거나, 백제와의 관계가 강한 왜 왕권에 편입되면서 신라와의 관계는 소원해졌다고 할 수 있다. 이러한 모습은 문헌 사료뿐만 아니라 고고학 자료에서도 확인할 수 있다.

두 번째는 602년의 阿莫城 전투 이후 신라가 왜와 적극적으로 교섭 관계를 맺게 된 610년 이후의 시기다. 신라는 602년의 아막성 전투 이후 혼란한 정세 속에서 주변 국가와의 충돌을 반복하고 있었고 당과의 관계 유지도 큰 과제였다.

이와 같은 국제상황에서 신라는 610년 이후 왜와의 적극적인 교섭을 시작한다. 이 시기에 신라가 실행한 대왜 외교정책으로 신라의 소유한 新羅道를 이용하여 왜의 대당 외교를 도와주거나, 불상과 불교 관련 용품 등을 보내면서 人的·物的인 외교 교섭의 형식이 병행되었음을 사료에서 확인할 수 있다. 신라가 왜에 불상과 불교 관련 용품을 보내는 행위는 신라가 당에게 보냈던 품목과 비교하면 문화적 우월성을 제시한 품목으로 구성되어 있으며 신라의 정치·외교적인 의도가 포함한 외교교섭 수단의 하나였다고 평가할 수 있다.

7세기 신라가 왜의 大唐學問僧을 당에 데려다준 행위는 送迎 외교 혹은 中繼 외교로 설명되어왔다. 이는 신라가 당까지의 육로와 해로를 포함한 교통로를 확보하지 않으면 실현할 수 없는 것이었다. 고구려, 백제와 달리 신라만이 실행할 수 있었던 외교정책이며 정치적 성격이 강한 것이었다고 평가할 수 있다. 즉, 이 방법은 한강유역의 영역화에 성공한 신라가 백제, 고구려와 차별화를 시도할 수 있는 대왜외교 정책의 한 형식으로서 전략적인 의미가 큰 외교 수단이었다고 평가할 수 있다.

세 번째는 7세기 말의 羅唐戰爭 이후부터 당으로부터 浿江 이남의 영유를 정식으로 인정받는 735년까지의 기간이다. 602년의 아막성 전투 이후부터 당으로부터 패강 이남의 영유권을 공인받는 735년까지는 신라 입장에서 대일 교섭의 중요도가 높아졌던 시기이지만, 세부적으로는 다른 성격을 가진다.

즉, 나당전쟁 이후 신라는 유민 문제, 고구려나 백제 고지의 지배 문제 등으로 인해 대당 관계가 불안정하였다. 이를 타개하기 위해 신라는 일본에 사신을 빈번하게 파견하였고, 別獻物이라는 이전에 없었던 교섭 형태를 통해 일본과의 관계 강화를 시도했다. 이러한 상황의 배경에는 당나라의 존재가 있었고 그 속에서 신라는 일본에 대한 교섭 정책을 세운 것이다.

730년대에는 당과의 관계가 새롭게 진전되고 그로 인해 대일 외교의 전략적인 가치가 하락하기 시작한다. 그 기점은 바로 732년에 당과 발해의 전쟁에 신라가 참여한 것이다. 그중에서도 특히 결정적이었던 계기는 735년의 당이 신라에게 패강 이남의 영유를 정식으로 인정한 것이었다고 판단된다. 다시 말하자면 신라가 대일 교섭에 높은 전략적 가치를 부여한 시기는 신라가 일본과 적극적으로 교섭 관계를 맺게 된 610년부터 당으로부터 패강 이남의 영유를 정식으로 인정받는 735년까지라고 평가할 수 있다.

즉, 신라가 735년에 王城國이라고 자칭하고 이에 대해 일본이 강경한 태도를 취한 배경 역시 신라가 당으로부터 패강 이남의 땅을 정식으로 인정받았던 사건의 영향이 크다고 여겨진다. 732년 당과 발해의 전쟁을 계기로 당나라와 신라의 관계에 변화가 생기면서 일본의 전략적인 가치가 크게 떨어졌다고 이해할 수 있다.

네 번째는 735년 이후부터 마지막 신라 사신이 파견된 779년까지이다. 신라와 일본은 唐禮를 받아들이면서도 각자의 방식대로 변용하여 외교 교섭을 추진하였지만, 변용 과정에서 발생한 인식의 차이로 인하여 신라와 일본 사이에는 외교 마찰이 발생하였다. 이러한 마찰은 景德王代와 惠恭王代의 신라의 대일본 사신 파견과 일본의 신라인에 대한 조치 등에서 특징적으로 나타난다. 이 시기 신라의 제일 중요한 외교과제는 일본이 아니었지만, 신라는 정세에 따라 대일 교섭을 추진하면서 일정한 관계를 유지하고 있었던 시기라고 평가할 수 있다.

선행연구에서는 주로 752년을 기준으로, 신라의 대일 교섭이 정치적(公的) 성격에서 경제적(私的) 성격으로 변화했다고 구분되어왔다. 그러나 신라의 대일본 정책의 입장을 고려하면, 610년 이래 신라가 인지하는 대일본외교의 전략적인 가치가 떨어지는 735년을 중요 기점으로 보아야 한다. 나아가 〈買新羅物解〉 이외에도 正倉院文書의 향약류 반납문서를 살펴보면 향약의 현물 반납이 증가한 것은 9세기 때이며 8세기 단계에서는 향약류가 안정적으로 확보되는 모습이 보이지 않는다. 9세기 동아시아 국제 무역의 확대에 따른 신라 상인의 활동을 752년의 대일 교섭과 연결하여 신라 상인의 성격이 변화한 계기로 보기는 어렵다.

경덕왕대와 혜공왕대의 신라의 대일 사신은 모두 일본에서 放還이라는 조치를 받았다는 점에서 동일한 맥락으로 이해하는 연구가 많다. 그러나 경덕왕대와 혜공왕대는 漢化정책이 추진되고 신라 내부의 개혁이 실행되었던 시기로, 735년 이전의 시기와 달리 대일 교섭의 중요도가 하락했던 시기다. 아울러 경덕왕대와 혜공왕대의 신라 국내 상황은 달랐던 점을 고려하면, 사신 파견 주체인 신라 입장에서 경덕왕대와 혜공왕대의 대일 사신의 성격을이 동일하였다고 보기는 어렵다.

다섯 번째는 9세기 이후의 동아시아의 국제무역이 확대되고 신라상인의 활발한 움직임이 보이는 시기이다. 신라에는 복수의 外港이 존재하며 각 외항은 중앙과 지방세력을 연결하여 국제 무역의 기반을 형성하였다. 통일기 신라의 외항은 각각 중앙 사회와 연결되는 한편, 지방에서 성장하였던 재지 세력과도 밀접하게 연관되어 있었다. 외항은 중앙의 영향력을 배제하고 운영될 수는 없었지만, 중앙과 연결된 강도의 측면에서는 여러 층위가 존재하였다.

9세기 신라의 대일 교섭은 확대된 동아시아 국제 무역을 배경으로 이루어졌으며, 일본은 신라상인을 매개로 하여 당, 서아시아, 동남아시아에서 유통되는 외래품들을 비교적 안정적으로 입수할 수 있었던 시기였다고 이해할 수 있다. 이러한 9세기의 신라를 포함한 동아시아와 동남아시아를 연결한 남해무역의 실태와 서아시아 이슬람 지역과의 관계는 신라상인 관련 사료, 해양고고학에서의 침몰선 연구 성과를 통하여 확인할 수 있다.