20세기 초 식민지 알제리에서 시민권과 라이시테(laïcité) : Citizenship and Laïcité in Early 20th-Century Colonial Algeria: Emir Khaleds political activity and the re-appropriation of laïcité-based citizenship

Abstract

This thesis investigates duality in the colonial practice of French laïcité and how Muslim intellectuals responded to it in early 20th-century colonial Algeria. Laïcité is considered the golden rule of the contemporary French Republic, but it has never been applied consistently in colonial Algeria. On the one hand, France imposed judicial laïcité on Algerian Muslims by stipulating that they had to renounce their religious personal status law and follow French civil law to obtain full citizenship. On the other hand, when applying the 1905 Law of Separation of Church and State to Algeria, France did not uphold laïcité by adopting measures to effectively neutralize the law so that the colonial authorities could control the religious activities of the Muslim population. While the former was a policy of laïcité as an obligation imposing a separation between religion and the public sphere on Algerian Muslims, the latter was a deprivation of laïcité as a right to freedom of worship from the Muslim population. As a result, most Algerian Muslims unable to renounce Islamic civil law remained in the status of subjects excluded from French citizenship while being denied the possibility of autonomous religious practice from the colonial state due to the de facto nullification of the 1905 Law. These laïcité policies operating in opposite directions between the realms of law and worship in colonial Algeria were ultimately justified from a security perspective in which Muslims were a danger to France.

The colonial laïcité policy functioning to restrict the civil rights of Algerian Muslims confronted challenges from the Jeune Algérien (Young Algerian) movement, a group of modern Muslim intellectuals emerging in the late 19th and early 20th centuries. They demanded greater rights for Algerian subjects as compensation for the conscription and participation in World War I. This thesis examines how these Muslim intellectuals addressed the issue of laïcité that clashed with their own identity in pursuing new postwar citizenship for Algerian Muslims. While previous studies have provided a detailed examination of the civil rights demands of the Young Algerian movement, the ways these intellectuals reacted to the Law of Separation that came into effect in Algeria in 1908 received little attention. As a result, notwithstanding the well-known fact that the Algerian national movement demanded the complete application of the 1905 Law in the 1930s and beyond, it is not clear how Muslim intellectuals shaped such demand before the 1930s, thereby dealing with the inconsistency in the colonial laïcité policy in the early 20th century. By integrating accounts of the civil rights demands of the Young Algerian movement with those of the initial responses to the Law of Separation, this thesis reveals how Muslim intellectuals appropriated French laïcité and reconfigured it into a new form of imperial citizenship.

In this regard, the thesis focuses on Emir Khaled, a central leader of the Young Algerian movement, who was the first in the Algerian national movement to demand the strict application of the 1905 Law. Muslim intellectuals, led by Khaled, sought to achieve equality for Algerian subjects with French citizens and respect for the differences associated with the Islamic faith. Khaled called for easing the judicial principle of laïcité as a prerequisite for French citizenship so that Algerian Muslims could enjoy civil rights while maintaining their Muslim personal status. To justify his demand, he pointed out the sacrifices of Algerian Muslims in World War I as evidence of their allegiance to France and precedents in other colonies for granting citizenship to people retaining their religious personal status. This argument provided a logic of loyalty to refute the security perspective that Muslims were dangerous while advocating an alternative form of citizenship loosening legal laïcité as a pragmatic approach to the complicated realities of the empire.

In contrast to an attempt to relax judicial laïcité, Khaled pursued the strict application of laïcité as a right in the realm of religious practice. By denouncing the French colonial authority for acting against the Law of Separation, he called for the guarantee of laïcité, which meant freedom of worship when regulating religious practices was concerned. After being elected to the Algerian Financial Delegations (Délégations financières algériennes) in 1920, Khaled took an ambiguous attitude toward the 1905 Law by proposing an increase in the budget for Muslim worship instead of immediately separating religion and state. This should be understood as an endeavor to ensure the practical preservation of Islamic religious activities, considering a situation where colonized Algerian Muslims were deprived of an autonomous religious financial base. Despite the constraints of colonial reality, he continued to seek religious autonomy by confronting Muslim figures subservient to the colonial authority and demanding freedom of pilgrimage to Mecca for the Muslim population. Only in 1924, freed from realpolitik considerations, was Khaled able to publicly call for the complete application of the 1905 Law of Separation to Algeria. This political move of Khaled was the first moment in the history of the Algerian national movement that a demand for separation of religion and state appeared in an explicit form of political program, and it was consistent with Khaleds previous political activism in favor of laïcité as a right.

To sum up, the intellectuals of the Young Algerian Movement, led by Khaled, sought a new form of imperial citizenship that would weaken the legal laïcité imposed on Algerian Muslims as an obligation and guarantee them the laïcité as a right meaning freedom of worship as one of their civil liberties. While recognizing an apparent contradiction in their demands, this thesis argues that such a contradiction should be understood as an attempt to break through the colonial realities that linked laïcité with citizenship to relegate Muslims to an inferior status. This argument suggests that French laïcité is a multi-dimensional construct open to deconstruction and reconfiguration by various political actors. In short, by reappropriating the contradictory laïcité policies in the context of reimagining imperial citizenship in the aftermath of World War I, early 20th-century Muslim intellectuals in colonial Algeria offered an alternative to the principles of French republicanism, which had been unable to embrace the heterogeneous subjects in the empire.

라이시테(Laïcité)는 오늘날 프랑스 공화국의 금과옥조처럼 여겨지는 가치이지만, 그것은 식민지 알제리에서 결코 일관성 있게 적용되지 않았다. 한편으로 프랑스는 알제리 선주민들이 완전한 시민권을 취득하려면 종교적 가족법을 포기하고 프랑스 민법을 따라야 한다고 규정함으로써 이들에게 사법상의 라이시테를 부과하였다. 하지만 다른 한편 신앙의 자유를 보장할 1905년 정교분리법을 알제리에 적용할 때에는 식민 당국이 무슬림 선주민들의 종교 활동을 계속해서 통제할 수 있도록 해당 법을 실질적으로 무력화하는 조치들을 취했다. 전자가 종교와 공적 영역 간의 분리를 피식민 무슬림에게 의무로서 부과한 라이시테 원칙이었다면, 후자는 신앙과 예배의 자유를 보장할 권리로서의 라이시테를 박탈하는 정책이었다. 그 결과 대부분의 알제리 무슬림들은 이슬람 가족법을 포기할 수 없었기에 프랑스 시민권에서 배제된 신민의 지위에 머물렀고, 정교분리법의 불완전한 시행으로 인해 식민 국가로부터 자유로운 종교활동을 수행할 가능성 역시 부정당했다. 이처럼 식민지 알제리의 사법 영역과 종교활동 영역에서 모순적으로 작동한 프랑스의 라이시테 정책은 궁극적으로 무슬림이 프랑스에 위험하다는 안보적 시각에서 정당화되었다.

알제리 무슬림들의 시민권을 제약하는 원리로 작동한 라이시테 정책은 19세기 말 20세기 초에 부상한 근대적인 무슬림 지식인 집단인 청년 알제리인(Jeune Algérien) 운동의 도전을 받았다. 이들은 제1차 세계대전을 전후로 한 시기에 선주민 징병과 참전에 대한 보상으로 알제리 선주민들의 권리 확대를 요구하였다. 본고는 이 과정에서 무슬림 지식인들이 자신들의 정체성과 충돌한 라이시테 문제에 어떻게 대응했는지 살펴보고자 했다. 기존 연구들은 청년 알제리인 운동의 시민권 요구를 상세히 다루었지만 1908년부터 알제리에 시행되기 시작한 정교분리법에 이들이 어떻게 반응했는지는 거의 관심을 보이지 않았다. 그에 따라 1930년대부터 알제리 민족운동이 정교분리법의 완전한 적용을 요구했다는 사실은 잘 알려져 있어도 그보다 앞선 시기에 무슬림 지식인들이 정교분리 의제를 어떻게 형성했는지는 분명하게 규명되지 못했다. 이에 본고는 20세기 초 청년 알제리인 운동의 시민권 요구와 정교분리법 대응을 통합적으로 고찰함으로써 이들이 프랑스의 라이시테를 어떻게 전유해 새로운 형태의 제국적 시민권으로 재구성했는지 밝히고자 하였다.

이상의 문제의식에서 본고는 청년 알제리인 운동의 중심적 지도자이자 알제리 민족운동사상 처음으로 정교분리법의 완전한 적용을 요구했다고 일컬어지는 에미르 칼레드(Emir Khaled)에 주목하였다. 칼레드를 중심으로 한 무슬림 지식인들은 알제리 선주민들이 프랑스 시민들과 평등하기를 바라면서도 이슬람 신앙과 관련된 차이 또한 존중받기를 바랐다. 그에 따라 칼레드는 프랑스 시민권의 전제조건이 된 사법상의 라이시테 원칙을 완화하여 알제리 무슬림들이 이슬람 가족법을 보유한 채로 시민적 권리들을 누릴 수 있기를 요구하였다. 이를 정당화하기 위해 그는 제1차 세계대전에 참전한 알제리 선주민의 희생을 프랑스에 대한 충성의 증거로 제시하였고 다른 식민지에서 종교적 가족법을 유지한 채 시민권을 부여한 선례가 존재함을 지적하였다. 이는 무슬림이 위험하다는 안보적 시각을 반박할 충성의 논리를 제시하는 한편, 복잡한 제국 현실에 대처하는 실용적 해법으로 법적 라이시테가 약화된 대안적 시민권을 옹호하는 것이었다.

이처럼 사법상의 라이시테에 반기를 든 칼레드는 알제리에서 라이시테가 문제된 또 다른 영역, 즉 종교활동의 영역에서는 권리로서의 라이시테를 적극 추구하는 모습을 보였다. 그는 프랑스 식민 당국이 1905년 정교분리법을 지키지 않는 현실을 규탄함으로써 사법 영역에서와 달리 신앙활동의 영역에서 예배의 자유를 의미하는 라이시테의 보장을 촉구하였다. 1920년 알제리 재정대표단에 당선된 후 칼레드는 정교분리법의 즉각적인 적용 대신 무슬림 예배 예산의 증액을 건의했지만, 이는 피식민 무슬림들이 자율적인 종교 재정 기반을 박탈당한 상황에서 현실적으로 이슬람 신앙 활동을 보존할 수 있는 방향을 선택한 결과였다. 이러한 제약 속에서도 그는 종교활동의 자율성을 확보하고자 식민 당국에 굴종적인 이슬람 종교 결사 인사들과 대립하였고 무슬림 주민들을 위한 메카 성지순례의 자유를 요구하였다. 1924년에 이르러 현실정치적 고려에서 자유로워졌을 때 비로소 칼레드는 정교분리법의 완전한 적용을 공개적으로 요구할 수 있었다. 이는 알제리 민족운동사상 최초로 정교분리 의제를 명시적인 강령으로 요구한 것이었으며, 그 이전 칼레드의 정치활동 속에서 권리로서의 라이시테를 꾸준히 추구했던 행보와도 일관된 것이었다.

이상의 정치활동을 종합했을 때 칼레드를 필두로 한 청년 알제리인 운동 지식인들은 알제리 무슬림들에게 의무로서 부과되는 사법상의 라이시테를 상대화하고 이 무슬림들이 박탈당한 권리로서의 라이시테, 즉 예배의 자유를 시민적 자유의 하나로서 보장하는 새로운 형태의 제국적 시민권을 추구했다고 할 수 있다. 이들의 요구에는 분명 논리적 모순이 존재했지만 그것은 라이시테와 시민권을 연동해 무슬림을 열등한 지위로 고착화시킨 식민지 현실을 돌파하려는 시도로 이해해야 한다. 이는 프랑스의 라이시테가 그만큼 복합적이고 해체 가능한 역사적 구성물임을 보여주는 사례이기도 하다. 요컨대 20세기 초 식민지 알제리의 근대적인 무슬림 지식인들은 선주민 징병과 제1차 세계대전 참전을 계기로 제국적 시민권을 새롭게 구상했던 맥락 속에서 프랑스의 모순적인 라이시테 정책을 재전유함으로써 그동안 제국의 이질적인 신민들을 포용할 수 없었던 프랑스 공화주의 원리에 대안을 제시했다고 볼 수 있다.