고모음화의 방언 분포와 변화에 관한 연구 : A Study on the Distribution and the Change of High-Vowelization in Korean

Abstract

본고는 현대 한국어에서 나타나는 세 가지 종류의 고모음화를 그 적용 범위와 지리적 분포에 따라 나누어 살펴보고, 세대의 변화에 따라 고모음화의 실현 양상이 어떻게 달라지는지를 관찰하였다.

이를 위해 세대의 변화를 잘 나타내는 자료를 이용하였는데, 주로 1910년대생의 제보자로부터 채록한 《韓國⽅⾔資料集》(1987-1995, 韓國精神⽂化硏究院), 1940년대생 제보자의 언어를 반영한 《지역어 조사 보고서》(2005-2013, 국립국어원) 및 《지역어 보완 조사》(2017-2019, 국립국어원), 1970년대생과 2000년대생 제보자의 언어를 채집한 《세대별・지역별 언어 다양성 조사》의 자료를 통해 약 1세기 동안 일어난 한국어의 고모음화에 대해 상술하였다.

모음체계의 변화는 특정 방언에서 고모음화가 일어날 수 있는 환경을 조성하기도 하므로 먼저 모음체계의 변화를 다루었다. 예컨대 동남 방언에서 ㅓ와 ㅡ의 음소적 대립이 없는 시기에는 자연히 ㅓ > ㅡ 고모음화를 찾아볼 수 없었는데, 두 음소의 대립이 생긴 세대에서는 ㅓ > ㅡ의 고모음화를 찾을 수 있었다.

중부 방언을 전역에서 나타나던 장모음 ㅓ:, ㅔ:의 고모음화는 시간의 흐름에 따라 가장 큰 변화를 겪어 충청도 일부 지역으로 축소된다. 남부 방언에서 살필 수 있었던 장모음 ㅔ:의 고모음화 세대 간의 차이를 크게 보인다. 한편 경북 서부를 중심으로 분포하는 어두 단모음 ㅔ의 고모음화는 시간의 흐름에 따른 차이가 크지 않았다.

비어두의 경우 ㅓ > ㅡ가 《자료집》 이전의 시기에 중부방언 및 서남방언 전체에서 나타나다가, 서울 및 경기 남부 지역으로부터 이 고모음화의 세력이 약화되는 것을 포착하였다. 어말의 ㅔ > ㅣ는 어두나 비어두-비어말의 ㅔ > ㅣ와 달리 경남 지역에서 적극적으로 일어난다.

또한 지금까지의 방언학 논의가 대체로 어휘 항목 조사 자료를 바탕으로 이루어진 것과 달리 구술발화 자료를 이용하여 실제 발화에서 고모음화가 실현되는 비율을 관찰하였다. 이를 통해 의식적인 발화보다는 자유 발화에서 고모음화가 더 적극적으로 실현되는 사실을 확인하였다. 또한 대부분의 고모음화가 적용 어형이나 분포상에서 축소되는 데 비해, 문법형태소에서의 ㅓ나 ㅗ 고모음화는 어형・지역・세대를 아울러 확산되는 모습도 포착하였다.

The purpose of this study is to describe the dialectal distribution of high-vowelization in Korean. This dissertation also describes how the dialectal distribution changes in compliance with generation differences.

In this study, research materials on 《韓國⽅⾔資料集》(Korean Dialect Archives), 《지역어 조사 보고서(A Report on the Dialect Vocabulary of Korean) & 지역어 보완 조사(A Report on the Supplementation Survey of Korean Dialects)》 and 《세대별・지역별 언어 다양성 조사(Language Variation Survey by Generation & Gender on Korean Dialects)》 were used to indicate the distribution and linguistic change. There are approximately 30 years between each research. Therefore it would be effectual to compare these materials by the real time contrast method.

First of all, the change of vowel system may affect the input and the output of high-vowelization. Therefore this research examined the vowel system of Korean dialects. For example, in Gyeongsang-dialect of 《자료집》, the speakers were not able to distinguish between ㅓ and ㅡ. In this case, high-vowelization was not supposed to appear. However, in 《지역어》-one generation after 《자료집》-, ㅓ and ㅡ began to be distinguished. Then it was able to find the examples of ㅓ high-vowelization.

After giving a description of the change of vowel system, this research described the distribution of high-vowelization on the word-initial position. In 《자료집》, ㅓ: high-vowelization appeared in the entire Central dialect. As time passed, the distribution of high-vowelization reduced continuously. Hence, in 《지역어》, ㅓ: high-vowelization is distributed only in southern Gyeonggi and part of Chungcheong. ㅔ: high-vowelization of Central dialect and Southern dialect also decreased in 《지역어》 whereas ㅔ high-vowelization in Southern dialect showed no difference between 《자료집》 and 《지역어》. In other words, there are greater generation differences in the high-vowelization of long vowels than short vowels.

In the non-word-initial position, ㅓ high-vowelization was widespread in Central dialect and Southwestern dialect before the time of 《자료집》. In 《자료집》, the distribution of high-vowelization started to disappear from Seoul and southern Gyeonggi dialect. In 《자료집》, the ㅔ high-vowelization of the final syllable was found in Gyeongsangnamdo. This ㅔ high-vowelization has not changed much over the years.

By this time, most of dialectal researches used only word data for their arguments. This study used spontaneous speech data, so it was able to figure out how the high-vowelization occurs in genuine conversation. As a result, high-vowelization occured more frequently in spontaneous speech than in the word list data. Moreover, it is found that ㅓ high-vowelization and ㅗ high-vowelization in grammatical morpheme increased in spontaneous speech whereas most type of high-vowelization decreased consistently.