허균(許筠) 산문의 한정(閒情)과 선취(仙趣) : Peacefulness and Immortality in Hŏ Kyuns Prose

Abstract

This study aims to analyze the key characteristics of Hŏ Kyuns (許筠, 1569~1618) prose and thereby discover his authorial identity. The early seventeenth century Chosŏn witnessed mature private prose alongside the development of public prose. Notably, Hŏ Kyuns abilities as a writer of private prose are acknowledged, making his prose works the primary focus of this study. Specifically, this paper aims to address how Hŏ Kyuns prose collections can encompass both themes of worldly subjects and highly otherworldly subjects, and how they coexist.

The paper comprises three main sections: an examination of the background of Hŏ Kyuns prose, an analysis of the aesthetics of peacefulness (閒情) and the expression of literati consciousness, and an exploration of his pursuit of the theme of immortality (仙趣) and awareness of his literary identity.

The study of the background of Hŏ Kyuns prose is approached from three directions. First, it investigates whether each work included in Hŏ Kyuns self-compiled manuscript, Sŏngso Bubugo (惺所覆瓿藁), can be attributed to him. Furthermore, discussions regarding other works attributed to him are organized and examined, leading to the narrowing down of the research focus to the essays included in Sŏngso Bubugo.

Next, it examines the period between 1600 and 1611 when most of the prose works in Sŏngso Bubugo were written. During this period, Hŏ Kyuns essay style appeared to have undergone a transformation, coinciding with the beginning of King Kwanghaes reign, which was related to his views on his bureaucratic career. It is suggested that Hŏ Kyuns aspirations were severely dashed after King Kwanghaes ascension, and, as a result, he sought to find solace and recognition through literary achievements.

Additionally, the paper highlights the significance of the encounter with Zhu Zhifan (朱之蕃) and the admiration for the works of Wang Shizhen (王世貞) in shaping Hŏ Kyuns literary style. Furthermore, his affection for the cultural heritage of the Jiangnan region (江南) during the Ming Dynasty is considered crucial in defining his literary identity.

Based on these preliminary discussions, this paper proceeds to analyze Hŏ Kyuns essays, considering the trajectory of his life. Throughout his essays, Hŏ Kyun consistently pursues the aesthetics of peacefulness, which becomes apparent from the beginning to the end. However, after 1608, the theme of immortality gains prominence, and his interest in supernatural stories intensifies. Here, peacefulness is seen as an aesthetic pursuit of a secluded life by literati, while immortality refers to the authors inclination to represent a transcendental world related to the supernatural.

The aesthetics of peacefulness are most evident in Hŏ Kyuns letters (Chidu 尺牘). These letters reflect a carefree lifestyle pursued independently of officialdom, a tranquil state of mind, and an aspiration for an elegant way of life. Notably, Hŏ Kyun redefines peacefulness as a life devoted to ones true nature, emphasizing its internal aspects. Additionally, similar to the pure conversation (qingtan 淸淡) observed in the debates and competitions of the literati in A New Account of the Tales of the World (Shishuo Xinyu, 世說新語), Hŏ Kyuns essays contain expressions of rustic simplicity within concise sentences.

Moreover, Hŏ Kyun adopts the perspective of observing individuals through their external aspects and emphasizes the importance of connoisseurship in calligraphy and painting. Engagement in connoisseurship became one of the core elements of elite identity in the literati society of the Jiangnan region during the Ming Dynasty, aligning with Hŏ Kyuns desire to demonstrate his excellence. Furthermore, Hŏ Kyun focuses on elevating ordinary life into an artistic activity, such as elevating the realms of culinary delights and the allure of women through his essays.

The paper then proceeds to examine works dealing with supernatural subjects, categorizing them into two groups: dream-record essays (夢記) and essays on stories of immortals (神仙). Regarding Hŏ Kyuns dream-record essays, it is crucial to consider the historicity of their fictionality. The paper argues that fictional elements in Hŏ Kyuns essays fall within the realm of semi-truth, representing a distinctive literary product of seventeenth century Chosŏn.

Finally, the paper discusses how essays based on mystical experiences possess a performative dimension that targets playful effects through performative utterances. Additionally, in his essays on immortal stories, Hŏ Kyun showcases his excellent writing skills and highlights his outstanding taste by addressing issues related to the hierarchies of this world and the otherworld.

In conclusion, the aesthetics of peacefulness form a prevalent theme throughout Hŏ Kyuns prose works, while his inclination towards the theme of immortality provides a variation in his literary writing. Hŏ Kyuns prose emerges from his desire to alleviate his frustration with the bureaucratic system through literary writing. He accomplished this by drawing inspiration from various sources, including the aesthetics of A New Account of the Tales of the World, which encapsulates the literary traditions of southern China, as well as by incorporating diverse idioms and imaginative elements from works like Daoist references. By utilizing these resources, he expanded the reference points for his creative endeavors and revealed his belief in his refined taste. Consequently, he broadened the horizons of private prose works during this period, both in terms of themes and expressive forms.

본고에서는 허균(許筠, 1569~1618) 산문의 특징을 분석하고 이를 통해 허균의 작가적 정체성을 규명하고자 하였다. 17세기 초는 공적(公的) 산문의 발달에 못지않게 사적(私的) 산문의 가능성이 모색된 시기로, 허균 역시 사적 산문의 표현 역량을 일신한 바 있기에 본고에서는 그의 산문을 주 연구 대상으로 삼았다. 특히 허균 산문에 나타나는 일상적 소재의 작품군과 초현실적 소재의 작품군이 어떤 논리로 한 문집 안에 공존할 수 있는지의 문제에 답하고자 하였다.

본고는 크게 세 부분으로 구성된다. 허균 산문의 창작 배경에 대한 고찰, 한정(閒情)의 미학과 문인 의식의 발현, 선취(仙趣)의 지향과 문사 정체성의 자각에 대한 분석이 그것이다.

허균 산문의 창작 배경에 대한 고찰은 세 방향으로 이루어졌다. 우선 허균의 자편(自編) 원고인 󰡔성소부부고(惺所覆瓿藁)󰡕에 수록된 작품인지 여부를 살피고, 허균 소작으로 지목되는 기타 작품들에 대한 논의를 정리하였다. 이를 바탕으로 연구 대상을 󰡔성소부부고󰡕 수록 산문으로 한정하였다.

다음으로 󰡔성소부부고󰡕 수록 산문의 대부분이 창작된 1600~1611년 사이의 허균의 행적을 알아보았다. 이 기간에 허균 산문의 작풍은 대략 광해군의 즉위 시점과 맞물려 양분되며, 이 점은 허균이 관직 경력 초기에 가졌을 환로(宦路)에 대한 전망이 광해군 즉위 이후 급격히 좌절되어간 정황과 유관하다고 보았다. 그런 사정으로 인해 허균은 문명(文名)을 획득함으로써 정계에서 좌절된 소망을 해소하고자 하는 저작 동기를 지니게 된 것으로 파악하였다.

마지막으로 허균 저술의 개성을 특징짓는 데 있어 주지번(朱之蕃)과의 만남이나 왕세정(王世貞)의 저작에 대한 애호, 명 중기 강남(江南) 사대부 문화 전반에 대한 애호가 중요 요소였음을 확인하였다.

이상의 예비적 논의를 바탕으로 허균의 산문을 생애사적 추이에 유념하여 분석하였다. 허균 산문의 작풍은 초기부터 후기에 이르기까지 한정(閒情)의 미학을 추구하는 지향이 계속 나타나는 가운데, 1608년 이후를 기점으로 선취(仙趣)가 부상하면서 신선담에 대한 관심이 고조된다. 본고에서는 한정이란 은둔하는 사대부가 재야의 삶을 평화롭고 고상하게 꾸리는 가운데 추구하게 되는 미적 지향을 가리키는 말로, 선취는 신선과 유관한 초월적 세계를 형상화하려는 작자의 취향을 지목하기 위한 용어로 활용하였다.

우선 한정의 미학은 척독 장르에서 가장 뚜렷하게 드러난다. 허균의 척독에는 󰡔세설신어󰡕의 청언(淸言)이 보여준 것처럼 관직에 의존하지 않고도 여유로운 생활을 구가하는 모습, 평온한 심리 상태, 고상한 생활 방식을 추구하는 지향이 나타난다. 그중에서도 허균은 한정을 본성에 충실한 삶이라는 의미로 재정의하여 내적 조건의 측면을 중시하였다. 또한 󰡔세설신어󰡕의 청담(淸淡)이 상호 토론과 경쟁의 일환으로 행해졌던 점과 관련하여, 허균의 척독에서도 짧은 문장에 촌철살인의 표현을 담아 말주변을 자랑하는 국면이 존재함을 확인하였다.

또한 허균은 인물의 외면을 통해 그 인물을 바라보는 관점을 창작에 중요하게 활용하였고 그 연장선에서 서화 감상 능력을 중시하였다. 특히 서화 감상 활동은 명대 강남 사대부 사회에서 엘리트 정체성의 핵심을 구성한 요소 중 하나로, 그 자신의 탁월성을 드러내고자 하는 허균의 필요에 부응하였다. 그와 더불어 허균은 산문의 소재로 미식이나 미색과 같은 영역에도 주목하여 일상을 탐미적 활동으로 승화시키려는 노력을 경주하였다.

다음으로 초현실적 소재를 다룬 작품군을 기몽(記夢) 산문과 신선담 소재 산문으로 나누어 고찰했다. 여기서는 기몽 산문에 나타나는 픽셔널리티(fictionality, 허구성)가 갖는 시공간적 특수성에 유념해야 한다는 점, 그 픽셔널리티는 반(半) 사실성의 영역을 다루는 것으로, 17세기 조선의 특수한 산물임을 주장했다.

마지막으로 신비체험을 그린 산문들이 수행적 발화(perfomative utterance)의 차원을 갖고 있다는 점과, 그러한 발화 수행을 통해 유희적 효과를 겨냥하고 있음을 논하였다. 또한 신선담 소재의 작품들에서도 자신의 문장력에 대한 자부를 드러내거나, 이 세상과 저세상의 간 위계의 문제를 다룸으로써 작자의 취향과 재능을 부각하려는 의도에 봉사하고 있다고 보았다.

요컨대 허균 산문에서 한정의 미학은 저변을 이루고, 선취의 지향은 그 변주를 형성하고 있다. 그의 산문은 정계에서 좌절된 상승 욕구를 문학 창작을 통해 해소하려는 동기에서 출발한 것이다. 그리하여 중국 남부의 문학 전통을 응축한 󰡔세설신어󰡕의 미학, 도가서 등에서 발췌한 다양한 은어, 허구적 상상력을 활용함으로써 창작 활동의 참조점을 확대하고 자신이 탁월하다고 믿는 취향을 드러내었다. 그 결과 주제와 표현 형식의 양면에서 이 시기 사적 산문의 지평을 확장하였다.